Jump to content
Nouvellerealiste

Job offer in Germay while I'm in the USA adjusting my status - what to do?!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

This forum is really great! It already helped my husband and me so much!!!

Well, my situation is that I got a job offer in Germany. I told them that I am currently in the U.S. and should not leave the country within the next approximately 4 months until the aos is completed (according to the lawyer we consulted). However, they would wait for me, but requested a possible starting date. I'm also supposed to sign a contract next month to make it official. I really shouldn't travel or stay in Germany while the applicaton is pending?

Our lawyer recommended us to file from the U.S., because it's faster and less expensive. I am concerned, because we sent the papers on the last day I was legally in the U.S. on a waiver. What I never really understood was when I might be able to pick up a job in the U.S. And when would it be suitable to apply for jobs?

We send the aos papers to the chi po box 12 days ago and haven't received a confirmation yet. The check wasn't checked either. Is that a bad sign?

I thought I could deal with this situation a bit better. It actually stresses me out to hear that it might have been wrong to file for aos while here on a waiver... and not to work in my field of expertise. I love my job and miss going to a place I am needed on a daily basis. I don't know how long I can live under these circumstances with pending applications and the uncertainty about my husband's and my future.

If somebody would comment on my post, I would be incredibly grateful. Thank you for your time and effort!

Edited by Nouvellerealiste

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True if you leave the US without Advance Parole (AP) or your green card your AOS will be considered abandoned. If all your paperwork was complete and correct you should have your AP and EAD (employment authorization document) within 90 days of filing. You do realize as an LPR you are expected to live in the US. I am not sure how your job in Germany would permit this. Also as an LPR you are required to pay US taxes on all income earned worldwide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The aim is to live together with my husband and work at the same time. I honestly don't care where live, but I have better chances to find a job in the U.S. than he in Europe.

The job would fill the gap between now or a suitable point for departure and being authorized to work in the U.S.. As I understand my EAD would arrive within 90 days. Three months might be a time frame I can live with while doing some voluntary work, I guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the EAD and AP are received at the same time as a "combo card" (provided you applied for both) your ability to leave the US and work in another country and your ability to work in the US will occur on the same day. You cannot leave the US prior to receiving AP unless you wish to start all over with the CR-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear all,

This forum is really great! It already helped my husband and me so much!!!

Well, my situation is that I got a job offer in Germany. I told them that I am currently in the U.S. and should not leave the country within the next approximately 4 months until the aos is completed (according to the lawyer we consulted). However, they would wait for me, but requested a possible starting date. I'm also supposed to sign a contract next month to make it official. I really shouldn't travel or stay in Germany while the applicaton is pending?

Our lawyer recommended us to file from the U.S., because it's faster and less expensive. I am concerned, because we sent the papers on the last day I was legally in the U.S. on a waiver. What I never really understood was when I might be able to pick up a job in the U.S. And when would it be suitable to apply for jobs?

We send the aos papers to the chi po box 12 days ago and haven't received a confirmation yet. The check wasn't checked either. Is that a bad sign?

I thought I could deal with this situation a bit better. It actually stresses me out to hear that it might have been wrong to file for aos while here on a waiver... and not to work in my field of expertise. I love my job and miss going to a place I am needed on a daily basis. I don't know how long I can live under these circumstances with pending applications and the uncertainty about my husband's and my future.

If somebody would comment on my post, I would be incredibly grateful. Thank you for your time and effort!

According to your post, you are adjusting from a VWP/ESTA.

Please post in the appropriate forum section: "Adjustment Of Status From Work, Student & Tourist Visas."

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from tourist, from AOS Family - As the OP did not enter with a K1 visa~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is quite simple (but complicated for you). You will receive AP and EAD at the same time. We received ours in about 60 days but others are reporting it takes 90 days. If you leave before you have AP, you are SOL. Your K1 will no longer be valid and you will need to start again. Your only decision to be made is to pick a country and go with it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is quite simple (but complicated for you). You will receive AP and EAD at the same time. We received ours in about 60 days but others are reporting it takes 90 days. If you leave before you have AP, you are SOL. Your K1 will no longer be valid and you will need to start again. Your only decision to be made is to pick a country and go with it.

Did you actually read the OP's post? He is adjusting from VWP/ESTA, not a K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True

Same things happen however.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input! It's much appreciated and helped me so much to rethink the whole situation. I'm going to stay here in the U.S. and simply volunteer during the waiting process.

I'm sorry for posting in the wrong category.

Once again, thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input! It's much appreciated and helped me so much to rethink the whole situation. I'm going to stay here in the U.S. and simply volunteer during the waiting process.

I'm sorry for posting in the wrong category.

Once again, thank you so much!

I was going to say abandon your AOS and take the job in Germany, life is better there anyway! You can always file another petition down the road if you all decide to move to back to the states. Seems like you have already decided, best of luck to you here!


07-17-2009 I-129F sent

07-22-2009 NOA1 date

07-24-2009 check cleared

07-30-2009 NOA1 received via snail mail

10-14-2009 NOA2 (we were around #187 on Igor's List)

12-30-2009 Interview in Madrid!

02-01-2010 Visa in Hand - finally!

03-08-2010 POE Orlando, FL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your input! It's much appreciated and helped me so much to rethink the whole situation. I'm going to stay here in the U.S. and simply volunteer during the waiting process.

I'm sorry for posting in the wrong category.

Once again, thank you so much!

The ability of you to volunteer is severely limited until you get your EAD.

Basically if someone could possibly get paid in any manner (even free food) while volunteering, that is considered working and you're not allowed. You also can't volunteer at a work place with the promise of a job later. You can go on job interviews and request that you EAD be expedited due to pending job offers once you get your NOA1 for that. But most regular volunteer work is beyond the scope of what is allowed.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×