Jump to content
AfricanQ

Can I use land ownership as evidence?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

I have a question.....my husband is currently in Ghana.....we r awaiting on NOA2. My husband mother owns lots of lands in Ghana. One of the land was given to us. The title of the land will have our names on it that shows proof of ownership..  can we use that as evidence? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence of...what? A bona fide marriage?

I think it's fine to include, but I'm doubtful it will mean much unless you are using it in some sort of joint purpose.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, AfricanQ said:

 

I have a question.....my husband is currently in Ghana.....we r awaiting on NOA2. My husband mother owns lots of lands in Ghana. One of the land was given to us. The title of the land will have our names on it that shows proof of ownership..  can we use that as evidence? 

Joint asset ownership is good evidence

2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Evidence of...what? A bona fide marriage?

I think it's fine to include, but I'm doubtful it will mean much unless you are using it in some sort of joint purpose.

Retirement asset.  Easy peasy


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geowrian said:

Evidence of...what? A bona fide marriage?

I think it's fine to include, but I'm doubtful it will mean much unless you are using it in some sort of joint purpose.

Yes, of a bona fide marriage....as a joint asset/investment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes,  for proof of relationship

but not in US so using it to supplement the income level part of AOS,  i would think not as probable not able to provide proof of worth or the ability to sell it fast (in a year) as stated in rules

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

yes,  for proof of relationship

but not in US so using it to supplement the income level part of AOS,  i would think not as probable not able to provide proof of worth or the ability to sell it fast (in a year) as stated in rules

We dont plan on using it as supplement to the AOS income....its just an addition to the evidence we already have regarding proof of bona fide marriage. And that our marriage of entered in good faith. Because we have to proof that our marriage is real....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably this is an asset of consequence?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, AfricanQ said:

We dont plan on using it as supplement to the AOS income....its just an addition to the evidence we already have regarding proof of bona fide marriage. And that our marriage of entered in good faith. Because we have to proof that our marriage is real....

You CAN use it but I wouldn't delay filing while waiting for documentation.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, AfricanQ said:

We are plan on using it in addition to other evidence of bona fide marriage....joint asset!

Go ahead use it as joint asset,  I will advice you to add it to your supporting evidence at the NVC stage. Now Ghana is pivot so you have to upload all evidence electronically through ceac. Hopefully you get NOA 2 soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Sugarlegetiti said:

Go ahead use it as joint asset,  I will advice you to add it to your supporting evidence at the NVC stage. Now Ghana is pivot so you have to upload all evidence electronically through ceac. Hopefully you get NOA 2 soon.

Thank u.....yes, we plan on using it at NVC stage. Didn't knw u have to upload all supporting evidence....Thought u mail in all supporting evidence 🤔

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/1/2018 at 7:37 PM, Sugarlegetiti said:

Go ahead use it as joint asset,  I will advice you to add it to your supporting evidence at the NVC stage. Now Ghana is pivot so you have to upload all evidence electronically through ceac. Hopefully you get NOA 2 soon.

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×