Jump to content
SimAsh

Parent here on visitor visa and applying for green card (PR)

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents are here on visitor visa and I want to apply for my dad's Permanent Resident Card (green card). What is the Process or the form(s) I need to fill out for it? Is it i130?

FYI - My mother has green card. They both have visitor visa but I applied for mom's PR visa through consular process.

Thanks!

Edited by SimAsh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa did mother enter on?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she has visitor visa but she will have permanent visa from me...I am her daughter inviting her...mother/daughter...I just didn't put my fathers file at same time...b/c someone told me that he is considered as dependent...but I am notified by NVC that this visa is only for my mother/relative (it's not derivative...)...so, my plan is once they are here I will apply my father's adjustment of status visa...I would think they will let my mother enter on permanent visa...thx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your posts are confusing.

Are they currently in the US? Does mother already have permanent visa from embassy (in India)?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said "My parents are here on visitor visa and I want to apply for my dad's Permanent Resident Card (green card).Then you are saying "my plan is once they are here I will apply my father's adjustment of status visa".Which one of them is true? Coming to US on a tourist visa with Immigration intent is fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to more clearly state the situation, if she is a PR she would have entered as a PR.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa did mother enter on?

she will enter on PR visa...currently going through the process with embassy to have PR visa granted...Thanks (she also holds visitor visa from previous but now she will be getting PR...)

What visa did mother enter on?

she will enter on PR visa...currently going through the process with embassy to have PR visa granted...Thanks (she also holds visitor visa from previous but now she will be getting PR...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said "My parents are here on visitor visa and I want to apply for my dad's Permanent Resident Card (green card).Then you are saying "my plan is once they are here I will apply my father's adjustment of status visa".Which one of them is true? Coming to US on a tourist visa with Immigration intent is fraud.

just getting ready for the paperworks...they had came here previously(two years ago) on visitor visa...at that time they got ten years visitor visa...now since I am citizen I put in PR/I130 with my mom's name....currently just submitted PCC for here...so it's at last stage...therefore, I want to be prepared when my father comes here...since I only placed I130 for mom...

Really? "Coming to US on a tourist visa with Immigration intent is fraud."....Merry Christmas!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Say what you will, your plan is visa fraud.

Have your mother come on her immigrant visa, and your father needs to wait for his.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder if they will even let your father enter the USA if they see him coming with his LPR wife and coming to their daughter.

Oh! Make sure they tell the immigration officer on the airport that they are going to work on AoS on their tourist visa. <3


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×