Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'us embassy manila'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 9 results

  1. Just me sharing my embassy interview experience and some tips. Disclaimer: Do not use this anecdote as a strict reference to determine your visa application process/needs. Please refer to the official sources and authorities. My timeline (2019): K1 Fiance(e) Visa Sent I-129F - Jan. 24 NOA1 - Jan. 30 (6 days) NOA2 - Apr. 18 (78 days) Case# - May 9 (21 days) Ready - Jun. 3 (25 days) Eligibility Letter - Jun. 6 (dated), in the mail Jun. 14 Interview - Jul. 9 (visa approved) My interview was scheduled for 7:45am. I arrived at the US Embassy Manila before 7:30am at the entrance near the footbridge on Roxas Blvd. (if you look across the street there's Ermita Center building, BPI and AUB). At that point they were already letting in applicants scheduled for 8:30am, but don't take this as a solid reason to come waaay earlier than your appointment because I had to fall in line behind about 60 people once I was inside anyway. NOTE: If you have companions, you may ask them to wait outside where there are monobloc chairs, but be prepared to pay Php30 per seat (unlimited hours). If your fiance(e) is accompanying you, they can come with you inside but some time in the middle of the process they would have to sit apart from the applicants. Also, remember the no-electronics rule applies to them, too. They may surrender phones or whatnot at the security guard post. Before you go in somebody may also try to sell you a pen, telling you how it's necessary for whatever process you need inside. I would suggest you just bring your own pen to begin with. Most visa applicants don't need it (I didn't) but there are some cases when they do (I guess depending on your business there). I've had to lend my pen to some frantic people when I was there as the consul asked them to sign papers. At the first point of security, they asked for my DS-160 confirmation page, appointment page, and they verified my visa type and interview schedule, then told me which numbered lane I should go to (this is still outside the building). I was in lane 3. At this point, prepare your DS-160 conf page and your passport. The staff would put a sticker bar code on your DS-160 conf page and place your passport in a ziploc bag. The building entrance is to the left, look for the door that looks quite heavy and durable. LOL If you're bringing a bag, the guard would check it before you go through the scanner. Otherwise, you'll go through airport-type security next. Place your items in the plastic bin, onto the conveyor, and go through the body scanner. I followed the signs and exited accordingly. Turning right I saw the photo booth (for last minute passport photos, I assume), followed the signs until the area labeled "NIV" (lots of people seated on monobloc chairs - I think this is also a waiting area where you can get food and drinks) then turned left until the labeled door. If I remember correctly I think I entered the one with "K1" on it. Once inside, a lady told me to fall in line for the Filipino consul and I was in line for maybe 30 minutes or more only to be told that I had to go to window 38 to have my 2x2 photo scanned first, LOL. Then I went back in line for the initial interview. The consul asked for my DS-160 conf page, birth certificate, NBI clearance, MRV receipt, CENOMAR, medical docs (sealed brown envelope from SLEC); then later on the affidavit of support, my fiance's divorce decree, W2s and 1040 (tax return). He asked me basic questions about myself and my fiance, how we met, marriage history, children, etc. Then he directed me to another window for the interview with the American consul (waiting in line again). On my turn, the consul asked for my DS-160 conf page and for me to raise my right hand, swear this and that (sorry I couldn't remember, I was a bit nervous and would say yes to anything at this point LOL), and I said "Yes". Then he asked me basically the same things that the previous consul asked, even fewer questions actually. Stuff I could answer briefly. Didn't even ask for proof of relationship or anything. A lot of silence as he went through my documents, I think he was going through the proof of relationship section of my I-129F (but I still brought my own copy). Guess I was lucky. After that he said my visa is approved and he's making it so it would be ready in 1-3 weeks. He gave me the 2 pamphlets on domestic violence plus the little embassy info sheet, then I was done. I exited the embassy at 9:30am (about 2 hours total, most of which was just waiting in line). Other Notes: 1. Make sure the surface of your 2x2 photo is clean, or if you can't assure this, bring extra copies because the scanner there won't work if it has dirt and such. 2. If you're hungry or thirsty there's a mini-store outside the building near the 30-Peso waiting area (apart from the one inside). 3. I would suggest for you to just bring a clear long envelope to put your documents in so that you can go through security quickly. 4. I didn't see any clocks so maybe wear a watch if you wanna keep track of the time, just make sure it's not digital/electronic. 5. If you have kids with you, there's a play area for them inside, too. After the interview you may check your visa application status here: https://ceac.state.gov/CEAC/ For K1 visa it's under non-immigrant. Your application ID is the code found on your DS-160 confirmation page. (Mine was AA00****** format); Location - "PHILIPPINES, MANILA". If you try to pull it up under immigrant you may see that it still says "Ready" like before, the "case last updated" details may change on the first day or two after the interview, and then eventually you won't be able to check it under immigrant. At least that's what happened in my case. Again, please don't use my anecdote to strictly determine what documents you need, how easy/difficult the experience will be with you, or any other specifics. It's case-to-case basis, always. My aim is to provide an overview of the process because it's better than being clueless, LOL. And I just enjoy writing my visa experiences in detail. 😅 Good luck to everyone! My CEAC Status Timeline: Jul. 9-10 (Tue-Wed) - "No Status" Jul. 11 (Thu) AM - "Application Received" Jul. 11 (Thu) PM - "Administrative Processing" Jul. 12 (Fri) PM - "Issued"
  2. Hi all! I would like to share with everyone what I did after receiving the visa interview eligibility letter from the US Embassy in Manila: I sent an e-mail confirming that I have completed my DS-160, as instructed in the letter. I'd like to show y'all how I wrote the e-mail and how the Embassy responded; just so you guys would get an idea of what worked for me and what to expect. I know this matter a trifle, but maybe it'll help someone out there anyways. To give you an idea of my progress, here is my timeline summary (2019): Sent I-129F - Jan. 24 NOA1 - Jan. 30 (6 days) NOA2 - Apr. 18 (78 days) Case# - May 9 (21 days) Ready - Jun. 3 (25 days) Eligibility Letter - Jun. 6 (dated), but received in the mail Jun. 14 The eligibility letter says: "...You should notify the Embassy by e-mail at support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com once the DS-160 has been completed." and: "When communicating with the Embassy by telephone, e-mail, letter, or fax, always refer to your name, case number and visa category as they appear below. Sincerely, Immigrant Visa Unit" (Your info comes right after this part) With these in mind, here is a template of how I constructed my e-mail: Notes: (1) For the header, I inserted Visa: K1 as it was not on the bottom section. (2) I attached the 2-page PDF file of the Confirmation Page, not just page 1 (although I think they only needed that one, I went for the safer route). (3) I sent the e-mail on Friday afternoon and got the response Monday afternoon. After 1 business day, this was the embassy's e-mail response: Welp. That's me trying to be useful. 😂 Good luck to everyone!
  3. Hi please share your experience or thought about my current visa trouble.... My US interview in Manila for K1 visa was on April 25, it was approved. Then April 30, CEAC website status show that the non-immigratant visa was received and case was then currently open and to check again after 2 biz days. I just checked again today and now saying it is undergoing necessary administrative processing. 😱😭 Should I be worried or this is just normal? I'm going crazy already 😵😵😵
  4. Hi guys, any one here knows about the validity of CENOMAR (certificate of no marriage)? I got mine last January when our immigration lawyer asked for it. It was just now that I realized it is 10months old and not sure if US Embassy will require me to get a new one. I called them and ask and they said they don’t really have a discrepancy about it. They don’t know if it’ll be accepted or not. But they ofcourse, suggested me to get a new one. My appointment date is next week and not sure if I can squeeze it in. As on Monday, I’ll have my medical exam already. As far as I know it takes 3 business days to get it from PSA (Philippines Statistics Authority). Gosh. I’m gonna cry! This is stressing me out. thanks
  5. Hi guys, I just want to ask which comes first? medical or scheduling of an interview? I’ve read a lot of threads saying once I receive my case number I can already schedule for an interview. But I am quite lost now.. Here’s the thing, under ceac my case is “IN TRANSIT”. Do I need to wait for it to be “READY” before going to the next step or not? How will the flow be? #1. medical exam - MRV payment - schedule of interview - actual interview or is it #2. MRV payment - schedule interview - medical exam - actual interview thank you in advance.
  6. Hi, I was interviewed May 11 for immigrant visa (Employment Based-EB3), all documents are complete and current,however, I was still put under Administrative processing.The consul did not ask about any documents and I just received an email to wait for further instructions.It has been over a month now but still no update.How is the processing time for AP at US Embassy,Manila recently?Thank you so much for those who will respond.
  7. Hello! I had my interview at the US Embassy Manila yesterday, and they told me to get a DNA test. My petitioner is in the states and im here in the Philippines. The embassy sent me an email saying that I have to wait for them to send the instructions for the DNA testing, do I really have to wait for that? or can my mom just call the aabb accredited lab in the states already???
  8. Hi, Just a newbie here, i just want to have some opinion regarding my case. i just got email from my US employer last week that my H1b petition was approved. I'm planning to apply H4 for my wife and 2 daughters same time as for my H1b interview/stamping in US Embassy Manila Here is my situation: My wife is an Indonesian national, my 2 daughters (Dual Passport :Filipino/Indonesian) a.) Can my wife apply her H4 visa here in Manila together with us? As i have read Visa applicant are encourage to apply in his/her Country of Origin? - We are legally married here in Philippines for almost 7 years, shes not PR here yet, as I prefer her to stay here in Philippines using Balikbayan Visa every time we enter Philippines together( Free 1 yr Single Entry VISA for Foreigner with Filipino Spouse), due to my nature of work - as i always move around as OFW. If i am working locally here we stay together using Balikbayan VIsa, i'm bringing along them with me abroad if its possible to bring them along with me. b.) Currently, my family is Indonesia now, my daughter is currently studying there,i just finished a project overseas where i cant bring them along with me. - Would it be okay to fill up in my wife DS 160 form our Home address here in Philippines(rather than her Home Address in Indonesia), even though shes not a Permanent Resident here, but can legally stay here for 1 year if we enter Philippines together? c.) Is it true that Visa Officer is more lenient for H Visas applying as family rather than applying as individual which they say will be scrutinize more by the Visa Officer? d.) Is it possible to do simultaneous /separate application in my case, i will file my H1B here in Manila and my family In Indonesia? e.) Actually i send an email inquiry to : Manila Consular Communications Group (NonImmigrant Visa) of US Embassy and this is their response below:( i just want to make sure before i make my final decision and what are the risks) 1st reply "Dear Mr. XX: Thank you for your email. Applicants for nonimmigrant visas may apply outside of their home district at any consular district where they are physically present. However, it is generally preferred that applicants file their nonimmigrant visa applications at their country of origin where they are better able to demonstrate their eligibility in accordance with existing United States law and visa regulations. A third country national who decides to apply for a nonimmigrant H4 visa in Manila must comply with the application procedure and requirements provided athttp://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-typework.asp. Rest assured that all visa applications are given every possible consideration consistent with existing immigration law and visa regulations." 2nd reply "Dear Mr. XX: Thank you for your e-mail. Your spouse and/or unmarried children (under age 21) are welcome to apply for H4 visas. During the interview, they must present copies of your nonimmigrant H1B visa, I-129, and I-797. They must also comply with the requirements and procedure detailed in http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-typework.asp. In general, nonimmigrant visa applications will be evaluated under Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act, which states, in part, that every applicant for a nonimmigrant visa ''. . .shall be presumed to be an immigrant until (s)he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, . . .that (s)he is entitled to nonimmigrant status. . . .'' This statutory presumption of immigration may be overcome by demonstrating sufficiently strong familial, social, professional, and economic ties to a country outside the United States that would compel return after a temporary stay in the United States. A consular officer will make a determination of the visa applications during the interview. Rest assured that all visa applications are given full and judicious consideration in accordance with existing United States law and visa regulations." Sincerely, CONSULAR COMMUNICATIONS GROUP (CCG) Embassy of the United States of America | Manila, Philippines Any body here with similar situation, on the same boat like mine? Any advise will be much appreciated. Thanks in Advance.
  9. good day My interview dated january 5,2018 at us embassy manila category k1 or fiancee visa final interview the remarks og consul officer need to send my original nbi clearance and chatlogs because the remarks cannot proceed my application because need to submit my chatlogs and nbi clearance and i send already january 18,2018 and embassy updated january 23,2018 under ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING thank u i hope give me feedback and idea about the status and how long to wait my passport and visa to my home address
×
×
  • Create New...