Jump to content

50 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I received an RFE a month and a half ago and out attorney has been working on a response and will hopefully send it out next week. The problem is the RFE states that my husband doesn’t make enough to sponsor me (just me and him and our household) but he does. He makes almost $26,000 a year and the guidelines ask for $20,500. We are unable to get a joint sponsor as theres no one willing to help us out with that. We met up with our attourney today and she explained that she can’t guarantee that she can convince them that he makes enough, which he does... he makes $6,000 over what they’re asking for. We’re really worried, is there anything we can do about that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Pzs said:

Hello! I received an RFE a month and a half ago and out attorney has been working on a response and will hopefully send it out next week. The problem is the RFE states that my husband doesn’t make enough to sponsor me (just me and him and our household) but he does. He makes almost $26,000 a year and the guidelines ask for $20,500. We are unable to get a joint sponsor as theres no one willing to help us out with that. We met up with our attourney today and she explained that she can’t guarantee that she can convince them that he makes enough, which he does... he makes $6,000 over what they’re asking for. We’re really worried, is there anything we can do about that? 

What supporting documents did you send with the I-864? 


08/08/17: PD 

08/15/17: NOA1's received

09/06/17: Biometrics Appt

10/23/17: 1st SR for I-765

11/28/17: 2nd SR for I-765 (w/ Tier 2 rep)

01/16/18: Contacted senator

02/01/18: RFIE mailed (online update)

02/04/18: RFIE letter received RE: I-864

03/09/18: RFIE response sent

03/15/18: RFIE response delivered (UPS tracking)

03/19/18: RFIE response acknowledged (online update)

03/30/18: Contacted ombudsman

04/02/18: Contacted senator again

04/17/18: Combo card approval (online update)

04/19/18: Combo card mailed (online update)

04/22/18: Combo card received 

08/21/18: INTERVIEW SCHEDULED! (online update)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

What supporting documents did you send with the I-864? 

that. what evidence did you send with it?


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent his tax returns from last year and all of his pay stubs. He started working in the middle of 2017 so the 2017 return only had 6 months of pay but hes been working there for over 12 months now and has gotten multiple raises. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Pzs said:

2017 tax return plus all of his pay stubs. 

What was his 2017 tax return? Does he work in an industry where his income is from tipping or fluctuate - like a car salesman? Does he have any children?

Edited by GreatDane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, GreatDane said:

What was his 2017 tax return? Does he work in an industry where his income is from tipping or fluctuate - like a car salesman? Does he have any children?

It was our joint return for $12,399 as hed only worked for 6 months when we filed. He has made another $15,000 in the past 6 months so for the whole year its around $27,000. He works at a hotel, he gets overtime regularly and does not rely on tips although they do get bonuses but they are not that much, his bonuses for the past 12 months are less than $1000. He doesn’t have any kids. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

add a letter of employment from his employer stating his wage and hours he works and that hes full time or whatever, and resubmit that with the tax transcript from 2017 and all paystubs in 2018.

 

thats how I would approach it, anyways. 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second sending a letter of employment from his employer with info like salary, nature of the job, how long he's worked there, how many hours he works a week.

 

Also add pay stubs from when you originally filed AoS to now and full 2017 tax transcript.


08/08/17: PD 

08/15/17: NOA1's received

09/06/17: Biometrics Appt

10/23/17: 1st SR for I-765

11/28/17: 2nd SR for I-765 (w/ Tier 2 rep)

01/16/18: Contacted senator

02/01/18: RFIE mailed (online update)

02/04/18: RFIE letter received RE: I-864

03/09/18: RFIE response sent

03/15/18: RFIE response delivered (UPS tracking)

03/19/18: RFIE response acknowledged (online update)

03/30/18: Contacted ombudsman

04/02/18: Contacted senator again

04/17/18: Combo card approval (online update)

04/19/18: Combo card mailed (online update)

04/22/18: Combo card received 

08/21/18: INTERVIEW SCHEDULED! (online update)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

I second sending a letter of employment from his employer with info like salary, nature of the job, how long he's worked there, how many hours he works a week.

 

Also add pay stubs from when you originally filed AoS to now and full 2017 tax transcript.

He got an employment letter from both his manager and supervisor stating how much he makes, that he works overtime regularly, the nature of his job, how long he’s worked there,stating that hes a very good employee and does a very good job doing what he does as well as how much he makes now and the fact he received multiple raises throughout his employment there. I also ordered a tax transcript from the irs and already gave it to the lawyer. Her saying that she can’t guarantee that would “convince” them that he makes enough really freaked us out today. We just don’t know what else to do. We also noticed that she sumbitted an outdated edition of I-864 with our application but she said thats not what the RFE is asking for and that she would fix it when she responds to the RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Pzs said:

He got an employment letter from both his manager and supervisor stating how much he makes, that he works overtime regularly, the nature of his job, how long he’s worked there,stating that hes a very good employee and does a very good job doing what he does as well as how much he makes now and the fact he received multiple raises throughout his employment there. I also ordered a tax transcript from the irs and already gave it to the lawyer. Her saying that she can’t guarantee that would “convince” them that he makes enough really freaked us out today. We just don’t know what else to do. We also noticed that she sumbitted an outdated edition of I-864 with our application but she said thats not what the RFE is asking for and that she would fix it when she responds to the RFE

The next step is to see whether you have any friends or family that can co-sponsor. That would take away any doubt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, GreatDane said:

The next step is to see whether you have any friends or family that can co-sponsor. That would take away any doubt.

Unfortunately we don’t have anyone who can be our co-sponsor. His family doesn’t make any money and theres no one else who could help us out with that...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Pzs said:

Unfortunately we don’t have anyone who can be our co-sponsor. His family doesn’t make any money and theres no one else who could help us out with that...

Well, as with all things USCIS (and in life), there are no guarantees. Submit your pay stubs, 2017 taxes, and employment letters and hope for the best. That's what you can do at this point. With all the overtime, it seems unlikely, but maybe he can get a second job or look for one with a higher pay while the RFE is processing. His income is a bit low, but it should meet the threshold. At that level, they might look into you to evaluate your likelihood to financially contribute, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your lawyer seems lazy and careless. You need to prove you won't be a public charge so I think those letters from management proving secure employment is good enough and if you have concerns, call USCIS help line and ask a representative there if those proofs will be sufficient. The fact that your lawyer submitted an outdated affidavit shows you how careless they are and should know exactly how to convince USCIS. Double check all the documents that are going to be submitted to USCIS and definitely confirm in a phone call with them if the evidence u want to provide is sufficient or not before sending. I never depend on a lawyer to do all the work for me because they don't care that much.

Edited by Kmr92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, GreatDane said:

Well, as with all things USCIS (and in life), there are no guarantees. Submit your pay stubs, 2017 taxes, and employment letters and hope for the best. That's what you can do at this point. With all the overtime, it seems unlikely, but maybe he can get a second job or look for one with a higher pay while the RFE is processing. His income is a bit low, but it should meet the threshold. At that level, they might look into you to evaluate your likelihood to financially contribute, etc.

Thank you so much for your responses. Hopefully it’ll all be good. He works night shifts at his job so a second job in the daytime leaves him with almost no time for rest. Its killing me that he has to work so hard and all I can do is sit at home. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×