Jump to content
recentgraduate

Moving to Colorado with Canadian GIrlfriend

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone!

I am new here, but I was hoping I might find some guidance.

My girlfriend (from Toronto) and I (from Boston) are trying to move to Colorado this winter, but we are so lost in the legal system!

We have recently graduated from college, but are no longer students.

She has graduated with a degree in art, which isn't doing us any favors.

If there is any guidance you can provide, or even just a direction to head toward, we would be most appreciative.

Thank you so much ~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where are you both living now? It's hard to give you proper answers without more information; please share some additional details!


Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to say this straight away, but unfortunately that's extremely unlikely to happen. If she were your fiance or spouse, you could sponsor her for a visa and she would be allowed to come over as your benificiary, but even if that were the case, the process takes between four/five months to one year (depending which route you go).

As she is neither your fiance nor spouse, neither of those apply to you. She would need to seek out a work visa of some kind, and for that I will wait for someone with more experience in work visas to answer, but that also is not an easy process.

She can travel to visit you, of course, but can not live there. She also can not travel over as a visitor with the intention of marying you and adjusting status once she arrives; that is considered fraud and is illegal.

Edited by jacklynriquelme

Married: 5-July-2015
----------
I-130 Petition Sent: 11-May-2016
NSC Received (Our Priority Date): 12-May-2016
NOA2 Received: 30-September-2016 141 days for I-130 approval
**Note: We received four text messages at 6:45 AM CST (Friday) about our case status update. We never received an e-mail nor alert from the app**
NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 06-October-2016
----------
Petition Sent to NVC: 17-October-2016 17 days for petition to be sent to NVC
**No alert of any kind received for this update; saw the change by logging into USCIS website**
NVC Received: 21-October-2016 4 days to be received at NVC
NVC Case Number Assigned: 31-October-2016 10 days for case number to be assigned
**Called NVC on 2-November-2016 and she said case and invoice number had been assigned 31-October.**
NVC Welcome Letter Received: 3-November-2016 @ 12:10 AM 3 days from case number assigned until Welcome Letter received and invoices unlocked
IV and AOS Fees Unlocked: 3-November-2016 @ 7:00 AM
IV and AOS Fees Paid: 3-November-2016
DS-260 Unlocked: 7-November-2016 2.5 business days for DS-260 to be unlocked
DS-260 Submitted: 8-November-2016
AOS & IV Documents Sent: 9-November-2016
Scan Date: 14-November-2016 5 days to receive scan date due to a holiday/weekend
Medical expedite requested: 14-December-2016
Medical expedite approved at consulate: 19-December-2016 Expedite approved with consulate but denied at NVC; still need to wait for case complete
Case on Supervisor Review: 22-December-2016
Case sent to the Review Department: 13-January-2017
Case Complete: 24-January-2017     10 weeks and 2 days at NVC before case completed
Case arrived at consulate/CEAC status "Ready": 1-February-2017
Interview: 21-February-2017   We scheduled our own interview because we had an approved medical expedite with the consulate. By sheer luck we got such a quick interview date because someone cancelled their appointment less than 20 minutes prior
Interview Result: Approved!!
Visa Issued: 21-February-2017     Visa issued same day as interview
DHL tracking information received: 22-February-2017     DHL tracking number appeared 28 hours after interview, scheduled for delivery the next day
Visa in hand: 23-Feb-2017
US POE (Minneapolis): 26-Feb-2017
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no problem moving to Colorado as US Citizen.

But your gf is not likely to move to USA permanently just by crossing the border.

If both of you are ready to get married, then you can either choose the fiancée petition/K1 visa or the spousal petiton/visa route.

Otherwise she can look into the TN visa for Canadians, see if she qualifies.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/employment/nafta.html


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no problem moving to Colorado as US Citizen.

But your gf is not likely to move to USA permanently just by crossing the border.

If both of you are ready to get married, then you can either choose the fiancée petition/K1 visa or the spousal petiton/visa route.

Otherwise she can look into the TN visa for Canadians, see if she qualifies.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/employment/nafta.html

With an art degree?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone. I looked into the TN, which won't work. She has a degree in sculpture and art history which is not covered.

We aren't ready to get married yet. I emailed an immigration attorney. I'm hoping that will help :/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not unless she wants to go to school here.

The US only has immigration for fiances and spouses.

Canada allows for common-law however.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can visit Colorado, but will not be moving.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone. I looked into the TN, which won't work. She has a degree in sculpture and art history which is not covered.

We aren't ready to get married yet. I emailed an immigration attorney. I'm hoping that will help :/

An immigration attorney can do absolutely nothing for you, there is no such thing as a girlfriend visa. You are wasting your money. Unless you plan to get married there is no visa available to her.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to get married.. before that, she can visit you up to 6 months... i know people that visit their bf's unfortunately, your best bet is to date long distance and get married soon.. i know you are young but it is unrelaistic to think she has any shot of getting a job anywhere in the USA and she will not get any company to sponsor her.

she should plan to look for a job in toronto and work from there and their are many cheap flights from there to denver!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On a temp basis maybe a J1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess it depends on what you consider cheap. Also someone unemployed is unlikely to be allowed entry for 6 months.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone. I looked into the TN, which won't work. She has a degree in sculpture and art history which is not covered.

We aren't ready to get married yet. I emailed an immigration attorney. I'm hoping that will help :/

Highly doubt she qualifies for work visa.. TN\H1\J1.. of any kind, based on limited description of her academic background.

An immigration attorney could find you loopholes in the system (what they're usually good at), but as your girlfriend, her options to 'live' in the US are limited. Things would be different if as a fiance\spouse, but something that's off your table at the moment. She can visit you for temporary periods.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×