Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'sponsorship'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 16 results

  1. My brother-in-law currently residing in Pakistan owns a wholesale as well as retail business which earns him pretty good revenue for him to live a comfortable life in his country. He wants to come to the states and open up a business along with me. I need to know what are best possible ways to bring him to the states and actually have a business with me. My wife is currently a GC holder. I'm a citizen. Any information provided would be very much appreciated.
  2. Hi guys, I came to the US in May on a K1 fiance visa, and applied for my greencard as soon as my husband and I were married. When we filled in the affidavit of support for the greencard, we were in a slightly weird financial situation. My husband was self-employed with sporadic income that was pretty close to the 125% poverty guideline, but I had assets in US dollars that took us over 3x the 125% poverty limit. We included all the information on both his income and my assets on the application. So today, we received a request for initial evidence stating that 'based on the documents submitted with form I-864 the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guidelines'. NOWHERE on the letter does it say whether my assets were considered. The letter goes through evidence they'll accept of income and assets, but NOWHERE does it say anything about using the immigrant's assets - just the sponsor's. Is it possible that someone incorrectly assessed our form and didn't take my savings into account? The instructions on form I-865 are very clear in saying that you can use the intending immigrant's assets. The letter also states that my husband must include his most recent tax return, but he was a student last year and didn't file one. We also put this information in the I-864 form so I'm not sure what they want us to do about that? If he didn't file a return, he didn't file a return... A further point - my husband has actually got a well-paying salaried job now and has been working it for about 1.5 months. Can we use this income now? Or is it too 'new'? I'm going to call USCIS next week and ask for an explanation, but assuming that they want more evidence - what on earth do we actually send them? I already sent them my bank statements. We can re-send them, along with my husband's recent pay stubs, but what about the tax return issue? I'm thinking we might need to see a lawyer, but I thought I'd ask on here in case anyone else has run into similar issues. Thanks x
  3. Hello all, My wife is a green hard holder, I am a US citizen. We want to know the best way for her parents or siblings to enter the country for travelling purposes. Now I heard of couple things. Sponsorship was one idea. Her brother in law wouldn't mind coming here for work if he had the oppurtunity. Any how, if you had experience or know the best way to make this possible please comment below. Also, please let me know which form or forms it would start with. Thank you so much in advance.
  4. My husband & I live in Canada and are awaiting Permanent Residency to be granted to my US citizen husband, which should be sometime in February/March 2019 (I am a Canadian Citizen & am sponsoring him here). So here are our questions. 1. it is possible for him (US Citizen) to sponsor me (Canadian Citizen) while living in Canada? 2. Does his income have to be US based or can it be Canadian based? (in regards to meeting the minimum income requirement necessary) 3. We will be having our first child in July of this year. As soon as we have his/her birth certificate, we will be working on transmitting his US citizenship to our baby. With that, our baby, if they obtain US citizenship through birth/transmission of citizenship, my husband would not need to sponsor them as well, correct? But would need to meet the minimum income required for a household of 3? Any help would be greatly appreciated *Just a note, we did begin the K-1 process in 2016. We decided to withdraw it and instead bring him to Canada as it seemed easier & faster*
  5. I'm a USC married to an intending immigrant. In 2017, I made $14,500 from Instacart & Airbnb (earned $21k, but gross taxable income ended lower due to deductions). My current projected 2018 earnings is $18k (up to $20k) through Instacart. My wife and I also have $15k in cash savings. I can make up the difference & more from the minimum sponsorship income of $20,575 via our assets in liquid cash savings (3x the $2,575 difference assuming $18k income = min. $7,725 in assets needed). With $15k assets, my $18k income becomes $23k, above 125% of the min. poverty income. There's no paystub evidence, but I have bank transaction evidence + screenshots from my Instacart account to prove the income. I can also submit evidence of quarterly tax payment for 2018. Our attorney says I won't qualify as a sponsor due to my filed 2017 gross income not meeting $20,575. However, the guidelines state that "during the initial evidence review, USCIS shall as a general rule determine the sufficiency of a Form I-864 based on the sponsor’s reasonably anticipated household income for the year in which the sponsor signed the Form I-864." See: https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-2872/0-0-0-3055.html So what's the verdict here? Thanks!
  6. I'm a USC married to an intending immigrant. We applied for I-485 & I-130 1.5 years ago. We got our first RFE due to my insufficient income. So my sister agreed to become our joint sponsor, thus fulfilling that requirement. We did the interview, but then got another RFE for the AOS a couple months ago (10 months after the interview!!) to prove bona fide validity of marriage. We submitted that evidence recently. However, during the long dragged-out time, some personal things occurred to my sister where she's no longer able to sponsor us - so she wants to withdraw. On a positive note, I've also been able to earn more income via self employment + gain liquid cash assets (with proof) — meaning my anticipated income for 2018 exceeds the min. $20,575 required. Although my filed 2017 taxes of $14,500 don't meet it due to deductions. If my sister sends in the withdrawal letter prior to decision being made, how long will it take for my wife's I-130 & I-485 to get denied? ONCE denied, is it viable for us to re-apply with me as primary sponsor using my new income, or motion to re-open the case with new evidence? Or should I proactively withdraw our application to avoid denial and re-apply from scratch? We want to minimize the chances of my wife having to leave the country. Getting a new joint sponsor is unlikely, so suggesting that won't help. Another option is my wife quickly applying for the O1 visa as a short-term solution (she could qualify). Thanks!
  7. I'm a USC married to an intending immigrant. We applied for I-485 & I-130 1.5 years ago. We got our first RFE due to my insufficient income. So my sister agreed to become our joint sponsor, thus fulfilling that requirement. We did the interview, but then got another RFE for the AOS a couple months ago (10 months after the interview!!) to prove bona fide validity of marriage. We submitted that evidence recently. However, during the long dragged-out time, some personal things occurred to my sister where she's no longer able to sponsor us - so she wants to withdraw. On a positive note, I've also been able to earn more income via self employment + gain liquid cash assets (with proof) — meaning my anticipated income for 2018 exceeds the min. $20,575 required. Although my filed 2017 taxes of $14,500 don't meet it due to deductions. If my sister sends in the withdrawal letter prior to decision being made, how long will it take for my wife's I-130 & I-485 to get denied? ONCE denied, is it viable for us to re-apply with me as primary sponsor using my new income, or motion to re-open the case with new evidence? Or should I proactively withdraw our application to avoid denial and re-apply from scratch? We want to minimize the chances of my wife having to leave the country. Getting a new joint sponsor is unlikely. Another option is my wife quickly applying for the O1 visa as a short-term solution (she could qualify).
  8. Hi all, I'm new here, so thanks in advance for your advice and patience--this site is a great resource. I'm a USC living in Sydney with my Australian husband. With the help of an immigration attorney (I know, I know) we filed for his I-130 last year and received his NOA1 on November 21, 2017. VJ projects NOA2 approval in late May; however, we reached out to my Senator's office for help and are currently waiting to hear whether we will be approved for expedited consideration due to financial hardship--Senator's office filed the request on our behalf, so fingers are crossed. We were engaged and wedding planning before starting the immigration process, so had planned for a wedding in Sept 2018..only to realize, whoops, we would be getting legally married much sooner than that in order to be eligible for an I-130! Senator's office advised that we might have a leg to stand on regarding financial hardship because of the cost of the wedding, which will be held in the US, and because we are hoping to settle permanently in the US afterward. My question is, what can we be doing now to prepare for everything that will be needed following NOA2? My parents have agreed to sponsor my husband (so I know we'll need their last three years of tax returns), and because he lived in England for six months before we met, I'm assuming he will need an additional police check in addition to an Australian one (?). I know he will also need to do a medical exam, but we have held off investigating that because I wasn't sure how long it would be valid for. Is there anything else we should be thinking about now? Thanks.
  9. Hello, I have researching about sponsorship regarding Spouse visa. My question is: Is the sponsor allowed to sponsor multiple people? The sponsor has already sponsored the spouse's mother (she is already in US now). Can that same sponsor, sponsor for the spouse now? Are they allowed to do that?
  10. Me and my spouse sponsored my mother when she immigrated and got a green card. Now its time for her to apply for citizenship... Just making sure that we don't need to sponsor her again? or otherwise show our financial strength? What I understand that apart from 725$ fees..there is not much financial expenditure correct?
  11. LDS01

    Jobs that petition

    Does anyone know which companies or which kind of organizations actually petition for employees for permanent full time employment? Aka EB3 visa. Anyone has personal experience with this? It seems to me that not many companies out there do it, and it can vary from job title to position to skills etc. My current employer won’t petition for me because my position does not require special skills or abilities. Any insight would be helpful. Thanks
  12. Hi, My fiancé and I are trying to decide if we should apply for a K1 or CR1 visa. One of the downsides of applying for a CR1, I have noticed people mention in threads is that it will take longer to be together. This has led me to a bit of confusion. As a US citizen, will I be able to travel to see him while we are applying for our visa? Or will I be tied down to the states during the time our application is processing?
  13. I received this Rfe, I filed the I-864EZ for the affadavit of support. Currently I make 27k for the current year of 2018. When I file in December 2017 I filed with employment letter, 2 paystubs from December 2017 (when I applied) , and 3 years w2 and 2 year (2016,2015) federal return 2014 I did not need to file. A letter was attached explaining why. In these last 3 years I did not meet the poverty line at 125%, however, I currently make well over the poverty guideline for 2 in a household. My lawyer is telling me they made a mistake and they look at my current Annual income to determine if I can support my husband financially. And he's not sure why I received this. He has requested I submit my 2017 tax return (which is still under ther 125%) and most recent paystubs. I was wondering if anyone had something similar happen to them? And if I resubmit what my lawyer says will they deny my case?
  14. Soooo RANT!!!! I am soooo mad... reason is, that i went to do my parents in-laws medical exams and i went to TWO different clinics and DOCTORS and they BOTH told me different stuff that my parents in-law needed. The second doctor even wanted to examine my father in-laws parts for scars?!?!?! I obviously did NOT proceed with either or first offer (Falmouth Clinic- Cape Cod) was $545 and that included the tests lab results, doctors exam and a Tetanus shot.... He was saying that he has been doing medical exams for 40 years?!!! (keep in mind the medical center was in a house that was falling apart and the only staff was the doctor HIMSELF!!) This doctor was explaining to me that he will do everything like has to and what they need to get done and lalala... all that nonsense Second clinic big clinic (I drove 2 hours to get there) New Bedford,MA- I had a sheet on which the exam itself was $250 the TB was $75 the Urine was $50 the blood was $35... eveyrthing had its own price... the best part is that the doctor wanted to do A HEPATITIS B ON MY 64 -65 YEAR OLD PARENTS IN-LAW!!! They also wanted to do measles muphs and rubella on my 65 year mother in law... these vaccines are NOT required for people over 65!!! There is a sheet online which i have attached! MAKE SURE YOU CHECK THESE AND PRINT THEM WHEN YOU GO TO MEDICAL!!!! Doctors will give you additional vaccines even though you dont need them just so they TAKE YOUR MONEY!!! Vaccine Requirements According to Applicant Age.pdf
  15. Hi all! It's my first time here on this website. I am currently holding a F1 visa, I graduated in May last year (not STEM degree), I studied a MA in translation and localization management. I currently work under an OPT status, which expires in July/2018. The company that I work at is going to sponsor my visa, but I still need to go through a lottery process, and people told me that now is even worse. I would really like to stay in the US, so I was wondering if any of you know another way to stay? If it's possible to extend my OPT? Anyone in the same situation as me? Thank you! Mariana
  16. Voni

    Sponsorship

    My friend wants to sponsor his friend to visit the United States of America, but is unsure about whether or not his taxes may have an effect on whether or not his Affidavit of Support form I-134 is approved or not. Does your taxes even play a role in whether or not your Affidavit of Support form I-134 is approved? I'm curious and am trying to maybe ease my friend off of overanalyzing this.
×