Jump to content
Kreyandor

Which visa is suitable for my scenario? K1?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

I would like your advice on my situation. A little background first, I am a US citizen and my fiance is non-US citizen currently studying in Australia. She was planning to come to the states (as it will be her first time here) for travel for about 10 days and also get married with me. After 10 days, she will be going back to study.

 

My question would be:

is K1 fiance visa be suitable for this scenario? (After marriage, she has to go back to Australia before class begins.)

During adjustment of status, she cannot leave the country?  If that is the case, can i apply for adjustment status later after? We just want to get married.

 

Thanks in advance. Looking for a reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Kreyandor said:

Hey everyone,

 

I would like your advice on my situation. A little background first, I am a US citizen and my fiance is non-US citizen currently studying in Australia. She was planning to come to the states (as it will be her first time here) for travel for about 10 days and also get married with me. After 10 days, she will be going back to study.

 

My question would be:

is K1 fiance visa be suitable for this scenario? (After marriage, she has to go back to Australia before class begins.)

During adjustment of status, she cannot leave the country?  If that is the case, can i apply for adjustment status later after? We just want to get married.

 

Thanks in advance. Looking for a reply.

After marriage, your only option is CR1. K1 is for fiancé(e)(s). Luckily for you, CR1 is cheaper. There is no adjustment of status because CR1 means she is a permanent resident upon arrival. Physical green card comes in the mail shortly thereafter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Kreyandor said:

Unfortunately, her tourist visa got rejected

Well, sadly your plan will not work. For k-1 there is a 9-12 month wait for the visa then she must stay at least 6 months before she can leave the country again so it just will not work. Better option for you is likely to travel there then get married and file cr-1. About a year wait for the visa but she will be able to travel and work right away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from K1 progress reports. - The OP has not started anything and is learning about his options.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is she due to finish her studies.

 

Have you met?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marry and file now and she should be good to go not long after she qualifies.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Well, sadly your plan will not work. For k-1 there is a 9-12 month wait for the visa then she must stay at least 6 months before she can leave the country again so it just will not work. Better option for you is likely to travel there then get married and file cr-1. About a year wait for the visa but she will be able to travel and work right away.

Just a thought, this means i can't use K1 visa, get married and she goes back to Australia and apply for CR-1 visa? I guess the only option would be to get married elsewhere then?

Just now, Boiler said:

Marry and file now and she should be good to go not long after she qualifies.

Hi Boiler, can you elaborate more? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Kreyandor said:

Just a thought, this means i can't use K1 visa, get married and she goes back to Australia and apply for CR-1 visa? I guess the only option would be to get married elsewhere then?

Well you could but that would be about a 2 year process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cr1 say takes 14 months, a bit longer than the K1 and then she would have her GC and good to go.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Kreyandor said:

this means i can't use K1 visa, get married and she goes back to Australia and apply for CR-1 visa? I guess the only option would be to get married elsewhere then?

You can't use both visas in a same process. If you ask K1 visa she would enter the us after having it (8-12 months) and have to get married with you within 90 days and THEN file for AOS.

 

If you decide to marry in Australia then you file for CR1 and after visa is granted (12-14 months) she would just move with you to the US, no AOS needed.

 

If she has a valid tourist visa, she could visit you, get married in the US, but then she has to go back to Australia and it's the same, as you would be already married you could file CR1 for her and she (or you) could visit while getting the approval (12-14 months).


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 México.

1st Visit: March, 2017 México.

2nd Visit: May, 2017 México.

3rd Visit: October, 2017. México.

4th Visit: January, 2018 México.

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 México.

Expedite Request: May 31, 2018

Expedite Resolution: Denied June 15, 2018

RFE Old USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA2!!!!!: November 2, 2018

NOA2 Hardcopy: November 7, 2018

6th Visit: ----------> January, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×