Jump to content
iannikki

marriage to a US prisoner

93 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all, my fiancee is in prison in the US and we'd like to get married I am South African, his parents will sponsor me. however with all the interviews he would obviously cannot attend. can someone advise me on what to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not wait until he is out?


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

huh? uscitizen not have required interviews until the adjustment of status, and even then, it's optional, based on uscis caseload at a local office.

what's up? what's going on ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

huh? uscitizen not have required interviews until the adjustment of status, and even then, it's optional, based on uscis caseload at a local office.

what's up? what's going on ?

i have been told a lot of conflicting information. in order to prove a marriage is not a shame both of us would have to attend an interview .therefore i am trying to find out as i am new to this process.

Why not wait until he is out?

because we dont want to

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband hasn't been with me to any interview so don't worry about that.

But good luck convincing them this is the real deal! Unless you knew him from before he got locked up?


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - so for filing, i think he qualifies.

for you to receive the visa, though, there is a thresh-hold on his income for form I-134, which follows the guidelines from I-864, which follows the math shown in I-864P, evaluated on interview day (6 to 14 months after filing the I-129F)


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't have to be there to prove the marriage is not a sham because you're not married yet. The K1 visa is simply so you can come here to marry him.

I do agree with Darnell though, make sure the parents finances are in order since they'll be cosigning. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Does South America require Proof of Domicille? That may be very hard as well seeing as he resides in prison at the moment.

Also make sure that what ever he was convicted of doesn't make it harder for him to bring you here.

You may not like people voicing their opinions about your relationship, but prepare for the worst because they WILL scrutinize your relationship, especially under your circumstances.

People will voice their opinions. We see plenty of people who are in loving relationships post a month after coming to the states and getting married saying that they were abused and/or cheated on and they never would have expected this. We've had people find out about court problems and things like that at their visa interview. The USC tells them maybe one or two things crime/court related, only for the foreign fiance to find out 10's of court orders at the interview. We see this -a lot- therefore, a lot of us will voice our opinions to hopefully help some avoid an avoidable situation.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

only the beneficary can go to the interview

I looked at website it doesn't say Petitioner can't go

"Does the Petitioner Need to Come to the Interview?

We do not require the petitioner to attend visa interviews because of space restrictions. However, a family member may come to the aid of elderly applicants, or young children."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will have to file for your K-1 visa through the regular channels. There is no presumption or requirement that the petitioned be present at the interview - you should be OK in that sense.

Good luck with your journey!

hi all, my fiancee is in prison in the US and we'd like to get married I am South African, his parents will sponsor me. however with all the interviews he would obviously cannot attend. can someone advise me on what to do?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can the petitioner, which in this case, would be a person in prison, prove that they have met in person?

Do they have access to such evidence if it does even exist?

They will have to answer yes to the criminal convictions questions on the I129F form and provide evidence regarding that?

Are you prepared to answer the difficult questions that may be asked of you regarding those aspects during the interview and can provide evidence of a real relationship?

Does his family make enough under the financial sponsorship guideline?

Certainly those factors will be taken into account. OP, it's not the fact that you thought he might need to attend an interview that you need to be concerned about at all. It's the above questions. Be aware that he must be the one to file the petition, not you. Will he do so through a lawyer?


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×