Jump to content
girl_wanderer

Can I apply for visit visa?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I am ESS ! I am a Pakistani girl, I was married to a US citizen in 2010,after approval of my I130 ,I joined him in USA in 2012.Got my GC (conditional 2yrs) But things didn't work out ,I came back ,filed for divorce and let my GC expire since I had no plans of living there. Now my friends are planning for a summer getaway and I was wondering will I get visit visa or will it be impossible?

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all we shouls know the defination of visit visa usa. Visit visa means you dont have intent to live usa permanent and you should have good financial background in pakistan like own house good job good bank balance in bank. You can apply visit visa


  • Consulate : Islamabad, Pakistan

  • Marriage: 09-26-2014

I-130 Sent : 12-8-2014

I-130 Received at USCIS : 12-11-2014

I-130 NOA1 (Approved) : 01-8-2015 :wow:

Case sent to NVC by USCIS : 01-24-2015

NVC Case Received : 02-23-2015

Case Number Received : 02-26-2015

Completed DS-261,Paid AOS Fee : 02-28-2015

AOS Fee Showing Paid : 03-01-2015

AOS & IV Package sent : 03-11-2015

NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 03-14-2015

(60 Days waiting period starts) :clock:

IV Fee Generated : 03-26-2015

IV Fee showing Paid : 04-01-2015

Checklist for Ds 260: 04-09-2015

Completed DS-260 : 04-10-2015

Case sent for supervisor review : 05-27-2015

Case Completed at NVC: 06-19-2015 :dancing:

(After 24 days in supervisor review)

(P4) Interview Letter Received: 06-26-2015

Medical interview:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all we shouls know the defination of visit visa usa. Visit visa means you dont have intent to live usa permanent and you should have good financial background in pakistan like own house good job good bank balance in bank. You can apply visit visa

Yes absolutely just gonna visit new York , Boston and probably Texas. My dad and brother will financially sponsor me since am dependant on them. We have somesome agricultural land,house and bank statement. I have lived in USA for 5 months . so my concern was will my expired GC be a problem??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your ties are what matters not your family.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may still be able to surrender your GC, look into it. If anything, this makes you look like you had the chance to live in the US and chose not to, so a visa could be easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply for visa, take in docs showing ties to your country

and GC. tell them you did not like living in the US & the marriage

was not working so you want to live in your own country,but

you must show job now and ties at home for you, not your family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although late, I would fill out the form, send in your GC.,.,it is the only chance you have.

As stated before, it is not "what your family has" it is "what YOU have" bank acct. in your name, job, letter from your company, giving you the time off, a house, or a lease, long term hopefully.

I hope you have some of these things, otherwise, I would just guess your chances are 5% or less.

Sorry, but it is what I see here, as so many tourist visas turned down, because of "no significant ties to your country."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes absolutely just gonna visit new York , Boston and probably Texas. My dad and brother will financially sponsor me since am dependant on them. We have somesome agricultural land,house and bank statement. I have lived in USA for 5 months . so my concern was will my expired GC be a problem??[/quote

You have to apply and be approved on you merits, and your merits alone. There is no sponsorship for a visitor visa, ever. Their money and land is theirs, not yours. Theirs ties are not your ties.You must prove very strong ties OF YOUR OWN to you home country, and seeing that you were a former U.S. resident that will work against you. Throw in the fact that you're a single woman from Pakistan, one of the most difficult countries to get a visa from, your chances are slim. You can try, but don't hold your breath.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, if you left the United States for any extended period of time and you did not file a special form.. It is quite possible you would have been considered to have "abandoned" your citizenship.

USCIS Leaving the United States:

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

Legal advice website regarding this situation:

http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/abandonment-residence-green-card-holders.html

To answer the Title of your post: Can I apply for a visitors visa ( ALSO CALLED A TOURIST VISA )

The answer is yes, you still can.

Edited by Karmalious

PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone. I'm gonna call

L embassy on Monday and inquire about returning the GC if still possible. From the comments I gathered this should be my priority. I'll appreciate your comments and I wish I had asked about GC situation before it expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×