Jump to content
Mary&Rafa

Getting drivers license in California during a visit

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!! 

I'm visiting my fianceé for 3 months on a WT, and I would like to know if I can get my drivers license while I'm there. I've read that anyone in California can do so, but I want to make sure I definitely can without messing anything up for my K1.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from K1 P&P- The OP is asking about getting a DL~~

 

 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

Hi all!! 

I'm visiting my fianceé for 3 months on a WT, and I would like to know if I can get my drivers license while I'm there. I've read that anyone in California can do so, but I want to make sure I definitely can without messing anything up for my K1.

 

Thank you!

You must be a resident of California to get a driver's license....https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/residency_requirement


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, missileman said:

You must be a resident of California to get a driver's license....https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/residency_requirement

Oh well, that was short lived. I missed the part of the residency requirement. So basically I need to wait for a year before I get my license?

That's kind of ridiculous....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

Oh well, that was short lived. I missed the part of the residency requirement. So basically I need to wait for a year before I get my license?

That's kind of ridiculous....

when you officially get to USA, and you get married you will be able to provide proof of residency, that is required to get the DL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mary&Rafa said:

Showing the K1 visa is enough to prove residency? Or what else should I bring?

 

 

when you get to USA and you do all things needed to get married, mail starts coming to your finance address, gets you added to his bank accounts, any home utility bill, cell phone bill with your name on it anything that goes to you at the address will show proof of residency

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

when you get to USA and you do all things needed to get married, mail starts coming to your finance address, gets you added to his bank accounts, any home utility bill, cell phone bill with your name on it anything that goes to you at the address will show proof of residency

oooh I see. Well, that's very helpful! Thank you very much!!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

oooh I see. Well, that's very helpful! Thank you very much!!! 

your welcome

@missileman is there anything that comes in the papers from entrance on K1 do you think that could be used to support residency?

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the following I would just be sure that you still have a valid driver license from your country, as you are still not a resident from US.

 

The State of California does not recognize an International Driving Permit (IDP) as a valid driver license (DL). California does recognize a valid driver license that is issued by a foreign jurisdiction (country, state, territory) of which the license holder is a resident.

 

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#international

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Geisinger said:

Based on the following I would just be sure that you still have a valid driver license from your country, as you are still not a resident from US.

 

The State of California does not recognize an International Driving Permit (IDP) as a valid driver license (DL). California does recognize a valid driver license that is issued by a foreign jurisdiction (country, state, territory) of which the license holder is a resident.

 

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#international

Oh, that's good to know. I was going to apply for an Internacional DL, but if my Spanish one is okay that's fine. I have had trouble before with police not being able to understand my Spanish DL in Canadá, but California is different for what you say. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

California do not give you very long to get a a DL as a new Resident, the firt document you will have is EAD to support your application.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

California do not give you very long to get a a DL as a new Resident, the firt document you will have is EAD to support your application.

Well EAD is taking almost 8 months, so I sincerely hope I can get my Dl well before that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

your welcome

@missileman is there anything that comes in the papers from entrance on K1 do you think that could be used to support residency?

This is what they say is proof of California residency:

Proof of California Residency

The list below provides the documents acceptable as proof of California residency.  One (1) acceptable document is required. All residency documents must list the applicant’s first and last name, and the California residence address must match the residence address listed on the driver license application, with the exception of the last 2 items.

If the applicant includes a separate California mailing address on their application, the California address on the residency document must match the mailing address on the application.

Note: If an applicant is applying for a REAL ID compliant card or a Commercial DL, the applicant’s mailing and residence address must be in California.

  • Rental or lease agreement with the signature of the owner/landlord and the tenant/resident.
  • Deed or title to residential real property.
  • Mortgage bill.
  • Home utility bills (including cellular phone).
  • School documents including any document issued by a U.S. education institution that either includes the applicant's date of birth, or if a foreign school document, is sealed by the school and includes a photograph of the applicant at the age the record was issued.
  • Medical documents.
  • Employment documents.
  • Faith based documents that include the name and address of the issuing organization.
  • Insurance documents, including medical, dental, vision, life, home, rental, and vehicle.
  • Internal Revenue Service or California Franchise Tax Board tax return.
  • California Certificate of Vehicle or Vessel Title or Registration.
  • Change of Address Confirmation by the U.S. Postal Service (Form CNL 107).
  • Any document issued by an entity, office, or authority governing over a country, state, county, city, municipality, district, agency, department, or any other political subdivision of a country or state that is typed and contains the agency name, department name, state seal, or is on official letterhead.
  • Property tax bill or statement.
  • Record of any state or national banks, state or federal savings associations, trust companies, industrial loan companies, state or federal credit unions, and any institution or entity that has issued a credit card.
  • An acceptable No Fee Identification Card Eligibility Verification (DL 933) form.
  • Voter registration confirmation letter or postcard issued by the California Secretary of State or a local California county elections officer.
  • Proof of payment of resident tuition at a public institution of higher education located in California.
  • An original copy of an approved Claim For Homeowners’ Property Tax Exemption (BOE-266) form filed with a local California County Assessor.
  • Court documents that list the applicant as a resident of California.

An address is not required to be listed on the following two (2) documents and must list the applicant’s first and last name:


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking from my own experience with the California DMV. K1 holder here and waiting for EAD. I tried to get my license in San Jose, CA in September after I got my NOA from filing AOS. I brought my i-94 (which wasn’t expired) and the NOA along with my lease agreement and electricity bill with my name on it. They didn’t let me get my license. Mind you the person who checks documents at the entrance thought it was fine so she let me get in and take a number. It took 7 hours (9 am to 4 pm) for my number to be called. When I reached the window the lady there said I need to come back once I get my EAD. 7 hours wasted and here I am 3 months later and still don’t have a license. 

Edited by lauragp91

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×