Jump to content
RoseOnTheMoon

Anything missing before applying Form I-130/CR-1?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

Here are a few questions for people who are currently walking in the same shoes as I am/ or been there recently...

 

Me and my hubby are going to apply for the CR-1 Spouse Visa very soon.

All we need to do is to sign and send the;

- Form I-130 (my hubby has to fill this, cause he's the U.S. citizen)

- Form I-130A (I, the alien immigrant, has to sign this)

- Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application)

 

But also send;

- Marriage certificate

- Birth of certificate/ a copy of the U.S passport (for him)

- Photocopies of both of us

- Pay the fee (535USD)

 

Is there something I've missed?

And do we have to send the copies of I-864 (Affidavit of Support) at the same times as the forms above?

And do I have to send a copy of Form-94 (Legal visitor status in the U.S.)

 

I'm a Swedish citizen. Any help would be much appriciated! Thank you in advance and have a wonderful evening

 

 

 

I-864, Affidavit of Support 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, RoseOnTheMoon said:

Hello!

 

Here are a few questions for people who are currently walking in the same shoes as I am/ or been there recently...

 

Me and my hubby are going to apply for the CR-1 Spouse Visa very soon.

All we need to do is to sign and send the;

- Form I-130 (my hubby has to fill this, cause he's the U.S. citizen)

- Form I-130A (I, the alien immigrant, has to sign this)

- Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application)

 

But also send;

- Marriage certificate

- Birth of certificate/ a copy of the U.S passport (for him)

- Photocopies of both of us

- Pay the fee (535USD)

 

Is there something I've missed?

And do we have to send the copies of I-864 (Affidavit of Support) at the same times as the forms above?

And do I have to send a copy of Form-94 (Legal visitor status in the U.S.)

 

I'm a Swedish citizen. Any help would be much appriciated! Thank you in advance and have a wonderful evening

 

 

 

I-864, Affidavit of Support 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Make sure you get passport photos of the both of you and not photocopies of your faces :D

 

Evidence of a bonafide marriage is very important

 

 I-864 is at the NVC stage

 

not sure about the other form


CR-1 Visa

Service Center: Nebraska    Consulate: Mexico

Marriage: 12/9/2016    I-130 Sent: 12/10/2016    I-130 NOA1: 12/13/2016

Notice from USCIS: 8/23/2017

USCIS Approval Date: 8/21/2017

NOA2 issued date: 8/18/2017   NOA2 hardcopy received: 8/25/2017

Notice from USCIS Sent to NVC: 9/1/2017    NVC received: 9/8/2017

Received case and invoice numbers: 9/12/2017

Choice of Agent DS-261: 9/12/2017

Welcome Letter: 9/15/2017

Received and Paid AOS: 9/15/2017    AOS payment cleared my bank: 9/19/2017 (still shows In Process on CEAC)

Received and paid IV bill: 9/19/2017    IV bill cleared bank: 9/21/2017

Requested Expedite: 9/20/2017

AOS and IV show as paid: 9/23/2017

DS260 unlocked: 9/23/2017

Partial Expedite Approved at Counselor Level: 9/25/2017 (Must still wait out NVC)

Scan Date: 10/2/2017    Case Complete: 11/15/2017 (6 weeks 2 days!)

Case sent to consulate: 11/20/2017     Received by consulate: 11/21/2017 (11/20 was a holiday in Mexico)

Interview Scheduled: Jan 2nd - I managed to get someones canceled appointment the very same day my case status turned to Ready.

Biometrics: Mexico City Dec 27th Medical: Mexico City Dec 28th

Case says READY but consulate says case is not in system, I jumped the gun and booked an interview but they say its invalid until I receive the letter so I might have to cancel it.

Appointment Letter: Flew to Juarez just to get this, its actually 2 letters you need.

Interview Day: Jan 2nd   Interview Result: APPROVED

Tracking Number Received: Via email notice and website the afternoon of Jan 4th    Visa Delivered: Friday Jan 5th Mexico City

USCIS Notice - Green Card mailed: 3/28/18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, MrHanky said:

Make sure you get passport photos of the both of you and not photocopies of your faces :D

 

Evidence of a bonafide marriage is very important

 

 I-864 is at the NVC stage

 

not sure about the other form

Oh! Thank you Sir! Your help is much valued :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

List looks good.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On Wednesday, September 06, 2017 at 9:52 PM, RoseOnTheMoon said:

Hello!

 

Here are a few questions for people who are currently walking in the same shoes as I am/ or been there recently...

 

Me and my hubby are going to apply for the CR-1 Spouse Visa very soon.

All we need to do is to sign and send the;

- Form I-130 (my hubby has to fill this, cause he's the U.S. citizen)

- Form I-130A (I, the alien immigrant, has to sign this)

- Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application)

 

But also send;

- Marriage certificate

- Birth of certificate/ a copy of the U.S passport (for him)

- Photocopies of both of us

- Pay the fee (535USD)

 

Is there something I've missed?

And do we have to send the copies of I-864 (Affidavit of Support) at the same times as the forms above?

And do I have to send a copy of Form-94 (Legal visitor status in the U.S.)

 

I'm a Swedish citizen. Any help would be much appriciated! Thank you in advance and have a wonderful evening

 

 

 

I-864, Affidavit of Support 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pictures before,during&after your wedding,plane tickets&passport stamps,hotel receipts,engagement&wedding rings receipts(if you have them),beneficiary's BC,sworn affidavit of change of name,newspaper publication of name of name,affidavits  of bona fide marriage/relationship from you(beneficiary),the petitioner&2- 3 third parties that attended the wedding(relatives) also tell your husband to make you a beneficiary in his life insurance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Abies said:

Pictures before,during&after your wedding,plane tickets&passport stamps,hotel receipts,engagement&wedding rings receipts(if you have them),beneficiary's BC,sworn affidavit of change of name,newspaper publication of name of name,affidavits  of bona fide marriage/relationship from you(beneficiary),the petitioner&2- 3 third parties that attended the wedding(relatives) also tell your husband to make you a beneficiary in his life insurance 

 

OP, the beneficiary's birth certificate is not required, name change affidavits are worthless since a name change is one's own personal choice, and third party affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's also important to note that far less scrutiny is given to relationship evidence for intending immigrants from Sweden than Nigeria.  Affidavits from third parties, tend to hurt more than help but there are exceptions.  They tend to be a last resort for people with little other evidence, and THEN they make you look desperate.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Ryan H said:

 

OP, the beneficiary's birth certificate is not required, name change affidavits are worthless since a name change is one's own personal choice, and third party affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.

The post you quoted was quite unclear with regard to a number of things but name change affidavits were not mentioned.  However, I take it that since the OP is the foreigner and referred to "him" as the other party, that "she" may have been married before and changed her name.  Whether that is the case for this couple or not, evidence of name changes IS important.  For example a birth certificate for Jane Smith, who married and became Jane Jones, then divorced Mr. Jones and is now married to Mr. Davis, could have a problem demonstrating she is the Jane Smith on the birth certificate submitted.  She would submit a divorce decree regarding divorcing Mr. Jones but that document may not mention her maiden name, "Smith".  In those cases, one would document the name change by also submitting a marriage certificate documenting it was Jane Smith who married Mr. Jones.

 

Somebody who otherwise legally changes their name unrelated to marriage, would submit the legal documents associated with the name change.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2017-09-08 at 7:01 PM, Abies said:

Pictures before,during&after your wedding,plane tickets&passport stamps,hotel receipts,engagement&wedding rings receipts(if you have them),beneficiary's BC,sworn affidavit of change of name,newspaper publication of name of name,affidavits  of bona fide marriage/relationship from you(beneficiary),the petitioner&2- 3 third parties that attended the wedding(relatives) also tell your husband to make you a beneficiary in his life insurance 

Thank you! We have most of the things that you listed. Sworn affidavit of change of name?

Why does my husband have to make me a beneficiary in his life insurance? 

On 2017-09-08 at 10:49 PM, Ryan H said:

 

OP, the beneficiary's birth certificate is not required, name change affidavits are worthless since a name change is one's own personal choice, and third party affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.

Oh, I see! Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2017-09-09 at 10:33 AM, pushbrk said:

The post you quoted was quite unclear with regard to a number of things but name change affidavits were not mentioned.  However, I take it that since the OP is the foreigner and referred to "him" as the other party, that "she" may have been married before and changed her name.  Whether that is the case for this couple or not, evidence of name changes IS important.  For example a birth certificate for Jane Smith, who married and became Jane Jones, then divorced Mr. Jones and is now married to Mr. Davis, could have a problem demonstrating she is the Jane Smith on the birth certificate submitted.  She would submit a divorce decree regarding divorcing Mr. Jones but that document may not mention her maiden name, "Smith".  In those cases, one would document the name change by also submitting a marriage certificate documenting it was Jane Smith who married Mr. Jones.

 

Somebody who otherwise legally changes their name unrelated to marriage, would submit the legal documents associated with the name change.

Yes, I am the foreigner. (Swedish) My husband is the U.S. citizen. None of us have been married before. I don't think it will affect neither one of us. 

One question though, should we send the form I-864, Affidavit of Support with the form I-130 too? Or do we have to wait until they have confirmed the I-130 and then send in the I-864?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Study the guide you've been referred to.  That question has also already been directly answered in this topic.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, RoseOnTheMoon said:

Thank you! We have most of the things that you listed. Sworn affidavit of change of name?

Why does my husband have to make me a beneficiary in his life insurance? 

Oh, I see! Thank you so much!

If there's been a change of name there should be some legal documents around it.


CR-1 Visa

Service Center: Nebraska    Consulate: Mexico

Marriage: 12/9/2016    I-130 Sent: 12/10/2016    I-130 NOA1: 12/13/2016

Notice from USCIS: 8/23/2017

USCIS Approval Date: 8/21/2017

NOA2 issued date: 8/18/2017   NOA2 hardcopy received: 8/25/2017

Notice from USCIS Sent to NVC: 9/1/2017    NVC received: 9/8/2017

Received case and invoice numbers: 9/12/2017

Choice of Agent DS-261: 9/12/2017

Welcome Letter: 9/15/2017

Received and Paid AOS: 9/15/2017    AOS payment cleared my bank: 9/19/2017 (still shows In Process on CEAC)

Received and paid IV bill: 9/19/2017    IV bill cleared bank: 9/21/2017

Requested Expedite: 9/20/2017

AOS and IV show as paid: 9/23/2017

DS260 unlocked: 9/23/2017

Partial Expedite Approved at Counselor Level: 9/25/2017 (Must still wait out NVC)

Scan Date: 10/2/2017    Case Complete: 11/15/2017 (6 weeks 2 days!)

Case sent to consulate: 11/20/2017     Received by consulate: 11/21/2017 (11/20 was a holiday in Mexico)

Interview Scheduled: Jan 2nd - I managed to get someones canceled appointment the very same day my case status turned to Ready.

Biometrics: Mexico City Dec 27th Medical: Mexico City Dec 28th

Case says READY but consulate says case is not in system, I jumped the gun and booked an interview but they say its invalid until I receive the letter so I might have to cancel it.

Appointment Letter: Flew to Juarez just to get this, its actually 2 letters you need.

Interview Day: Jan 2nd   Interview Result: APPROVED

Tracking Number Received: Via email notice and website the afternoon of Jan 4th    Visa Delivered: Friday Jan 5th Mexico City

USCIS Notice - Green Card mailed: 3/28/18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×