Jump to content
gtewks

3 months to get married OR 3 months to AOS???

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm unclear on the 3 months to get married part of the K1 process.

 

When my fiance arrives does she:

1) Only have to be married within the three months timeframe..  

2) Be married and have the AOS paperwork in the email...

3) Be married and have the AOS paperwork RECEIVED by immigration...

?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once entered on a K1 fiancee visa, you will have to marry within 90 days. That suffice the purpose of the visa.
However, it doesn't matter when exactly you file for AOS but if you want to be present in a legal status, the best way is to file as soon as possible after marriage when the I-94 is still valid. Otherwise your fiance will be out of status. Not a big deal but being in a legal status is preferable.



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Technically, she just needs to get married to the petitioner.

2. This is prefered

3. This is best. Saves money with filing too.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

1. Technically, she just needs to get married to the petitioner.

2. This is prefered

3. This is best. Saves money with filing too.

 

In what way does #3 save money?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married within 90 days of POE.  They will write the date in her passport.

 

Once married and you have your marriage certificate you should file for AOS asap.  If your filing runs past the date in her passport it will be forgiven.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't change fees when you file later of years later. It'll be $1225 for the time that USCIS won't raise the fees again, no matter if you file directly after marriage or you wait 6 months for example. But preferable is to file while the I-94 is still valid, so within 90 days. Just to be in legal status.



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry that this isn't an answer to your question, and rather another question related to this but...after AOS is granted, what is the status? Green Card holder? I'm very unclear on the name of the statuses before and after AOS

 

Great question GTewsks...it is unclear and we'll be going through this very soon so I also needed to know.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, junaidjackie2016 said:

Sorry that this isn't an answer to your question, and rather another question related to this but...after AOS is granted, what is the status? Green Card holder? I'm very unclear on the name of the statuses before and after AOS

 

Great question GTewsks...it is unclear and we'll be going through this very soon so I also needed to know.

 

Thank you!



LPR, Legal Permanent Resident, green card holder, if AOSing through marriage and married less than 2 years you're a Conditional Green Card holder.

Overall though, all mean you have a green card and are legal in the US with the green card.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

1. Technically, she just needs to get married to the petitioner.

2. This is prefered

3. This is best. Saves money with filing too.

I think you were referring to the I-130 fee, which people who enter on a K-1 have to pay if they marry after the 90 days, not file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ash.1101 said:

Thank you very much!!!!

LPR, Legal Permanent Resident, green card holder, if AOSing through marriage and married less than 2 years you're a Conditional Green Card holder.

Overall though, all mean you have a green card and are legal in the US with the green card.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, gtewks said:

 

In what way does #3 save money?

It can save you money because fees can change, maybe they will increase again next year. We were able to save money because we filed AOS this December 3 and was received December 6 where the fee is still 1070 if we filed later around December 23, then we will have to pay 1225.


AOS Journey

I-485 - Mailed on 12/1/2016

I-765 - Mailed on 12/1/2016

I-485, I-765 - Received on 12/6/2016

Payment - Cleared on 12/014/2016

K1 Visa

I-129F - Mailed on 04/30/2016

I-129F - Received on 05/02/2016

Payment - Cleared on 05/05/2016

Acceptance - Confirmed on 05/05/2016 (Transferred to California Service Center)

NOA1 - Received on 05/09/2016 (Hard Copy)

NOA2 - Approved on 07/13/2016

NVC - Received on 07/28/2016

NVC - Left on 08/04/2016

Consulate - Received on 08/04/2016

Interview - Scheduled on 08/23/2016

Interview Result - APPROVED!!! :dancing:

VISA Received - 10/4/2016

US Entry (New York) - 10/8/2016

Applied for marriage License - 10/12/16

Civil Wedding - 10/18/16

Applied for SSN (with her married name) - 10/28/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married within 90 days, not 3 months. So keep an extra eye on the dates if you plan on getting married on the last day before the i-94 expires.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some people wait years to AOS.. its forgiven,, but the most important thing is married within the 90 days!!! after that, some people have to wait to AOS due to finances ect...

you are a Legal Permanent Resident.

"green card" is a nickname given to the cards because back in the day it was a green card that you got (it is still green, but much more high tech and not all green lol) .. i think that sometimes gives people confusion when they cant figure out what 'status' they are lol 

 

green card is not a status.. you can say 'i have a green card' but your status is 'legal permanent resident' 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why AOS sooner saves money... If the beneficiary plans on working, the sooner they can get their EAD the better. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×