Jump to content
ZAMA

Visit Visa for my Sister-in-law

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Need some advise on this.

My wife who came on K1 visa, still waiting for her GC, is expecting. She wants her sister (she is 23yrs old) to visit here in US to help her, is there anything special that we need for her to come over?

DO I have to give any documents that we will support her while she is in USA?

Any spcial requirements for this type of visa?

Thank you in advance!!

Zama

Edited by ZAMA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The sister needs to apply and qualify on her own; if she is a young, unmarried woman, it will be difficult to be successful, but it is worth a try if you have the money. She needs to show strong ties to her country/ reasons she will return home, such as a good job, enrollment in university, young kids of her own etc.

Also, keep in mind that the sister is NOT allowed to work on the tourist visa, and babysitting is considered working, so be careful how that is worded in the visa interview; visiting to give advice to the sister during birth, or see the niece/ nephew is fine. Coming to babysit while the new mother works/ clean and cook etc is not, because that can be considered taking away work from a US citizen.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Penguin_ie and Sunnyland for quick reply and advice.

My SIL applied for visa, she has May 21st interview date. She asked me to send my Taxes for past year ( I haven't completed my taxes for 2014 yet) and also a letter from both from me and my wife to show that we are willing to support her while in USA. I'm was under the impression like Sunnyland said, that vist visa, which is temporary, will not require any kind a affadavit of support? I'm not comfortable sending my tax farms due to the fact my SS# is on it and its private.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sending your taxes gives the wrong impression , that you are showing you can support her longer than a visit. For a visit she needs to show that she can "take care of herself"

You can invite her to stay in a spare room while she visits. Going to far down the path of taking responsibility will backfire


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah don't send taxes; a letter to say you are looking forward to her visit, are willing to put her up so she doesn't have to pay for a hotel, maybe do a couple of touristy things with her is ok, but really it will be up to her and her evidence.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, They refused her visa, they didn't even look at the doctor's letter or asked any question. But she (SIL) wants to apply again in few days, I recmended not to do it, that they will refuse it again and it waste of money and efforts, of course, they think I don't want her to visit!!

Are there any better chances on second time around?

She (SIL) said that emabssy refused everyone who were present that day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably best to let her do what she wants, her money and time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, They refused her visa, they didn't even look at the doctor's letter or asked any question. But she (SIL) wants to apply again in few days, I recmended not to do it, that they will refuse it again and it waste of money and efforts, of course, they think I don't want her to visit!!

Are there any better chances on second time around?

She (SIL) said that emabssy refused everyone who were present that day.

I have heard of people getting Tourist Visa after mulitiply attempts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reapplying with the same set of documentary evidence will not change the result next time around. Evidently, not many 23-yr old females return back to their home country.

**Common among South Asians.."oh you're not helping me because you don't want me there." Classic blackmail


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was rejected for my first tourist visa LITERALLY because I brought affidavit of support and my boyfriend's tax papers- so definitely don't send her any of that.

They also told me explicitly not to come back until my circumstances change.

Since Pakistan had almost 40% B visa refusal rate in 2014, it'snot surprising that she saw most people get rejected that day.

Edited by Nika.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×