Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Bree2Sweet said:

Ok sending my fiancé I-134 with employer letter .. 3 years of  tax transcripts .... is that enough ??...or is w2s and bank statements still needed? 

🍀New Letter of Intent to Marry

🍀Form I-134 Affidavit of Support

🍀Form 1040A Income Tax Return(3years)

🍀W2 Withholding Tax Statement(Latest)

🍀Recent Three(3)Months Worth of Pay Stubs

🍀Employment Certificate

🍀Bank Letter

🍀Bank Statements for the Last 6Months

🍀Noa1 photocopy

🍀Noa2 photocopy

🍀NVC letter photocopy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bree2Sweet said:

Ok sending my fiancé I-134 with employer letter .. 3 years of  tax transcripts .... is that enough ??...or is w2s and bank statements still needed? 

It depends on how much annual income you have,provide as much as you can. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with tax transcripts (past 3 years), employment letter and pay stubs you do not need to send anything from the bank (assuming income on those transcripts has been sufficient). Bank letters/ statements are only needed if you do not have those things, or if you are using assets in those accounts to meet the minimum guidelines.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Lucy&Jason said:

🍀New Letter of Intent to Marry

🍀Form I-134 Affidavit of Support

🍀Form 1040A Income Tax Return(3years)

🍀W2 Withholding Tax Statement(Latest)

🍀Recent Three(3)Months Worth of Pay Stubs

🍀Employment Certificate

🍀Bank Letter

🍀Bank Statements for the Last 6Months

🍀Noa1 photocopy

🍀Noa2 photocopy

🍀NVC letter photocopy

😕 that’s a lot of pay stubs since I get paid weekly but ok thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Lucy&Jason said:

🍀New Letter of Intent to Marry

🍀Form I-134 Affidavit of Support

🍀Form 1040A Income Tax Return(3years)

🍀W2 Withholding Tax Statement(Latest)

🍀Recent Three(3)Months Worth of Pay Stubs

🍀Employment Certificate

🍀Bank Letter

🍀Bank Statements for the Last 6Months

🍀Noa1 photocopy

🍀Noa2 photocopy

🍀NVC letter photocopy

2 questions since i am in the same situation:

1- i only got employed last November(2017) so i dont have a tax return since i was depended on someone else.

2- my employee pays in direct deposits to my bank so i dont know how to get a stubs.

 

thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Zodos said:

2 questions since i am in the same situation:

1- i only got employed last November(2017) so i dont have a tax return since i was depended on someone else.

2- my employee pays in direct deposits to my bank so i dont know how to get a stubs.

 

thank you. 

2- your employer is required by law to provide you with a way to get a paystub. It doesn't work like believe me and you can trust me on what and why i deduct from your paycheck. 

1- are you using a sponsor? if the embassy you are going  to show your proof of income and/or assets, might not be so easy w/o tax return and additional assets.  Even if you didn't have an income...i would show somekinda tax return. They usually want to see a history of somekinda income or assets.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys, I'm confused. I thought only employer letter and statements, as A and B mention, are sufficient. C and D doesn't apply to us. Where did you find that all of the other stuff is necessary? My fiancé earns enough to be above the poverty guideline requirement. Do we need to get anything else? I saw people mentioning other documents here but then there is nothing about them in the instructions for I-134. Thank you for help!1113690895_Snmekobrazovky2018-10-14v22_07_36.png.2b6aa12fd6ef6b473c3b84176beafb50.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Michaela K. said:

Hey guys, I'm confused. I thought only employer letter and statements, as A and B mention, are sufficient. C and D doesn't apply to us. Where did you find that all of the other stuff is necessary? My fiancé earns enough to be above the poverty guideline requirement. Do we need to get anything else? I saw people mentioning other documents here but then there is nothing about them in the instructions for I-134. Thank you for help!1113690895_Snmekobrazovky2018-10-14v22_07_36.png.2b6aa12fd6ef6b473c3b84176beafb50.png

Not being embassy specific, but:

 

with I-134 you will need bank letter with pertinent info about, when the account was open, how much the averages are, current balances,  etc. Also employers letter with info about when you started working, type of position, wages or hourly or monthly or whatever is your current income there.  Maybe any assets or 401k if not sufficient in combination with the above mentioned letters. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Alabamak1 said:

2- your employer is required by law to provide you with a way to get a paystub. It doesn't work like believe me and you can trust me on what and why i deduct from your paycheck. 

1- are you using a sponsor? if the embassy you are going  to show your proof of income and/or assets, might not be so easy w/o tax return and additional assets.  Even if you didn't have an income...i would show somekinda tax return. They usually want to see a history of somekinda income or assets.

i see. well i just requested account transcripts from IRS, will that be enough? also do they have to be original or can i just scan them and send them to my fiancee?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Zodos said:

i see. well i just requested account transcripts from IRS, will that be enough? also do they have to be original or can i just scan them and send them to my fiancee?

transcripts is good enough, so no w-2's needed then. nothing needs to be original. scanned and emailed is ok


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think employer letters are pretty dumb unless you recently got the job. If you send in 3 years or w-2s and a couple of recent paystubs from the same place I don't think there is much better evidence than that. Then don't worry about the other stuff unless you don't have sufficient income. I sent 3 years transcripts w2s and 2 paystubs from the last month added I bank statement for kicks. Had zero issues but of course your milage may vary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do support documents for I-134 change from one country to another? If not why not to stick to the list provided on the instruction sheet of the form?  For what I've read here people gets confuse with the additional documents that members post here, thats when everybody start getting paranoid about what to submit or not. 

Edited by Valmabe

®️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Valmabe said:

Do support documents for I-134 change from one country to another? If not why not to stick to the list provided on the instruction sheet of the form?  For what I've read here people gets confuse with the additional documents that members post here, thats when everybody start getting paranoid about what to submit or not. 

The form is the same, but how a CO evaluates the public charge risk (the underlying requirement that the I-134 helps address) varies very heavily form one country to another. Some don't even require it. One (London) lets you self-sponsor as the beneficiary. Some want to see at least 125% of the FPL while others may consider just 100% of the FPL. Some want tax returns for everybody and others only want them for self-employed individuals. Some will consider assets and others won't. Some allow co sponsors and others don't or only in certain circumstances. Some will just take pay stubs or an employment letter as evidence of income while others may be fine with either.

 

It's all a judgement call, and how a CO evaluates it varies heavily.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, geowrian said:

The form is the same, but how a CO evaluates the public charge risk (the underlying requirement that the I-134 helps address) varies very heavily form one country to another. Some don't even require it. One (London) lets you self-sponsor as the beneficiary. Some want to see at least 125% of the FPL while others may consider just 100% of the FPL. Some want tax returns for everybody and others only want them for self-employed individuals. Some will consider assets and others won't. Some allow co sponsors and others don't or only in certain circumstances. Some will just take pay stubs or an employment letter as evidence of income while others may be fine with either.

 

It's all a judgement call, and how a CO evaluates it varies heavily.

Thanks for your clarification.


®️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×