Jump to content
Yaqui

Fiancé Moving Back Home in February

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

My fiancé, who is from Colombia, currently lives in Israel. I would like to file the I-129f form as soon as possible. Since he will be returning to Colombia in February is it ok to file the form now and state that it will be processed in Colombia? I'm also thinking that if it's ok to file now then I will have to put his future Colombian address on the form, so he can receive information from the US Embassy in Bogota once he's back home. Any thoughts? 

 

We don't want to waste two months, and feel we might as well get the process going. Any experience with this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long has he lived in Israel? If it was over 6 months, it might be worth his while to request police certificate from Israel, because that will be needed later, and it is a bit a pain to get. 129F is mostly about the petitioner, not the beneficiary, so it should be fine to to file now, and put Columbia as the country for the consulate. Those are questions 62.a and 62.b I believe on 129F.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Shiran said:

How long has he lived in Israel? If it was over 6 months, it might be worth his while to request police certificate from Israel, because that will be needed later, and it is a bit a pain to get. 129F is mostly about the petitioner, not the beneficiary, so it should be fine to to file now, and put Columbia as the country for the consulate. Those are questions 62.a and 62.b I believe on 129F.

Thank you for your quick response. He has been in Israel for over two years, and will get the police report before leaving. As far as his current address I should put his Israeli address or should I put his Colombian one? I just don't to make it complicated and for USCIS to think there's been some sort of weird error...which will then slow the whole process down. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Shiran said:

How long has he lived in Israel? If it was over 6 months, it might be worth his while to request police certificate from Israel, because that will be needed later, and it is a bit a pain to get. 129F is mostly about the petitioner, not the beneficiary, so it should be fine to to file now, and put Columbia as the country for the consulate. Those are questions 62.a and 62.b I believe on 129F.

Actually it is one year of residency not 6 months for countries of former residency.  It is 6 months for country of current residency.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Yaqui said:

Thank you for your quick response. He has been in Israel for over two years, and will get the police report before leaving. As far as his current address I should put his Israeli address or should I put his Colombian one? I just don't to make it complicated and for USCIS to think there's been some sort of weird error...which will then slow the whole process down. 

I would lean towards the safe side of being truthful when in doubt. His current address as of time of filing 129F is in Israel, so put that. Remember, USCIS will not be contacting him, it is for the purpose of background checks mostly. Once it is approved, and he is doing his DS-160 he put correct current address. 

Edited by Shiran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Shiran said:

I would lean towards the safe of being truthful when in doubt. His current address as of time of filing 129F is in Israel, so put that. Remember, USCIS will not be contacting him, it is for the purpose of background checks mostly. Once it is approved, and he is doing his DS-160 he put correct current address. 

Makes perfect sense! Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Yaqui said:

Makes perfect sense! Thank you!! 

And it is possible that nvc could assign Israel as the consulate as they don't always seem to notice the location stipulated on the petition.   If it happens it is an annoyance.   My suggestion would be to contact nvc after the petition has been approved and reiterate the request 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Actually it is one year of residency not 6 months for countries of former residency.  It is 6 months for country of current residency.

At least in case of Ukrainian Embassy, it is 6 months.

Quote

8. Police certificate(s) listing all names ever used, including maiden and married names. You will need one for each country where you have lived for 6 months or more while 16 years old or older. Originals only. Include court and police records if ever arrested, detained or convicted of a crime (even if expunged) as well as translations.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, payxibka said:

And it is possible that nvc could assign Israel as the consulate as they don't always seem to notice the location stipulated on the petition.   If it happens it is an annoyance.   My suggestion would be to contact nvc after the petition has been approved and reiterate the request 

Good to know. I will keep that in mind! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, payxibka said:

Actually it is one year of residency not 6 months for countries of former residency.  It is 6 months for country of current residency.

For K1 it is 6 months across the board.  For CR1/IR1 it is 1 year except for country of birth and residency. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé filed the I-129f last May while I was still living in Ireland and I only came back here in the Philippines August. We just wrote my address here as my mailing address when we filed and US Embassy Manila as the embassy of choice. We already got our NOA2 and MNL case number. Best of luck on your journey🍀 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/2/2018 at 2:52 AM, Elle29 said:

My fiancé filed the I-129f last May while I was still living in Ireland and I only came back here in the Philippines August. We just wrote my address here as my mailing address when we filed and US Embassy Manila as the embassy of choice. We already got our NOA2 and MNL case number. Best of luck on your journey🍀 

Thank you! That's super helpful :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×