Jump to content
MarkandCharity

I134 Form Questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Part 3: 8a and b 

I own my home and car. Paying on both. What exactly do I put here? The total of what I owe for both?

 

I also make more right now than I did last year. Is it ok for me to put the total from my w2 last year and also send in pay stubs? 

 

Part 3 section 38. What do I check here? What do I put for information about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Markssoutherngirl said:

I am the sponsor and my parents the co sponsor. So neither of us need to fill out any of that?

Here is the deal. If you make more than the poverty level then you just need to complete the I-134 plus submit the following.

 

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form K1/K2 Interview Preparation Instructions – English (February 2014)  Page 3 of 9 with an original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134.

 

If you need a co-sponsor then this should help explain in more detail what needs to be completed.

 

Fiancé Visa Income Requirements

 

Before any fiancé can receive a K1 visa, the U.S. citizen petitioner must disclose his or her financial situation to the immigration authorities. The reason for this is to show that the petitioner earns enough money to support the immigrating fiancé and to prevent him or her from becoming a public charge (receiving welfare).

 

The U.S. citizen petitioner must fill out a USCIS form called an Affidavit of Support. There are two versions of this form I-134 and I-864. Sponsors of fiancés use Form I-134 and later when the immigrating fiancé applies for a green card Form I-864 is used. By filling out this form the U.S. citizen petitioner becomes what is known as a sponsor. If the U.S. citizen petitioner doesn’t meet the minimum income requirements additional people can serve as financial sponsors.

 

The minimum financial requirements for Affidavits of Support are determined by the U.S. government’s Poverty Guidelines chart, found below and on USCIS Form I-864P.

Green card applicants must show that their sponsor can support them at 125% of the Poverty Guidelines.

 

On the other hand, fiancé visa applicants only need to show that their sponsor can support them at 100% of the Poverty Guidelines. However, some consular officers are very strict when processing fiancé visas, and consider the 125% level that will be required a few months later when the immigrating fiancé applies for a green card.

 

How to Read the Poverty Guidelines Chart

The sponsor’s income must be enough to support the people who depend financially on the sponsor (dependents). To determine the dependents who must be included add up the following:

  • the sponsor
  • the currently immigrating fiancé and any immigrating children
  • any other immigrants the sponsor has sponsored in the past, and
  • all family members listed as dependents on the sponsor’s tax return.

 

Once you have determined the number of dependents, refer to the Poverty Guidelines charts below to determine the minimum financial requirements for a K1 fiancé visa.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Markssoutherngirl said:

Part 3: 8a and b 

I own my home and car. Paying on both. What exactly do I put here? The total of what I owe for both? Assets are not required unless used for income qualification but the income qualification is quite HIGH.

 

I also make more right now than I did last year. Is it ok for me to put the total from my w2 last year and also send in pay stubs? See my other reply.

 

Part 3 section 38. What do I check here? What do I put for information about this?

In the new revised I-134 form dated 11/30/2018 - Question #38 now regards contributions.  You leave the yes/no boxes "unchecked" and your explanation is submitted in Part 7 on page 8 of the new form.  

 

You will do this:

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling out an i134 and my parents are filling out one also. They are sending me their w2 for the past 2 years and a letter from my Dads work. I am going to sending a letter from my bank and a letter from work. Will this be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×