Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Forgive me if I'm in the wrong thread. I just don't know where to post specifically. I just want to ask something. My conditional greencard will expire June 2019. I will file by March 2019 for removing. My passport will expire February 2019. Will my expired passport be okay? Thank you so much for your time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to renew your passport.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, TNJ17 said:

Nope. Renew passport. Technically you should renew your passport 6 months or more before its expiration date. 

 

28 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You need to renew your passport.

Hi guys. Thank you so much for your reply. The thing is the embassies of my country is so far from my States right now. How, will it affect their dicision to approve or reject my renewal? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Titania said:

Hi guys. Thank you so much for your reply. The thing is the embassies of my country is so far from my States right now. How, will it affect their dicision to approve or reject my renewal? 

I believe that you need it for the bio metrics appointment.

 

Please fill out your timeline or tell us you citizenship and state and folks might be able to help you better.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the correct answer 100%, but I think people are giving out incorrect info on this thread.

 

I never remember needing my passport for my Bio metrics appointment when I applied for Citizenship. Or my spouse in their Bio Metrics for I485.


1. I went through Diversity Lottery Green Card and Citizenship application processes 

2. My spouse went through K1 (I-129F)  and AOS (I-485) 

3. About to file ROC (I-751) for my spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Titania said:

 

Hi guys. Thank you so much for your reply. The thing is the embassies of my country is so far from my States right now. How, will it affect their dicision to approve or reject my renewal? 

They won’t see you for whatever you come in. If you’re called for biometrics, you won’t be able to get them done because you need a valid passport. If they call you for an interview they won’t see you because they can’t verify your identity. You won’t get passed the door. The first thing they check is your ID. Your entire process will be put on hold until you do. Best be making a trip to the nearest embassy and get it renewed. It doesn’t take long. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NJF1 said:

I don't know the correct answer 100%, but I think people are giving out incorrect info on this thread.

 

I never remember needing my passport for my Bio metrics appointment when I applied for Citizenship. Or my spouse in their Bio Metrics for I485.

Oh yes you do. I just had mine in the summer and they asked me for my passport and checked it. They checked it at check in at the door. Then at reception with the officer then at the biometrics machine before scanning my fingers. They check it. And I was literally the only person there. There was no one else just me. And yet they checked my passport 3 times. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TNJ17 said:

Oh yes you do. I just had mine in the summer and they asked me for my passport and checked it. They checked it at check in at the door. Then at reception with the officer then at the biometrics machine before scanning my fingers. They check it. And I was literally the only person there. There was no one else just me. And yet they checked my passport 3 times. 

I showed them my State ID. This was in NJ.


1. I went through Diversity Lottery Green Card and Citizenship application processes 

2. My spouse went through K1 (I-129F)  and AOS (I-485) 

3. About to file ROC (I-751) for my spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My passport is expired as well. Filed my i751 in July, biometrics in August. I live in MA and had biometrics done in CT.

I had my state id with me but they only wanted to see my green card.

 

they want a form of id and don’t specify which one, so there’s no need to renew your passport just for this.

 

edit: they do list forms of id they accept such as passport, military id, drivers license and so on. As long as it’s valid you’re able to get your biometrics done. If anyone gives you a hard time show them your letter and it’s explained there. 

Edited by p-ana

07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for ROC - I don't see how an expired passport can cause any troubles for I-751 process. 

 

But - current processing time for I-751 varies from 14 to 22 months - depends on Service Center.

 

So, at some point you may need I-551 stamp as a proof of your residency, which usually is stamped in the passport. Or - what if there is some kind of emergency situation back to your home country or you just simply need to travel overseas. It would be really a good idea to renew your passport.

 

P.S. I live in MO, the Embassy of my country is in Washington DC. Well, far enough, but I got the passport renewed.

It happens all the time - passports get expired, people have to go to the Embassies. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ksenia_O said:

As for ROC - I don't see how an expired passport can cause any troubles for I-751 process. 

 

But - current processing time for I-751 varies from 14 to 22 months - depends on Service Center.

 

So, at some point you may need I-551 stamp as a proof of your residency, which usually is stamped in the passport. Or - what if there is some kind of emergency situation back to your home country or you just simply need to travel overseas. It would be really a good idea to renew your passport.

 

P.S. I live in MO, the Embassy of my country is in Washington DC. Well, far enough, but I got the passport renewed.

It happens all the time - passports get expired, people have to go to the Embassies.  

I don't know if OP is from my country (Venezuela) but we are having really big problems with passport renewals, there are people waiting since 2017 to get a new passport. It's not the US problem but it's either our fault so... yes sometimes is complicated to get a new passport, it's not a black & white situation.


Nice to meet you: Dec 27, 2016 México.

1st Date: Dec 31, 2016 México.

1st Good-bye: Jan 2, 2017 (He left back to USA).

1st Visit: March, 2017 México.

2nd Visit: May, 2017 México.

3rd Visit: October, 2017. México.

4th Visit: January, 2018 México.

 

I129F Sent: Feb 24, 2018

NOA 1 Old USCIS website: Feb 26, 2018

NOA 1 *NEW* USCIS website: March 01, 2018

5th Visit: May, 2018 México.

Expedite Request: May 31, 2018

Expedite Resolution: Denied June 15, 2018

RFE Old USCIS website: September 26, 2018

RFE Hard copy: October 01, 2018

RFE Response Sent:  October 10, 2018

RFE Received by USCIS:  October 16, 2018

NOA 2!!!!!!!:  

6th Visit: SOON

 

NOA2: ...Still Waiting!...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×