Jump to content
ignaciotennis15

Help me get back home. Please.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents and I entered the United States legally with a tourist visa when I was 2 years old and left when I was 13 so we were there illegally for about 11 years. I left with a temporary passport (salvo conducta or safe passage) And this was about 6 years ago. I was wondering if I could somehow go back to the states and possibly live there (legally of course).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have any reasons to go back to the US? No one can just move to the US just because you want to. 

 

do you have a degree? You can be sponsored by an employer.

do you want to own a business? You would have to invest over $500,000+. 

 

There is is no way you can just come over here again just to live just because you want to with no reason to. 

 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are different options for immigrating legally to the States.  Different requirements for each of them.  

 

Depends on which option you choose to, and are able to, pursue.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

Having previously live in the US will not help or hurt your chances of immigrating to the US.

 

There are hundred of millions of people who want to immigrate to the US.  The paths to the US commonly are family sponsored visas, work visas, or investment visas.  Unfortunately, most people don't have a path to the US.  They don't have a close relative who can file a family petition.  They don't have the proper credentials for a work visa.  They don't have $500,000 to invest in the US.

Do you have a close relative that can file a family based petition for you?

 

Do you have the educational degrees for a work visa?

 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, ignaciotennis15 said:

My parents and I entered the United States legally with a tourist visa when I was 2 years old and left when I was 13 so we were there illegally for about 11 years. I left with a temporary passport (salvo conducta or safe passage) And this was about 6 years ago. I was wondering if I could somehow go back to the states and possibly live there (legally of course).

I think what you are concerned about is whether your six years of overstay will hurt you. Fortunately no, because you were a minor and left before you became an adult the ten year bar to entry does not affect you.

 

Thus you can return to the USA on a visitor visa, students visa, working visa, or as the relative (spouse, sibling etc) of a US citizen or the spouse of a lawful permanent resident.


I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im familiar with the things everyone suggested, but sadly no..I have no close relatives, dont have a degree yet and I dont have $500,000. I was raised there and feel like I should be able to go back because its where i belong. Thank you for taking the time to respond. I was looking for somthing that doesnt exist apparently...if anyone has another suggestions let me know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ignaciotennis15 said:

Im familiar with the things everyone suggested, but sadly no..I have no close relatives, dont have a degree yet and I dont have $500,000. I was raised there and feel like I should be able to go back because its where i belong. Thank you for taking the time to respond. I was looking for somthing that doesnt exist apparently...if anyone has another suggestions let me know.

Sad to say you may feel it’s where you belong, but you were there illegally due to a decision your parents made. There is no “should be able to go back” that arises from that illegal circumstance even though it was entirely the decision of the adults in your family and not your own “fault”.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/11/2019 at 7:26 AM, ignaciotennis15 said:

Im familiar with the things everyone suggested, but sadly no..I have no close relatives, dont have a degree yet and I dont have $500,000. I was raised there and feel like I should be able to go back because its where i belong. Thank you for taking the time to respond. I was looking for somthing that doesnt exist apparently...if anyone has another suggestions let me know.

You need to fall in love with a US citizen or PR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×