Jump to content
LauraNicole

DV Lottery 2016

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my name is Laura and I'm a Romanian citizen. I have been in the States for almost 5 years now. Currently I'm finishing my OPT. Two days ago I've found out that I'm a winner of the DV Lottery for 2016. I am wondering how long do I have to wait until I can apply for AOS? Do I need to go back to school to keep my legal status until the beginning of the fiscal year? I did fill out the DS-260 and I'm planning on mailing the fee to the Department of State early this week. When I'll get the payment receipt from them I'll work on my file for the AOS. How long is all this process going to take? I really need to be legal here, I can't afford to be illegal because I'm trying to do everything the right way. Any replies back are really appreciated, thank you all in advance and good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome

2 replies from mods but they have not moved your post to the correct forum?

Probably best to post there.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there Laura and welcome to the site!!!! I have a really good friend who lives in Romania :)


 
2dw6kp0.jpg
I-129F Petition
Service Center: Texas Service Center
I-129F Sent: 3/17/14
I-129F NOA1: 3/24/14
Alien Registration Number Changed: 3/25/14
I-129F NOA2: 8/25/14
Sent to NVC: 8/28/14
NVC Received: 9/8/14
Case # Assigned: 9/9/14
Left NVC: 9/11/14
Consulate Received: 9/16/14
Packet 3 Received (Instructions/Checklist): 9/19/14
Packet 3 Completed: 9/23/14
Medical Scheduled: 10/15/14
Packet 4 Received (Appointment Date): 10/2/14
Interview Date (Helsinki Consulate): 10/27/14
Interview Result: APPROVED!
Visa Received: 10/31/14
POE/Baltimore (BWI): 12/9/14
Married: 1/12/15
 
Adjustment of Status I-485
Service Center: National Benefits Center
I-485 Sent: 1/24/15
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 1/27/15
Check Cashed by USCIS: 2/2/15
NOA 1: 1/30/15
Biometrics Appointment: 3/13/15
Biometrics Completed (USCIS Baltimore) 3/13/15
Letter from DHS Advising of Potentially no Interview Required for our Case: 6/15/15
Case Transferred to Kansas City Missouri Field Office: 1/26/16
RFE Received Wanting a New Vaccination Supplement: 2/4/16
Appointment Scheduled with Civil Surgeon: 2/15/16
Appointment Cancelled due to Weather Conditions: 2/15/16
Appointment Re-Scheduled with Civil Surgeon: 2/16/16
Civil Surgeon Completed I-693 Vaccination Supplement Needed: 2/16/16
RFE Response Sent to Kansas City Field Office via USPS: 2/16/16
Delivered to USCIS Field Office by USPS: 2/19/16
Signed Return Receipt Receipt in Mail from USCIS: 2/22/16
I-485 Notification Application APPROVED - No Interview: 2/23/16
NOA 2 Approval Notice Received Through Mail: 2/27/16
Green Card Sent Through Mail Notification: 2/26/16
Received Card in Mail: 3/2/16
 
Employment Authorization I-765
Service Center: National Benefits Center
I-765 Sent: 1/24/15
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 1/27/15
NOA 1: 1/30/15
Biometrics Appointment: 3/13/15
Biometrics Completed (USCIS Baltimore) 3/13/15
EAD Approved: 3/30/15
Received Card in Mail: 4/8/15
---------------------------------------------
Sent Renewal I-765 to Chicago Lockbox: 1/30/16
Delivered to Chicago Lockbox: 2/3/16
NOA 1: 2/8/16
Biometrics Appointment: 3/2/16
No need to get them done due to getting Green Card
 
Removal of Conditions on Residence I-751
Service Center: Vermont Service Center
I-751 Sent: 1/16/18
Delivered to Center: 1/19/18
 NOA 1: 1/24/18
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To file AOS in the US you must be in status where your lottery number becomes current. It could be the beginning of the fiscal year or the end. If you tell us the first 2 of your number after the alpha part and the alpha prefix. someone can give you a better idea when you may be interviewed.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey my number is EU and is under 1000, is that helpful? Just spoke with my lawyer and he said I should go back when my f1 expires and apply for green card in my country. He said is safer this way than going back to school now after I've already been selected for the dv lottery.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Thread move to Diversity Lottery from Introductions As the Op has questions along with her intro that need more specific answers.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my OPT is over at the end of June. According to my lawyer is already to late to apply for another F1 visa now and in October when my number <1000 is going to be called, how am I going to justify the fact that I want an immigrant visa when a couple of months earlier I applied for an non-immigrant visa. Now, I want to do it the right way and not have any issue. I trust the lawyer, he has a lot of experience and he had a couple of customers that change their status in September and they were called for an interview in November and the immigration officer asked them why they apply for another F-1 when they already knew about being dv lottery winners.

If I go back in August, I'll have enough time to prepare the file for the interview.

When do I need to file the DS-260? I know I can't pay the fee here, but at the American Embassy in Bucharest.

It freaks me out and I don't know what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my OPT is over at the end of June. According to my lawyer is already to late to apply for another F1 visa now and in October when my number <1000 is going to be called, how am I going to justify the fact that I want an immigrant visa when a couple of months earlier I applied for an non-immigrant visa. Now, I want to do it the right way and not have any issue. I trust the lawyer, he has a lot of experience and he had a couple of customers that change their status in September and they were called for an interview in November and the immigration officer asked them why they apply for another F-1 when they already knew about being dv lottery winners.

If I go back in August, I'll have enough time to prepare the file for the interview.

When do I need to file the DS-260? I know I can't pay the fee here, but at the American Embassy in Bucharest.

It freaks me out and I don't know what to do.

Ok, first: take a deep breath and relax :)

I'm not an AOS expert but from what you said it does sound like consular processing is your best bet.

Because your number is so low, I'd suggest filing your DS260 ASAP to ensure you get scheduled for an interview as soon as your number is current - probably October. This also means you need to start collecting all your civil documents etc so you have everything ready.

You don't pay the fee in advance when you do consular processing - you pay $330 at the consulate on the day of the interview.

All easy! Relax :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×