Jump to content
Chantiago

F-1 Visa with pending I-130 petition

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not an expert but my guess is that the F1 would be denied. F1 is non immigrant. Makes no sense since you have a pending immigrant visa. Just wait until you have that. That way, you won't pay outrageous international student tuition fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mushroomspore said:

That way, you won't pay outrageous international student tuition fees.

. . . generally after the first year of residency.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

As in, schools only let you pay domestic fees if you've been an LPR for 1 year or longer??

To qualify for in-state tuition, a person has to meet the school's residency requirements.  Generally, living in-state for one year.  Sometimes, the residency of a spouse may satisfy the residency requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Chantiago said:

Hello everyone!

 

I was wondering if I could apply for a F-1 Visa while my I-130 is pending?

How would the process be like? Would I have to go through AOS?

Please help!

Since you have a i130 pending it’s hard for you to get approved for a non immigrant visa because you already have immigrant intent. You could adjust status if you’re petitioned in the US after entering with a F1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×