Jump to content
Realhelpneeded

Didn’t tell interviewer at naturalization interview about marriage

63 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for naturalization in April 2017 finally got my interview two weeks . I got married in August 2017 . I didn’t mentioned that I did because I didn’t have my marriage certificate yet . I take my oath soon how will this affect my husband application when I am ready to file for him .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the US Citizenship main forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

So you already had your interview or you will have it in two weeks? What status does your husband currently have? Did you obtain citizenship through marriage to a USC? Did they directly ask you what your current marital status is? What did you say?

I had my interview two weeks ago and I said I was single . I didn’t file for my husband yet because he has an obligation with work that he can not get out (contract) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Nthom1222 said:

I had my interview two weeks ago and I said I was single . I didn’t file for my husband yet because he has an obligation with work that he can not get out (contract) 

My citizenship is through the length of time I have been here . I married in foreign country , my husband has not been here yet 

Just now, Nthom1222 said:

My citizenship is through the length of time I have been here . I married in foreign country , my husband has not been here yet 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm really curious to see what happens here. @Nthom1222 please let us know what happens.

 

In my unprofessional opinion, this is a grounds for Denationalization. I think they can strip away your Citizenship later for failure to disclose a material fact.

 

@Nthom1222I have no idea why would not mention that you were married during your Citizenship interview. It would have made ZERO difference, but you did fail to disclose a material fact.

 

I would assume if you sponsor him, they will find this out and try to revoke your Citizenship.

Edited by TheKingmaker

1. I went through Diversity Lottery Green Card and Citizenship application processes 

2. My spouse went through K1 (I-129F)  and AOS (I-485) 

3. About to file ROC (I-751) for my spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nthom1222 said:

My citizenship is through the length of time I have been here . I married in foreign country , my husband has not been here yet 

 

On what basis did you become a legal perm resident?  When?


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Why did you lie at your naturalization interview?  Especially, when you had ZERO reason to lie.  What did you hope to gain by lying? 

Aaron if you have no advice to give please don’t respond to my tread .... people come here to get advice from other people not to be ridiculed so you please don’t 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Nthom1222 said:

My dad filed for me !

I am no attorney, but I don't think it would be considered material misrepresentation.........but it was unwise to falsify any documents.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

I am no attorney, but I don't think it would be considered material misrepresentation.........but it was unwise to falsify any documents.

I honestly can’t file for him yet because I could lose my son . I think may end up losing my marriage because I don’t want to lose my citizenship 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nthom1222 said:

I had my interview two weeks ago and I said I was single . I didn’t file for my husband yet because he has an obligation with work that he can not get out (contract) 

You can't file until your oath ceremony anyway. 

 

How could you lose your son and marriage? 

 

I think it's time for a lawyer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, TheKingmaker said:

I'm really curious to see what happens here. @Nthom1222 please let us know what happens.

 

In my unprofessional opinion, this is a grounds for Denationalization. I think they can strip away your Citizenship later for failure to disclose a material fact.

 

@Nthom1222I have no idea why would not mention that you were married during your Citizenship interview. It would have made ZERO difference, but you did fail to disclose a material fact.

 

I would assume if you sponsor him, they will find this out and try to revoke your Citizenship.

 

14 minutes ago, Nthom1222 said:

I honestly can’t file for him yet because I could lose my son . I think may end up losing my marriage because I don’t want to lose my citizenship 

They usually ask you to reiterate certain things during your interview. Did they specifically ask you if you were married/single, did you respond that you were single? Despite knowing you were married?

 

As for TheKingMaker per a supreme court ruling of last year, I believe they can no longer strictly denaturalize for things which would've had no opposite consequence on the person obtaining citizenship . https://www.nytimes.com/2017/06/22/us/politics/supreme-court-citizenship.html Her stating that she's married would not affect her case, hence her stating that she's single did not change the result of her obtaining citizenship. But this case is sort of weird, and even considering the ruling, this falls into a grey area.

Edited by gnakr

Citizenship Journey:

 

(Month 1)-   N-400 sent: 12/20/17

(Month 2)-   Fingerprints: 01/11/18

(Month 8)-   Interview: 07/30/18

(Month 9)-   Oath Ceremony: 08/23/18

 

Officially a U.S. Citizen!



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, gnakr said:

As for TheKingMaker per a supreme court ruling of last year, I believe they can no longer strictly denaturalize for things which would've had no consequence alterior consequence on the person obtaining citizenship

I think you are correct.   That's why I don't think there is any material misrepresentation........In the OP's situation, married vs single would have no significance.........imo.

 

 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×