Jump to content
dingdongdeng123

can my fiance file for me when he doesn't work and he has been getting SSD for many years?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,
I have some questions and I need a favor. Help me.
My fiancé has a mental illness and he has been getting SSD since he was 15. He's 26 now. If we get engaged, can he file for me? (K1 visa)
The second problem: Because he's still a student so my aunt will be our cosigner.
For this 2 problems, the probability of success will be lower, right?
What do I need now? Should we get married instead of getting engaged? We love each other very much and want to be with each other and we're sad, confused, and don't know what to do :(
I don't want to lose him
Help us, please. Thank you very much, everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can file for you any time as long as you've met within the past two years. No official "engagement" is necessary, just the intent to marry is needed to be called engaged.

Having a co-sponsor does not lower the chances of being approved. Just make sure either him or the aunt make over the poverty level for the appropriate household count.

Edited by FN&KO

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your aunt live in the US? The co-sponsor must so that to be eligible.

Where are you from?


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. My aunt lives in US. Her income is enough to cosign. I'm afraid that my fiancé has a mental illness and has gotten SSD and they will reject our case :(

The only way your case could be rejected is if he has been violent and has certain types of criminal records. At the interview they may ask you why he is getting SSDI. You should know the name of his illness and how it affects him. Is his illness under control with medications? Tell them that.

I also get SSDI and they asked my husband these questions. They felt as a married couple he should know everything about me. You don't have to get married to come to the USA to be with him. He has to be able to pass a background check here in the USA. Once it gets to the embassy stage it's more about you, if as I said, he doesn't have certain types of criminal records as an adult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiance's mental illness should not be an issue unless he is a potential danger to you, or it is so bad that he has a guardian and may not be competent to marry.

Co-sponsors are normally allowed, but some countries' US embassies do not like them for K1s. Please fill in your profile so we know what country you will be interviewing in.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can study and work everyday, he's like everybody else. He's just on his meds and can control everything

I know his illness exactly and it isn't a potential danger to me. I think consulate will doubt our cosigner because she is my aunt and her husband is my fiance's uncle though they were divorced

I'm in Vietnam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some sort of mental illness like that would be more trouble if he was the beneficiary trying to come into the US. They scrutinize EVERYTHING about the beneficiary, but the US citizen can have a few more marks on their slate.


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am thinking you will be fine. Having a co-sponsor does not diminish your chance of getting a visa as long as they meet the requirements, as you said your aunt does.

As someone mentioned before, the incoming immigrant is scrutinized much more than the USC. I am sure they do some sort of checks, but even if your husband did have any sort of criminal history (which it doesn't seem like he does, I am only mentioning that since others brought it up) it doesn't necessarily matter, especially if the crime is not something covered under the Adam Walsh Act.


**I am an experienced VJ user whose current job is completing and filing immigration paperwork for individuals. I also teach English as a Second Language and tutor for the U.S. Citizenship exam. I am here for anyone who needs help with anything, and I respond to any any all PMs.**

 

~Just a hopeful hopeless romantic~ Currently: My husband is an LPR, how it's time to help others.

"What's this CD thing?" "I am pretty sure that's your medical stuff" "Really? I was hoping that guy just slipped me his mixtape.."

"Eating all those Cheetos before getting fingerprints done probably wasn't the best idea... The look on the face of the lady who took them - just sheer disappointment"

 

K-1 Visa~
9/28/2015 - I-129f Packet Mailed to Texas Lockbox
10/1/2015 - NOA 1 Email - I-129f sent to California Service Center
10/8/2015 - NOA 1 Hard Copy
10/27/2015 - NOA 2
11/21/2015 - Packet 3 Received
1/08/2916 - Medical! Lots of jabs >.>
2/23/2016 - APPROVED!
6/20/2016 - POE
7/29/2016 - Married <3

AOS ~
9/9/2016 - AOS/AP/EAD packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox
9/11/2016 - Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
9/20/2016 - Received Text/Email NOA1
9/23/2016 - Hard Copy NOA1s
10/12/2016 - Biometrics Appointment
11/04/2016 - AP Status "Approved" EAD "Date of Birth Updated"
11/18/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card!
12/23/2016 - Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above, the USC, as far as paperwork goes does not even have to disclose he has any sort of "illness" to USCIS. So as long as he does not have any background issues that should not be a factor.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was born and grown up in the US. And he didn't have any sort of criminal history. I hope everything will be ok. Thank you so much, everybody ^^

Yeah you will be fine! Good luck with your Visa process! :)


**I am an experienced VJ user whose current job is completing and filing immigration paperwork for individuals. I also teach English as a Second Language and tutor for the U.S. Citizenship exam. I am here for anyone who needs help with anything, and I respond to any any all PMs.**

 

~Just a hopeful hopeless romantic~ Currently: My husband is an LPR, how it's time to help others.

"What's this CD thing?" "I am pretty sure that's your medical stuff" "Really? I was hoping that guy just slipped me his mixtape.."

"Eating all those Cheetos before getting fingerprints done probably wasn't the best idea... The look on the face of the lady who took them - just sheer disappointment"

 

K-1 Visa~
9/28/2015 - I-129f Packet Mailed to Texas Lockbox
10/1/2015 - NOA 1 Email - I-129f sent to California Service Center
10/8/2015 - NOA 1 Hard Copy
10/27/2015 - NOA 2
11/21/2015 - Packet 3 Received
1/08/2916 - Medical! Lots of jabs >.>
2/23/2016 - APPROVED!
6/20/2016 - POE
7/29/2016 - Married <3

AOS ~
9/9/2016 - AOS/AP/EAD packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox
9/11/2016 - Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
9/20/2016 - Received Text/Email NOA1
9/23/2016 - Hard Copy NOA1s
10/12/2016 - Biometrics Appointment
11/04/2016 - AP Status "Approved" EAD "Date of Birth Updated"
11/18/2016 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card!
12/23/2016 - Received Green Card

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he has a mental illness that qualfies for social security disability benefits make sure he has the legal compacity consent to marriage. again you do not need to post any details just make sure for yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was brought into a few 72 hour holds when I was younger for suicidal behavior related to severe depression and it was not a factor in our case at all.

I'm not sure if that relevant to your husbands mental health situation at all, but if it's anything similar then don't worry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×