Jump to content
Laurel0708

License Expiration

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my fiance is here on the K-1 visa, and we have not gotten married yet. He went to the driver's license office and got his license today. However, they gave him an expiration date of the day his k-1 visa expires. What do I do so that he can keep on driving? He is legal here while his aos papers are in process? Do I need to take in some sort of proof? If so, what?


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can normally drive until your I-94 expires and then you have to wait until you have your EAD/AP combo card in hand, take that, passport and some recent mail to the DMV and he'll be good to go to take his test.


I will not look back on this journey with fond memories, but I will look back knowing that every step was worth it, whatever the outcome.

K-1

Spoiler

 

I-129f sent - December 30 2015
NOA1 received - January 4 2016
Hard copy received - January 11 2016
RFE notice - February 29 2016 (56 days)
Hard copy received - March 4 2016
RFE receipt - March 09 2016 (9 days)

NOA2 received - March 16 2016 (72 days from NOA1)

NVC received - April 06 2016 (21 days from NOA2)

Medical - April 15 2016

Packet 3 received - April 16 2016

Interview - June 01 2016 (wedding postponed) - APPROVED!!

Visa in hand - June 09 2016

Flying home - June 17 2016 - POE JFK - check out my POE review for details

Wedding - July 14 2016

 

AOS

I-485 - 08/24/16

NOA1 - 09/01/16

Biometrics - 09/26/16

EAD - 11/04/16

AP - 11/05/16

Card delivered - 11/19/16

Driving license - 11/30/16

New job - 12/01/16

I-485 approved - 02/10/17 - Interview waived

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The hard part is over since he already got his DL. Renewing it after getting the EAD should be easier as you shouldn't need to prove state residency again. Katya went through the same thing with her DL Learner's Permit expiring with the I94, but it gave us time to get a lot of practice in. Once we got the EAD, we renewed the Learner's Permit and a few months later with her GC she got her full DL after the road test. I was under the impression that we would have to renew it again in two years, but the expiration date on her DL is the full four years.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! So, we need to wait for the work permit to come in? They told us that we would not need to repeat the tests. She simply said that we needed another piece of paper that said he was legal here after Januarty 25th.


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! So, we need to wait for the work permit to come in? They told us that we would not need to repeat the tests. She simply said that we needed another piece of paper that said he was legal here after Januarty 25th.

That's true - he won't need to take his test again. As I understood he has already gotten his driver license, right?.. This is what i did too - got my DL, well, "DL #1" :) right after arrival on K1 visa. And it had the same expiration date as my I-94. The DL was updated after I received my EAD (driver license #2 ). The only test I took during renewal of my DL was vision test. That's it.
He will need just to RENEW the license when his EAD is in hands.
Good luck!
Edited by Ksenia_O

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.


5921a2716c637_TopPart.png.2d7b5424e00e0b2ab19a46632d1bf5ab.png

Spoiler

5921a2849bdaa_BottomPart.png.85777847080af14b817179e848d917be.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.

Yes, but since it's a one time in life it can give problems to use it that early if people need it between GC and ROC. Just saw one with problems with this last time I was at the DMV.

In some states (such as Georgia), the NOA (I-797C) from the AOS is taken into consideration for a one-time extension of 120 days on the license, which you would then again further renew when you get the EAD/AP combo card, helping prevent any gaps of time where you cannot drive.

Yes, but since it's a one time in life it can give problems to use it that early if people need it between GC and ROC. Just saw one with problems with this last time I was at the DMV.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×