Jump to content
stacyt

K-1, filing Form I-765 + Social Security

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

I know that general advice is to get SSN before getting married about 2 weeks after arrival. Well, I didn't do it, got married and now I have a package to apply for AOS, EAD and travel parole. All the docs are ready to go. 

 

One little hiccup: I've just applied for SNN  today (they let me do it under my maiden name) and I'm going to receive it in about 4 weeks. 

 

Form I-765 has a question about SSN on page 2 - whether you have ever been issued a SSN and if no, whether you'd like to receive it together with EAD card.

 

Technically, as of today, I have never been issued a SSN. Therefore, I say NO. Then I'm planning to answer NO to the question of whether I would like to receive SSN with my EAD card. Seems pretty straightforward. My only concern is, will it be a problem if, by the time they look at my application in 5-7 months, they will see my SSN question answered NO, but they will see I have a number in the system. 

 

I don't want to wait for 4 weeks for my SSN to apply.

 

Or is it ok if I apply after submitting the application?  Hope it all makes sense 🙈

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, stacyt said:

Hello!

 

I know that general advice is to get SSN before getting married about 2 weeks after arrival. Well, I didn't do it, got married and now I have a package to apply for AOS, EAD and travel parole. All the docs are ready to go. 

 

One little hiccup: I've just applied for SNN  today (they let me do it under my maiden name) and I'm going to receive it in about 4 weeks. 

 

Form I-765 has a question about SSN on page 2 - whether you have ever been issued a SSN and if no, whether you'd like to receive it together with EAD card.

 

Technically, as of today, I have never been issued a SSN. Therefore, I say NO. Then I'm planning to answer NO to the question of whether I would like to receive SSN with my EAD card. Seems pretty straightforward. My only concern is, will it be a problem if, by the time they look at my application in 5-7 months, they will see my SSN question answered NO, but they will see I have a number in the system. 

 

I don't want to wait for 4 weeks for my SSN to apply.

 

Or is it ok if I apply after submitting the application?  Hope it all makes sense 🙈

The answers to the questions are as of the filing date,  not some what if scenarios based on future events 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are OK.  Of course, you're going to get the SS card changed to your married name later, right?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

The answers to the questions are as of the filing date,  not some what if scenarios based on future events 

curious if by filing it I should not be applying for ssn

 

6 minutes ago, missileman said:

I think you are OK.  Of course, you're going to get the SS card changed to your married name later, right?

yeah, once I have an American doc with my new name. they didn't let me apply with my married name without EAD/green card. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, stacyt said:

curious if by filing it I should not be applying for ssn

 

yeah, once I have an American doc with my new name. they didn't let me apply with my married name without EAD/green card. :(

You are not precluded from doing something you are eligible to do 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband applied for a social security card and they dragged their feet for 3 months until it was too late to process (I94 will expire in less than 2 weeks).  I answered no to the question asking if he has ever been assigned a number and yes to would you like to apply for one now on the I765.  I don't really trust the Social Security Administration when it comes to processing cards for K1 visa holders. Hopefully the really send your.  And just a question, why apply in your maiden name if you are already married?  Are you not going to change your name?  Seems like extra work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jenny17655 said:

My husband applied for a social security card and they dragged their feet for 3 months until it was too late to process (I94 will expire in less than 2 weeks).  I answered no to the question asking if he has ever been assigned a number and yes to would you like to apply for one now on the I765.  I don't really trust the Social Security Administration when it comes to processing cards for K1 visa holders. Hopefully the really send your.  And just a question, why apply in your maiden name if you are already married?  Are you not going to change your name?  Seems like extra work.

. they didn't let me apply with my married name without EAD/greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jenny17655 said:

seems fishy. I'm sure you had your marriage certificate to show them.

They keep the card consistent with immigration paperwork.   Has been this way for some time 3


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Jenny17655 said:

seems fishy. I'm sure you had your marriage certificate to show them.

Marriage certificate, utility bills witth my married name. What I’ve discovered here, every employee has their own version of procedures and it varies from case to case and employee to employee...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't see a reason, why they should have an issue because you just applied for a SS# today. Once you have it, you have it. They will just bypass that section, because you have one already.  Technically, they should have not let you have a SS#, since you are already married, but like you said....some employees interpret the rules different ways. The reason to apply right away is to avoid the wait of months for EAD and be able to have somkinda normalcy in life while you wait for EAD. My wife finally has had EAD (5 weeks) and got her DL a week ago.  Now, looking for a job. It would be much better to already have GC. We haven't encountered it yet, but I am sure some employers would be like UGHHHH with just EAD. Not a long term employee they would think, IMO


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

i don't see a reason, why they should have an issue because you just applied for a SS# today. Once you have it, you have it. They will just bypass that section, because you have one already.  Technically, they should have not let you have a SS#, since you are already married, but like you said....some employees interpret the rules different ways. The reason to apply right away is to avoid the wait of months for EAD and be able to have somkinda normalcy in life while you wait for EAD. My wife finally has had EAD (5 weeks) and got her DL a week ago.  Now, looking for a job. It would be much better to already have GC. We haven't encountered it yet, but I am sure some employers would be like UGHHHH with just EAD. Not a long term employee they would think, 

Employers never need to know if you have a green card or ead until you do the i9 which is most often after a job has been offered and accepted.   In addition,  employers are precluded from reverifying after as well

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i ran into the same issue, i applied for SSN and got the SSN 2.5 weeks later. I filed 4 days before i got the SSN😣 on the form, i said no to 13a and yes to 14 and 15. also on part 6 3a-d i noted that i applied for one. They might just send us another card, I don't think they will issue us a different SSN because they should check the system beforehand.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

EAD/AP approval: 

AOS Interview Appt: 

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×