Jump to content
gonzo310

Travel Overseas for Dreamers

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wanted to ask for a friend if dreamers could travel over seas to london for work and if so what they would need to travel and re enter in to the United States, any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated. Also do they need like any type of special permit or documents if they can travel over seas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, gonzo310 said:

I wanted to ask for a friend if dreamers could travel over seas to london for work and if so what they would need to travel and re enter in to the United States, any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated. Also do they need like any type of special permit or documents if they can travel over seas.

Don't they need advance parole to re-enter the US?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing needed to leave the US, the question is on what basis the OP would be looking to enter?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They would like any other non USC need a basis for returning.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your DACA recipient friend will need an Advanced Parole document, which would allow him/her to depart the country for a brief period of time and request re-entry to the US. This is the problem: DACA recipients are not allowed to apply for Advanced Parole, since 09/07/2017.

 

Some people will say, "You're friend is allowed to leave whenever he wants", but immigration services sees that as "abandonment" of his/her immigration benefit.

 

Your friend should NOT leave the country.

 

See:

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-response-january-2018-preliminary-injunction

 

Edited by trac3rt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, trac3rt said:

Your DACA recipient friend will need an Advanced Parole document, which would allow him/her to depart the country for a brief period of time and request re-entry to the US. This is the problem: DACA recipients are not allowed to apply for Advanced Parole, since 09/07/2017.

 

Some people will say, "You're friend is allowed to leave whenever he wants", but immigration services sees that as "abandonment" of his/her immigration benefit.

 

Your friend should NOT leave the country.

 

See:

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-response-january-2018-preliminary-injunction

 

The friend has a legal job opportunity.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Chris Duffy said:

I have two guys who work for me that are DACA, On their card that looks like a Greencard it states "Not Good For Re Entry to USA" or something similar.

That's not a GC, its an EAD:

US-EAD-Employment-Authorization-Card-USC

Some EADs come with AP:

12009745_1665446143697799_76704517023733

But DACA recipients can no longer get AP:

On 12/18/2018 at 12:35 PM, trac3rt said:

Your DACA recipient friend will need an Advanced Parole document, which would allow him/her to depart the country for a brief period of time and request re-entry to the US. This is the problem: DACA recipients are not allowed to apply for Advanced Parole, since 09/07/2017.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×