Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'children'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 15 results

  1. My fiance received his packet from the Embassy in Bogota. In the email it lists his children as "traveling applicants'. We are applying for a K1 visa and his kids are not obliviously part of this. Does he need to contact the Embassy to let them know? What does this mean?
  2. Philippines declares new polio outbreak after 19 years For those who are starting their journey from the Philippines, it looks like they are going to do polio vaccinations for children under 5. If you have Children under 5 in the Philippines, this should be of interest to you. They say that 95 percent of all children under 5 need to be vaccinated. There is only 1 reported case, (and I think it was from a reaction from a vaccination, but they state they find it in area of water testing. https://apnews.com/d954ca949bf34124bc980d4e2f732b16
  3. Me, my husband and our two kids are currently GC holders. Me and my husband are currently going through the Naturalization process and we are scheduled for the Oath in Mid-September in a Court room ceremony (New Haven, CT). USCIS officers told us that we can apply for our passports on the day of Oath ceremony itself immediately after the ceremony. My question is this - our minor kids will also be eligible for citizenship (through derived citizenship) and we plan to apply for their passports as well. Will we able to apply for our kids' passport on the same day of Oath ceremony? Generic instructions to apply for passports say that for kids, we have to send in the copy of naturalization certificates of their parents. But if we apply for their passports immediately after the ceremony, how can we create copies of our naturalization certificate to include in our kids' applications? Anyone here applied for their kids' passports on the same day of the oath ceremony here? What was your experience? Thanks in advance!
  4. We married on K-1 visa in April and are waiting for AOS interview. His son is not 18 and mother wouldn't give permission to leave Russia even though he has always lived with his dad and they are very close. He will be 18 in October and wants to join his dad here. Any advice on the best way to do this? I think it needs to be done well before his son turns 21. Thanks in advance!
  5. Do you know if they require any legal forms/letters to move with kids (aged 9, 11)? Kids’ Dad is totally supportive, mediation docs state that any move out of region needs to be communicated, but will they require something more than a notarized letter from him granting permission? Thanks in advance!
  6. Hello, please help! Ive applied for my parents the dv lottery and they got selected. At the time I applied I read you that I should involve in the application only the children under 21 and so I did. I listed mom dad and sister under 21. Now they got selected and Im filling DS-260 for them. when I put we are 3 children in total from my parents marriage it states it does not match the number of children entered in the application. I live in Usa and came here appx. 3 years ago on a K1 visa. My other sister is over 21 yo and single. Should I add myself and my other single sister over 21 years old on the application? Im very confused. ** I also applied the DV Lottery for my sister over 21 yo, alone, not involving anyone else in the application, but she didnt get selected. Is this wrong? Please shed some light. Thank you in advance and God bless you all in your lifes and in all these petitions. Cheers from Bella!
  7. What do you think the path of least resistance is? Back round US citizen (wife) married to UK citizen with US residency (husband). He is 6 year resident and does qualify for citizenship. We live in state of Az. We would like to have my husbands daughter come from the UK to the US to live with us permanently. Is it better to do N400 Naturalization and have resident become citizen and then do N600K for child? Some say this negates the Visa waitlist that the I130 has. Or better to apply for I130 ? (Petition for Alien Relative) as a stepparent? What happens in either scenerio? Yes he is on the birth certificate. Yes, the child was on the initial I864 paperwork. Yes, mother of child seems supportive of decision.
  8. If a parent has from birth parent the child solely and now the visa is put in for K1, what is needed for a 14yr old to migrate with Jamaica without consent.
  9. OK so we are 42 and 43 years old. My son is 21. His daughter is 15. He lives in Morocco. I guess I just need to see what the requirements are to even get a K-1 visa. I have read so many stories in here and it seems as though there are horror stories and many reasons why people are denied. We have known each other since 2007 and I have visited 3 times. I have visa Stamps, correspondence, and many many photos back to 2007. Can someone give me advice or give me a list of requirements for the K-1 visa. Thank you In advance.
  10. Hello, My husband is a US resident of 6 years. His 15 year old daughter would like to reside with us in the US permanently. Can I get some guidance on how to best accomplish this? Should he go the naturalized citizen route? We would like for her to be able to come ASAP. I so appreciate any advice.
  11. Hello, I've read tons of stories about couples experiences with their interview at the consulate in Juarez. What I can't seem to find is a detailed story that includes kids. In my case my fiancé has a 6 and 9 year old. Is the process much different than when there is only the sole beneficiary? I did find a post that said the mother did the medical, biometrics and interview first and after approval the kids did the medical and later went back to see the CO. -What is the process with kids? -Are the kids interviewed? -Is our going going to have to be longer than week? I received an email yesterday saying out petition has been approved and now I'm waiting for the packet in the mail. Thank you for you help!
  12. I have another question for the helpful knowledgeable folks here ; I know that I must include passport size photos for myself and my fiance when filing the I-129F however I see nothing regarding photos for children; Her 2 daughters are 3 and 5 years of age; Am I required to submit passport size photos of them as well? Also there is the chance I MAY petition for my fiance ONLY now and her children within a year; How do I mention this when filing? Thanks!
  13. I have decided that I will still file a K-1 Fiance Visa (Form I-123F)- In the past Forms G-325 (Biographic Info) and the Affidavit of Support (I-134 I think?) were required also; I know the G-325 is no longer required however is the I-134 still? And what else is still required such as my birth certificate, a photocopy of my passport, passport size photos of both of us, etc? I am asking because it appears that so much of the info / instructions on the USCIS website is outdated- Thanks!
  14. Hi, We are filing our I751, my wife has a 28 year old daughter who will not be joining us in the USA and lives in Brazil. Do I still need to put her down in section 5 under children information? I ask because the instruction say to put down children who are also looking to get there conditional green card changed.... she has not applied and has no intention of doing so..... I am a little confused. Thanks for the help.
  15. Did anyone take their kids to their interview for AOS? I have my interviee next month at 9am. We live about an hr away. I dont want to be late to the interview. Was thinking of staying close to the office, this would mean brining our 1 year old along. Any experiences with bringing kids along to the interview?
×
×
  • Create New...