Jump to content
Minniejp

Citizenship eligibility

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You have to be a greencard holder for 3 years.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be both a greencard holder and married to a USC for 3 years, so you still have 2 years to go.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to be a greencard holder for 3 years.

I see.

So I have to wait 2 years more :)

Well prepare for it.

You need to be both a greencard holder and married to a USC for 3 years, so you still have 2 years to go.

Thanks so much for your prompt response.

I understand.

I have enough time to prepare :)

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Rather then confuse the current question, new line of inquiry moved to own thread~

Pitaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

nope, if you are married to a green card holder, the wait is 5 years. the minimum wait for citizenship is 3 years married to a USC

it depends on how and from whom you got your GC. from work and family petitions, a person has to wait 5 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

nope, if you are married to a green card holder, the wait is 5 years. the minimum wait for citizenship is 3 years married to a USC

it depends on how and from whom you got your GC. from work and family petitions, a person has to wait 5 years

Got it.

I'm married to US citizen since 2013 then 3 years passed. I got a green card since last year 2015 Sep. only 1 year passed since issued Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not in all cases, no. This is only the case if you're married to a US citizen.

Well yes, since OP talked about being married I assumed he/she meant married to a USC. My bad if that's not the case.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it.

I'm married to US citizen since 2013 then 3 years passed. I got a green card since last year 2015 Sep. only 1 year passed since issued Green Card.

hi

so then you have to wait 2 more years, 3 years of being a GC holder married to a USC

you can apply 90 days before your 3rd year anniversary

you have a 10 year GC right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well yes, since OP talked about being married I assumed he/she meant married to a USC. My bad if that's not the case.

Oh ok. Thanks for your response.

Understood it depends on the status.

Well yes, since OP talked about being married I assumed he/she meant married to a USC. My bad if that's not the case.

Oh ok. Thanks for your response.

Understood it depends on the status.

hi

so then you have to wait 2 more years, 3 years of being a GC holder married to a USC

you can apply 90 days before your 3rd year anniversary

you have a 10 year GC right?

Yes my GC is IR1 coming with 10 years validity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×