Jump to content
SaRy

K1: Applying for Jobs before POE

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

So I finally got my K1 visa almost a month ago and I was wondering if I'm allowed to apply for jobs before entering the US (POE).

 

I'm asking because, unlike CR1/IR1 visa holders, K1 visa holders are not authorized to work right away (need AOS and EAD, SSN for the salary...etc).

 

 

Thanks :) 

Edited by SaRy

~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are allowed but I'm not sure how much sense it would make.  Most employers want new hires to start as soon as possible.  If you apply now you still have POE, marriage, AOS filing, and EAD approval to go through yet before you could begin employment.

It makes more sense to wait.  Not sure how fast you are planning to marry after POE but EAD processing is taking approximately 100+ days right now.  Doubtful many employers would want to wait that long.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LionessDeon said:

You are allowed but I'm not sure how much sense it would make.  Most employers want new hires to start as soon as possible.  If you apply now you still have POE, marriage, AOS filing, and EAD approval to go through yet before you could begin employment.

It makes more sense to wait.  Not sure how fast you are planning to marry after POE but EAD processing is taking approximately 100+ right now.  Doubtful many employers would want to wait that long.

Thanks for your reply :) 

 

I understand where you're coming from, but it's a job I really like and the position has been open for quite some time now, so I thought why not take my chances. If they like my profile, maybe they can wait. In addition, I believe that EAD can be expedited if you can prove that you found a job.


~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SaRy said:

Thanks for your reply :) 

 

I understand where you're coming from, but it's a job I really like and the position has been open for quite some time now, so I thought why not take my chances. If they like my profile, maybe they can wait. In addition, I believe that EAD can be expedited if you can prove that you found a job.

You can request an expedite.  If approved it may speed up the process a little bit.  If you read AOS forum posts even with approved expedites (and they are not automatically approved for a job offer) it may not take that much time off the wait.

Sure, give it a try then. They may be willing to wait if no qualified candidates have been applying.  Good Luck!

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LionessDeon said:

You can request an expedite.  If approved it may speed up the process a little bit.  If you read AOS forum posts even with approved expedites (and they are not automatically approved for a job offer) it may not take that much time off the wait.

Sure, give it a try then. They may be willing to wait if no qualified candidates have been applying.  Good Luck!

I'd just like to take my chances, so making sure it's unharmful first.

 

Thanks! ;) 


~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking as someone who is responsible for recruitment, don’t apply for jobs until you’re authorized to work in the US. You’ll waste a lot of time and resources for companies when you can’t work anyway and that will make you burn bridges. Wait until you have your EAD

 

And again, if working was important to you, you should have done the spousal visa.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, mallafri76 said:

Speaking as someone who is responsible for recruitment, don’t apply for jobs until you’re authorized to work in the US. You’ll waste a lot of time and resources for companies when you can’t work anyway and that will make you burn bridges. Wait until you have your EAD

 

And again, if working was important to you, you should have done the spousal visa.

I see your point. And no, To me, working is not as important to me as being with my fiancé as soon as possible.

 

Thanks for your advice :) 


~~~

2z5n19z.png 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×