Jump to content
Silvia Marie

re-entering on VWP

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

 

I am German and stayed on VWP in the US from 10/07/2016 to 01/03/2017 so thats 89 days and I did not overstay.

It was my 1st visit to the US and I actually got in secondary inspection at the PoE (Chicago) when I came over but was finally allowed in for 90 days on VWP. 

IO asked me the reason for my stay and I said pleasure, visiting friends, they actually searched my phone and scared the out of me (excuse my language).

 

Now I wanna come back asap, still as a tourist and of course leave again after my holiday but I am really scared they won`t let me enter.

 

What do you think on this? Do I have a fair chance of beeing admitted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a chance you will be denied as the VWP is for visiting not living, you say you want to come back ASAP but you have hardly spent any time out of the country

At a minimum, expect a long inspection at the airport


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, az2014 said:

So after spending nearly 3 months in the US, you have been out for 2 weeks, and have to ask whether everything will be fine, after you already got questioned the first time?

 

What do you think??

 

Uhm your answer doesn`t help at all!

There is no law saying that I am not allowed on VWP to re-enter, it is up to the IO though and I did not say that I want to go back immediatley, I said asap.

 

I have been working all my life and saved some money and after I got sick I am off work now for a year so what`s wrong with spending my money in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned, a rule of thumb is to spend as much time outside than in. That is not a strict policy (I got in once with only 5 days inbetwen, but I only stayed three days either side), but it helps getting admitance.

 

If you want to try, be sure to bring lots of evidence of ties to home, and proof you can financially support yourself in the USA and will not work.  Also, be prepared to get less than 3 months this time, and likely not be let back in for half a year or more IF you are let in this time.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Penguin_ie said:

As mentioned, a rule of thumb is to spend as much time outside than in. That is not a strict policy (I got in once with only 5 days inbetwen, but I only stayed three days either side), but it helps getting admitance.

 

If you want to try, be sure to bring lots of evidence of ties to home, and proof you can financially support yourself in the USA and will not work.  Also, be prepared to get less than 3 months this time, and likely not be let back in for half a year or more IF you are let in this time.

 

Thank you very much! That is an answer I can absolutely work with.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spent 89 days, left and returned 2 weeks later and spent another 89 days. I also missed two flights in that time frame because i didn't want to leave. I had no issues, but that was me. I don't think you need to worry much. I took a NOA with me just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Silvia Marie said:

I have been working all my life and saved some money and after I got sick I am off work now for a year so what`s wrong with spending my money in the US?

You'll have to ask CBP on your next POE. 

As others pointed out, it's best to spend some time outside the US before returning, though CBP is the final adjucant. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cbp is very conscious of legal presence and just how much time is spent in the USA.  More than 120 days a year and you're required to file taxes.  Because of this, many snowbirds are changing their length of stay often going home for Christmas for a few weeks and returning.

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really depends on the CBP officer. Two years ago I visited my then-boyfriend in March for a week and mid-April again for two and a half weeks, I thought there was nothing wrong with it. If you have the money, time and such. Apparently the CBP officer I had thought I was returning too soon, was questioned for five minutes at his booth before he put everything in a plastic sheet and send me to Secondary. Been in secondary for about thirty minutes before it was all cleared. (No phone search or scary things but they did contact my then-boyfriend)

Bring strong ties from home -like lease contracts, bank statements, anything that shows you are still paying your stuff in Germany- with you if you want to go asap again. It's a wild guess since you've been in secondary once already.

Edited by Dutchster


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say 50-50 on being admitted or turned around and put on the next flight back. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

Also, be prepared to get less than 3 months this time, and likely not be let back in for half a year or more IF you are let in this time.

they either admit you for 90 days or not at all on vwp and there is no option to extend your visit. also keep in mind if they deny you entry on vwp you lose the right to use vwp in the future and will have to apply for a b visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, f f said:

they either admit you for 90 days or not at all on vwp and there is no option to extend your visit. 

 

I agree there is no option to extend, but there IS the possibility of being given less than 90 days at the border.  This happened to myself and other frequent VWP travellers several times. 


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

As mentioned, a rule of thumb is to spend as much time outside than in. That is not a strict policy (I got in once with only 5 days inbetwen, but I only stayed three days either side), but it helps getting admitance.

 

If you want to try, be sure to bring lots of evidence of ties to home, and proof you can financially support yourself in the USA and will not work.  Also, be prepared to get less than 3 months this time, and likely not be let back in for half a year or more IF you are let in this time.

VWP is 90 days or nothing.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×