Jump to content
pochas

Jobs that qualifies for work visa (merged)

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

is there anyone here that can help me to find an employer? I really need to find a job for me to get a work visa. I am in IT fields right now with 3 years of experience. I'm from philippines and currently working here in saudi arabia.

 

thank in advance for those who can help. Godbless us all :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, pochas said:

what kind of jobs that is qualify for work visa? I am currently working as IT with 3 years of experience.

What kind of degree do you have in IT, any certifications, are you here already?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IT definitely. All the big players sponsor and quite a few smaller ones.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, cyberfx1024 said:

What kind of degree do you have in IT, any certifications, are you here already?

I have a bachelor's degree in Information technology. No, first of all I from Philippines and currently working here in Saudi Arabia as IT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, pochas said:

what do you mean bruh?

He means that all the big companies utilize H1B visas to bring in IT workers. But you first have to find a company to sponsor you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cyberfx1024 said:

He means that all the big companies utilize H1B visas to bring in IT workers. But you first have to find a company to sponsor you. 

yeah that is why I posted here. Maybe there is someone who can help me to find an employer. 

 

I already tried to apply online like in indeed, monster, workforce etc. hundred times but no response :( 

 

That is why I'm thinking posting here is easiest way than applying online.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what a bruh is,getting a transfer with your existing Employer has many benefits.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, pochas said:

I know. But I'm just asking bruh. maybe you can recommend  some sites that I can apply for.

Infosys maybe. But it is extremely hard to just get a work permit no matter what. There are a certain number of spots open a year and this year all the spots have filled up already. It also helps if you have certifications not just a degree, like I have A+, Security+, and I am working on CSA+ right now as well.

 

-IT Specialist here as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there is a qualified USC who can fill the IT position then why pay our thousands of dollars in lawyer fees to bring you here

the company sponsoring has to prove no one else in the US is qualified to fill the position

you don't have any special qualities that would override a USC

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your other thread got closed and you were asked not to open a new one about the same as you were willing to do what ever to go to the states to live and work.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

If there is a qualified USC who can fill the IT position then why pay our thousands of dollars in lawyer fees to bring you here

the company sponsoring has to prove no one else in the US is qualified to fill the position

you don't have any special qualities that would override a USC

 

 

aw bruh. you hurt me :( 

 

I think you know the answer.

54 minutes ago, Georgia16 said:

Your other thread got closed and you were asked not to open a new one about the same as you were willing to do what ever to go to the states to live and work.

is it the same? I don't think so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×