Jump to content
araxoolie

Marrying and SSN

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It says here that, after arriving, my fiancee should get her SSN first, then marry, then change her name at the SSA office. It also says here that she'll need to wait two weeks after arrival to get the SSN.

So my question is, why is it recommended to do it in that order? Is it based on the assumption that you can't marry without an SSN? In my state you can marry without an SSN if you provide a reason you don't have one (i.e. "I just got here and they haven't got my arrival in their system yet"). I'd like to avoid making multiple trips to the exremely-overcrowded local SSA office if possible--first marry with the change of name, then get an SSN under the new name. Can we do it that way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue is some SSA staff will refuse to issue an SSN under the new name without an EAD or green card with the new name. It took my wife and I 3 visits to get them to get somebody who could navigate the system to do so.

Some SSA staff will even refuse to issue the SSN under the old name once married, as that is no longer your legal name.

The SSN -> Marry -> New SSN path ensures you get an SSN in the first place with the least risk of hurdles/hassles.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok here's why the 2 week wait time:

Once you enter the POE, you will need to wait for the records to be updated and sent to SSA, usually takes about 10 days.

 

Everything in the system is currently in your Maiden Name, the I-94, your passport, birth cert all of it.

That's why it makes it easier for the SSA office to issue one. Once married they seem to get stupid and unable to figure out who you are and also think you are supposed to wait until you have a Green Card now before you can be issued one.

 

You would think their system would update a little faster, and be more dynamic, but I guess they still on the old Tape System style where they still get it via mail. :P

 

After that, wait until you're an official green card holder to update it to your married name. (you will have to do it again then anyways to get the "with restrictions" stamp off of the SSN Card).  Not many places will ever ask to see your SS card, so if you are doing something where you think it will be required, just bring a copy of your marriage cert with you to show your last name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, MikeMc said:

usually takes about 10 days.

Well, used to. Most are within a day now.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MissEclair said:

My fiancé is male and won't be changing his name. Should he still file for a SSN before getting married or does it not matter?

Doesn't matter but don't tell SSA that he is married because some offices won't understand 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, MissEclair said:

My fiancé is male and won't be changing his name. Should he still file for a SSN before getting married or does it not matter?

The 75 day rule will apply in all situations so be wary of that


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to SSN , from K1 P&P - The OP is asking about the process of obtaining the SSN after entering the US.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the darn thing ASAP, they are easier to change than to get at a later date. The 10 days (2 weeks) is a thing though so wait for that. If you wait till after you are married you are setting yourself up for the potential "wait until the EAD or Greencard is issued" debate. Even though you should be able to get one after you are married and before you get your card, there are just to many cases where people ran into trouble. After waiting this long for the visa and the amount of money poored into it, the extra few hours wait time is not that bad anymore.

Than of to the DMV for the next hurdle.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×