Jump to content
AnneA

Beneficiary on disability

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm 57, Danish and on disability, which I can bring with me to the US and my fiance is 54 USC, he has a good job and meets the financial criteria without problems. I have 6 adult kids and 5 grandkids so far in Denmark. My concern is the medical (and the Embassy interview) as it seems that the main focus is on infections (which I don't have) and on ability to work (which I don't have either - not very much anyway). Do I need to prove that I have absolutely no intentions of staying in the US if for whatever reason I'm not with my fiance/husband? If that's the case - any suggestions to how to prove it?

Thanks :):)

 

Edited by AnneA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are more concerned about the petitioner being able to support you. Having health insurance in place for you will help alleviate public charge concerns.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your husband exceeds the required financial requirements for support, then you can stop worrying.  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For K1 you will be staying in the US and u need to show u will marry and have intentions to stay with finance not the other way

 

and u and you do not have to prove u can work

your husband with a good job will be able to add u to his health insurance

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't worry since he has a good job as you say and meet the financial criteria. 

The medical in DK is not bad at all the doctor is very nice. And your interview in Sweden will not be a problem either it's

like 10 min and you are out again. 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank to you all for your respons :)

 

So just for me to be sure I got it right - since I'll be on my husbands insurance once we marry and his income is sufficient to meet the requirements and I'll get about $1100 a month from Denmark after taxes - we're good and I don't need to prove that in the worst case scenario my husband dies before me that I have no intension of staying in US and thereby maybe becoming a public charge ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, AnneA said:

I don't need to prove that in the worst case scenario my husband dies before me that I have no intension of staying in US and thereby maybe becoming a public charge ?

After Adjustment of Status from the K-1, you are allowed to stay as long as you wish. If your husband dies you can legally stay, if you want.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, AnneA said:

that in the worst case scenario my husband dies before me that I have no intension of staying in US and thereby maybe becoming a public charge ?

I have never heard of that even being addressed at all....Don't worry about that.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, AnneA said:

I don't need to prove that in the worst case scenario my husband dies before me that I have no intension of staying in US and thereby maybe becoming a public charge ?

 

You don't need to prove a future "what if" scenario 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, TM92 said:

After Adjustment of Status from the K-1, you are allowed to stay as long as you wish. If your husband dies you can legally stay, if you want.

Thanks - there would be no reason for me to stay - my kids and grandkids are here in Denmark - I move to the US because right now it's the best solution since he has a good job there :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, AnneA said:

Thanks - there would be no reason for me to stay - my kids and grandkids are here in Denmark - I move to the US because right now it's the best solution since he has a good job there :)

In that case, you can surrender the Green Card, if you wish; recommended since IRS taxes worldwide income of Green Card holders. You send Form I-407 (Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status), the Green Card, and an enclosed stamped self-addressed envelope* via mail to the USCIS London office: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/united-kingdom-uscis-london-field-office "Form I-407, Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status" tab

*They use the stamped self-addressed envelope you provide to send you a copy for your personal record keeping.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to understand the Social Security benefits for the spouses and widows of US workers as you plan for the future. He should visit the SSA website for a benefits statement which provides the numbers. You need to determine whether your income is taxable; I suspect it is.   You need to understand that after he retires $1100, barely covers Medicare, supplement, dental, and prescription insurance for one person depending on your combined income.  Depending on what prescriptions you require, drug costs can be astronomical. Both my husband and I forego the first choice of our physician because of the costs; I could easily spend over $10,000 per month just for drugs for us and our disabled child if I did not decline the prescriptions that are not on the formulary for our drug plan.

 

IMO, the minimum income to sponsor is totally inadequate for a decent lifestyle especially in a high cost of living area. The cost of a residence, household assistance if you need it as well as the other budget items as well as taxes can be a shock. Just be informed so you know what to expect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, CEE53147 said:

IMO, the minimum income to sponsor is totally inadequate for a decent lifestyle especially in a high cost of living area. The cost of a residence, household assistance if you need it as well as the other budget items as well as taxes can be a shock. Just be informed so you know what to expect.

i do think the income requirements are too low, too. And i live in a low cost of living area, have no mortgage (house paid for in cash), no loans and no car payment.

 

Anything less than 30K a year for 2 or 3 and I can not imagine someone living a comfortable (not even SUPER comfortable) life. and thats without me taking into consideration those larger expenses such as housing or loan payments.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so very much for all the information I'll be sure to keep that in mind 🤗

The $1100 a month after taxes is my income from Denmark ... it is taxed in Denmark and there's agreements between Dk and US regarding taxes so that'll be all I have to pay. My husbands income etc is around 60K a year. If he dies first I will return to Dk ... my family is here and the medical is absolutly free also my income will be double since I'm single so no way will I stay in the US if that scenario should occur. We will make sure to have a saving for me to be able to return to Dk in that case 😊

If I should need household assistance we would probably consider moving to Dk since the options are here are free. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×