Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know i'm getting way ahead of myself asking questions about sponsorships when i only received the NOA 1 a couple of days ago, but id like to know the answer now so that i can have things ready for when the time does come. I'm currently an unemployed student (Petitioner) living in Jordan and have been living here since i was 12. My husband is also unemployed but does have a very healthy savings account (Beneficiary). I have a family member in the United States who offered to sponsor us. My husbands cousin also offered to sponsor us and he is earning substantially more than my family member, but both of their salaries exceeds the amount that is required. My question is will it really make a difference on who sponsors us? Also do i have to fill out an i-864 form? or just the sponsor? would they be a co sponsor or a joint sponsor? also since my husband could provide for us even though he doesn't have a job is it really necessary to get a sponsor? thanks for any help :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know i'm getting way ahead of myself asking questions about sponsorships when i only received the NOA 1 a couple of days ago, but id like to know the answer now so that i can have things ready for when the time does come. I'm currently an unemployed student (Petitioner) living in Jordan and have been living here since i was 12. My husband is also unemployed but does have a very healthy savings account (Beneficiary). I have a family member in the United States who offered to sponsor us. My husbands cousin also offered to sponsor us and he is earning substantially more than my family member, but both of their salaries exceeds the amount that is required. My question is will it really make a difference on who sponsors us? Also do i have to fill out an i-864 form? or just the sponsor? would they be a co sponsor or a joint sponsor? also since my husband could provide for us even though he doesn't have a job is it really necessary to get a sponsor? thanks for any help :D

Yes you will fill out the I-864 and supply all the documents requested. If you haven't worked in the last 3 years you would put $0 income and reason why you didn't have to file.

As for Co-Sponsor they need only have to make above the poverty guideline for their household plus your husband. So you choose who you want. How much they make is no matter long as it meets the guideline.

Some countries allow a beneficiary to self-sponsor. You would need to inquire with your embassy about that. Some better than others. If its savings its 3 X the amount needed if its 2 of you he needs $60,000 sitting in savings.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×