Jump to content
lei1111

Best Option? N400 then N600k OR I130

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What do you think the path of least resistance is? 

 

Back round

US citizen (wife)  married to UK citizen with US residency (husband). He is 6 year resident and does qualify for citizenship. We live in state of Az. 

We would like to have my husbands daughter come from the UK to the US to live with us permanently.

 

Is it better to do N400 Naturalization  and have resident become citizen and then do N600K for child? Some say this negates the Visa waitlist that the I130 has.

 

Or better to apply for I130 ? (Petition for Alien Relative) as a stepparent? 

 

What happens in either scenerio? 

 

Yes he is on the birth certificate.

Yes, the child was on the initial I864 paperwork.

Yes, mother of child seems supportive of decision.

 

 


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure I see how the N600K applies in your case, well from what you posted.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, lei1111 said:

Is it better to do N400 Naturalization  and have resident become citizen and then do N600K for child? Some say this negates the Visa waitlist that the I130 has.

How would the child get any benefit in this situation...? The child must be an existing LPR (green card holder) and under 18 to derive citizenship from a parent. Your husband getting citizenship does not grant any benefits to a child residing abroad.

 

Only option is to petition for the child. If the unmarried child is under 21 and you married before they were age 18, then you can petition as a stepparent. ETA: ~12-16 months currently. Otherwise, he should petition. ETA: ~2-2.5 years.

If the husband gets citizenship and she is still under 18 at the time the child enters on the immigrant visa (or he naturalizes after she enters), then she will become a USC immediately. Then she just needs a US passport as evidence of citizenship....much faster/cheaper than an N-600.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

N-600 doesn't seem to apply in your situation, one of the requirements is: "The child is residing outside of the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent, or of a person who does not object to the application if the U.S. citizen parent is deceased."

 

It seems the quickest way would be to file the N-400 and I-130, if the child gets their LPR before the N-400 is completed then they should become a citizen at the same time as their father. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, britishdakota said:

N-600 doesn't seem to apply in your situation, one of the requirements is: "The child is residing outside of the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent, or of a person who does not object to the application if the U.S. citizen parent is deceased."

 

It seems the quickest way would be to file the N-400 and I-130, if the child gets their LPR before the N-400 is completed then they should become a citizen at the same time as their father. 

I knew I was missing something. Ugg! So file the N400 and I130 at the same time?


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, geowrian said:

How would the child get any benefit in this situation...? The child must be an existing LPR (green card holder) and under 18 to derive citizenship from a parent. Your husband getting citizenship does not grant any benefits to a child residing abroad.

 

Only option is to petition for the child. If the unmarried child is under 21 and you married before they were age 18, then you can petition as a stepparent. ETA: ~12-16 months currently. Otherwise, he should petition. ETA: ~2-2.5 years.

If the husband gets citizenship and she is still under 18 at the time the child enters on the immigrant visa (or he naturalizes after she enters), then she will become a USC immediately. Then she just needs a US passport as evidence of citizenship....much faster/cheaper than an N-600.

So the N400 for hubby and I130 for child filing at the same time? 


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, lei1111 said:

I knew I was missing something. Ugg! So file the N400 and I130 at the same time?

Best thing - assuming you married before the stepchild turned 18 and the child is under 21 and unmarried now - is for you to petition the child via an I-130.

 

When your husband naturalizes is up to him. If he becomes a USC fist, the child will be  a USC upon entry on the immigrant visa. If not, the child will becomes a USC at the same time.

(assumes the child is under 18)


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, geowrian said:

When your husband naturalizes is up to him. If he becomes a USC fist, the child will be  a USC upon entry on the immigrant visa. If not, the child will becomes a USC at the same time.

(assumes the child is under 18)

Sorry, I dont understand... What is up to him????  


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, lei1111 said:

Sorry, I dont understand... What is up to him????  

When your husband wants to naturalize.

If you petition for your stepson, then his naturalization isn't as critical (it only impacts if/when the child becomes a USC, not when they will start living in the US).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, geowrian said:

Got it! Thanks for the reply.

May I ask- WHO fills out the I130? Me- the US citizen or my husband - who is the resident/getting ready to do N400? 

 

When your husband wants to naturalize.

If you petition for your stepson, then his naturalization isn't as critical (it only impacts if/when the child becomes a USC, not when they will start living in the US).

 


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, lei1111 said:

Got it! Thanks for the reply.

May I ask- WHO fills out the I130? Me- the US citizen or my husband - who is the resident/getting ready to do N400?  

It would be faster for you (the current USC) to do so - assuming you are eligible to do so (married before the child turned 18).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/1/2018 at 5:45 PM, lei1111 said:

What do you think the path of least resistance is?

Here are helpful links:

Get acquainted with IR-2 from the first link. From the second link, for all green card purposes your stepchild is considered your child: "A stepchild if the marriage creating the steprelationship took place before the child reached the age of 18"

 

Info to be aware of:

But for citizenship your stepchild is not automatically considered your child. You have to either legally adopt her, https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/Print/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartH.html:

Quote

C. Adopted Child

 

An adopted child means that the child has been adopted through a full, final, and complete adoption. This includes certain siblings of adopted children who are permitted to be adopted while under 18 years of age.

 

A child is an adopted son or daughter of his or her U.S. citizen parent if the following conditions are met:

  • The child is adopted in the United States or abroad;
  • The child is adopted before he or she reaches 16 years of age (except for certain cases where the child may be adopted before reaching 18 years of age); and
  • The child is in the legal custody of the adopting parent or parents at the time of the adoption.

In general, the adoption must:

  • Be valid under the law of the country or place granting the adoption;
  • Create a legal permanent parent-child relationship between a child and someone who is not already the child’s legal parent; and
  • Terminate the legal parent-child relationship with the prior legal parent(s).

Or your husband has to naturalize before she turns 18 (and also meet bullet point #3 below), https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html:

Quote

Sec. 320. [8 U.S.C. 1431] (a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

  1. At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
  2. The child is under the age of eighteen years.
  3. The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.

Otherwise, your stepdaughter will have to naturalize on her own when she becomes an 18+ adult.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×