Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 minutes ago, Jaime'n'Jenny said:

My fiancée is here on a B-1 visa that expires in February.  If we marry in January can she continue to work through February.  Will she be able to work after the visa expires or will she have to wait for the green card?

She is not allowed to work on a B1. It is illegal.

 

Her marrying you doesn't grant her authorization to work. After she marries you she has to file for adjustment of status and work authorization. Currently authorization for work is taking 3 - 4 months to be approved. So she is looking at being able to work around April or May of 2019 based on you getting married in January and filing right away.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Jaime'n'Jenny said:

My fiancée is here on a B-1 visa that expires in February.  If we marry in January can she continue to work through February.  Will she be able to work after the visa expires or will she have to wait for the green card?

Is she a domestic household employee? 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

She is not allowed to work on a B1. It is illegal.

 

Her marrying you doesn't grant her authorization to work. After she marries you she has to file for adjustment of status and work authorization. Currently authorization for work is taking 3 - 4 months to be approved. So she is looking at being able to work around April or May of 2019 based on you getting married in January and filing right away.

4-6 months to be precise, or maybe longer than that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you "Adjust" you will need to await EAD or Green Card.   If it is"Work" on a B1 but you must be paid by your foreign employer and be employed overseas.  It is for coming to the US for meetings or going to conferences. You can not work for a US company.  If she is working for a US company or being paid to be a nanny or assistance or whatever - that is illegal.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Jaime'n'Jenny said:

My fiancée is here on a B-1 visa that expires in February.  If we marry in January can she continue to work through February.  Will she be able to work after the visa expires or will she have to wait for the green card?

Wait....you mean "continue" as in she's already working on a B1?  Or just attending work-related conferences?

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B-1 permits business activities, such as attending conferences, meeting with clients, etc. This is different than engaging in work in the US. A B-1 holder cannot engage in work.

 

Once their existing legal status ends (dictated by the I-94), they can no longer engage in business activities either. That is a benefit of their status. Once their status is gone, so is the benefit. Edit: That said, attending conferences as a guest in general (not just to interact with potential customers or clients) should be fine IMO.

By file AOS, one is granted a period of authorized stay. Authorized stay is not a legal status conferring any benefits other than being permitted to remain in the US while the case is pending.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, JFH said:

Is she a domestic household employee? 

She is a nanny.  The family was working in England then came to the USA 2 years ago.  She came with them.  She is still working with them.  I know it's all legal.  Her employer works for the government and has regular background checks for security clearances. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jaime'n'Jenny said:

She is a nanny.  The family was working in England then came to the USA 2 years ago.  She came with them.  She is still working with them.  I know it's all legal.  Her employer works for the government and has regular background checks for security clearances. 

If she is allowed to work under the B1, then she can work until her I-94 expires.  Marriage to you does not affect this.  

After her I-94 expires, she is not allowed to work until she gets her EAD when you file for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jaime'n'Jenny said:

She is a nanny.  The family was working in England then came to the USA 2 years ago.  She came with them.  She is still working with them.  I know it's all legal.  Her employer works for the government and has regular background checks for security clearances. 

Sounds like a yes.

As such, she can work until her I-94 expires.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Visitor User said:

245k allows work for less then 180 days if AOS by IR USC?

 

245i if qualified forgives unlimited time of work right?

245(k) is for employment-based AOS, not family-based AOS.

 

245(i) only applies to those who had an I-130 filed in or before early 2001.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/20/2018 at 2:06 PM, geowrian said:

245(k) is for employment-based AOS, not family-based AOS.

 

245(i) only applies to those who had an I-130 filed in or before early 2001.

An Overstay can work for any employer regardless of time and still be forgiven under 245i right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×