Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

any one here knows about the validity of CENOMAR (certificate of no marriage)?

 

I got mine last January when our immigration lawyer asked for it.

 

It was just now that I realized it is 10months old and not sure if US Embassy will require me to get a new one.

 

I called them and ask and they said they don’t really have a discrepancy about it. They don’t know if it’ll be accepted or not. But they ofcourse, suggested me to get a new one.

 

My appointment date is next week and not sure if I can squeeze it in. As on Monday, I’ll have my medical exam already.

 

As far as I know it takes 3 business days to get it from PSA (Philippines Statistics Authority).

 

Gosh. I’m gonna cry! This is stressing me out.

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USEM likes the CENOMAR and NBI to not be more than 6 mos old.   

 

"Officially" the CENOMAR is valid for a year.

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should get new one to avoid possible problem to occur..


 

03/30/17: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox

04/03/17: Delivered to USCIS

04/06/17: NOA1 date, assigned to CSC

04/07/17: Received a text from USCIS

04/12/17: Received our NOA1 hardcopy via mail.

11/21/17: NOA2 Date and email received
01/11/18: NVC Received I-129F 
xx/xx/18: Case Status Ready

xx/xx/18: Embassy Received. 
xx/xx/18: Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC
xx/xx/18: Medical

xx/xx/18: Interview 
xx/xx/18: APPROVED!
xx/xx/18: Visa in Hand =)

xx/xx/18: CFO
xx/xx/18: Bound to my Fiance's Arms

xx/xx/18: Marriage Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, babybabycakes said:

Hi guys,

any one here knows about the validity of CENOMAR (certificate of no marriage)?

 

I got mine last January when our immigration lawyer asked for it.

 

It was just now that I realized it is 10months old and not sure if US Embassy will require me to get a new one.

 

I called them and ask and they said they don’t really have a discrepancy about it. They don’t know if it’ll be accepted or not. But they ofcourse, suggested me to get a new one.

 

My appointment date is next week and not sure if I can squeeze it in. As on Monday, I’ll have my medical exam already.

 

As far as I know it takes 3 business days to get it from PSA (Philippines Statistics Authority).

 

Gosh. I’m gonna cry! This is stressing me out.

 

thanks

Don't stress about it.  Worse case is they ask for newer copies.  That will not cause a denial.  Try to see if PSA (and NBI if needed) can do an expedited request.  If not, get them anyway.  It won't hurt and if they do want updated files you will already have them.  Just relax and enjoy the experience.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×