Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
indiandude1111

Conditional GC & Overseas Employment

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello friends,

I am posting this, hoping people can answer my queries and guide me. Your comments will be greatly appreciated.

I am a U.S. Citizen & my wife got in the country last month. We even received her conditional green card & are very happily married. I am being offered an American job (non-government job) overseas.

So I think that I am left with 3 options.

1.My wife would live in the U.S. & I live abroad

So about 2 years from now, when we file form I-751, and if my wife lives in the U.S. & I live abroad (although both will visit each other at least once every 4 to 5 months) & we will have other docs to prove that our marriage is not fraudulent, but our addresses will be 8000 miles apart. Will this potentially cause any red flags when we file our I-751???

2.We both live abroad

If we both decide to relocate and live together and make sure that she visits the U.S. in less than 6 months (to not disrupt her residency periods, for her time to count towards naturalization) , then wouldn’t USCIS see that she’s been spending more time outside the U.S. ? As a permanent resident, will this option have any effect on our I-751????

3.Re-file I-130

Although, I do not want to take this route but if we both relocate abroad. Continue to live there for however many years, 7,8 not sure and then when we do decide to come back to the U.S. re-file I-130. This option is uncertain, whether she will be issued another immigrant visa and many more years until my wife becomes a U.S. citizen; that’s why I am not thinking along these lines.

I do not want to let go this job & neither do I want to jeprodize my wife’s legal status in America.

Which option you think will be ideal?

Thanks VJ members.


05-18 Got Married in Mumbai, India



07-11 Mailed i-130 petition


07-17 Received Form I-797C. MSC#


01-03 Case transferred to NSC


03-11 I-130 approved



Total time in USCIS: 8.0 months



03-17 Case recieved at NVC


04-24 Filled out DS 261


05-11 Mailed AOS package


05-17 Mailed IV package


05-19 AOS "scanned" date


05-23 IV package "scanned" date


06-18 Received checklist on AOS


06-19 Mailed checklist response


06-25 IV docs accepted. False checklist on AOS


06-26 new AOS scan date.



"30 business days" will be up on August 7



Approximate time spent at NVC: 5.5 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is it so important that she becomes a USC?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally think it could look like a red flag...

Why would you bring your wife to the states if you are moving to another country?? It's like she is in the country without you.... it looks like you filed papers for her to live in the states by herself.

My husband travels a lot for his job but his home is here. You are talking about living in different countries for YEARS and just visiting each other every 5 months maybe.

What kind of job is is??? Does she have the option to go with you???

Are you paying for all her expenses in the states if she stays???

Maybe you have to make a choice and wait a while for this job....if her status is important for you as you mention. But more important should be your marriage

Edited by IRIScv

y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally think it could look like a red flag...

Why would you bring your wife to the states if you are moving to another country?? It's like she is in the country without you.... it looks like you filed papers for her to live in the states by herself.

My husband travels a lot for his job but his home is here. You are talking about living in different countries for YEARS and just visiting each other every 5 months maybe.

What kind of job is is??? Does she have the option to go with you???

Are you paying for all her expenses in the states if she stays???

Maybe you have to make a choice and wait a while for this job....if her status is important for you as you mention. But more important should be your marriage

I just wish she did not immigrate at this time. I would have called her directly where I am going to be stationed and lived there and when we were ready to move to the U.S. I would have started the I-130, NVC process. But now that she is here already and I am debating what I should do, I am totally lost...

She does have the option to go with me & if she does go then she will abandon her lawful permenant resident status.

The company is even willing to pay our rent $4000/ month with other benefits.

and we do have a permanent home in the U.S. I can add her to the deed of the house and visit every few months, she would off and on visit me too.

I can support her financially and otherwise but I am in a fix.. what do you think I should do? because to me this golden opportunity is knocking at my door and at the same time I have to consider my wife's legal status..


05-18 Got Married in Mumbai, India



07-11 Mailed i-130 petition


07-17 Received Form I-797C. MSC#


01-03 Case transferred to NSC


03-11 I-130 approved



Total time in USCIS: 8.0 months



03-17 Case recieved at NVC


04-24 Filled out DS 261


05-11 Mailed AOS package


05-17 Mailed IV package


05-19 AOS "scanned" date


05-23 IV package "scanned" date


06-18 Received checklist on AOS


06-19 Mailed checklist response


06-25 IV docs accepted. False checklist on AOS


06-26 new AOS scan date.



"30 business days" will be up on August 7



Approximate time spent at NVC: 5.5 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wish she did not immigrate at this time. I would have called her directly where I am going to be stationed and lived there and when we were ready to move to the U.S. I would have started the I-130, NVC process. But now that she is here already and I am debating what I should do, I am totally lost...

She does have the option to go with me & if she does go then she will abandon her lawful permenant resident status.

The company is even willing to pay our rent $4000/ month with other benefits.

and we do have a permanent home in the U.S. I can add her to the deed of the house and visit every few months, she would off and on visit me too.

I can support her financially and otherwise but I am in a fix.. what do you think I should do? because to me this golden opportunity is knocking at my door and at the same time I have to consider my wife's legal status..

Abandon her application and chase your dream in the other country. When you are ready to make a move back to the US refile. Plan the refiling a year ahead of your planned return back to the States so you aren't apart.


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Abandon the green card and refile when you're ready to move back.

Agree

No brainer


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if u really think pursuing the job dream will help BOTH of u and not u alone ,then go ahead otherwise consider other options because this immigration processes cannot be predicted and remember none of us in this forum works at the uscis to be able to predict what will happen when u decide to refile!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well processing times have gone down in the last 10 years.

Heck I MOVED to the USA because of my husband's job.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×