Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AlfonsoMunoz

VISA DE TRABAJO

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hola buen dia, busco la ayuda de alguien, soy bombero paramedico certificado en el paso texas, tuve que retirarme de estados unidos porque no pude trabajar esto fue en el 2004, actualmente estoy como jefe de bomberos en una ciudad de mexico, pero me comentaron que estan contratando bomberos en el paso a lo cual quiero aplicar, solo que para aplicar necesito una visa de trabajo en Estados Unidos, alguien me puede ayudar para ver que procedimiento hago y que visa necesito especificamente?? Gracias!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we can't help you if we don't know what you are saying

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from Work Visa to Mexico forum where someone may be able to translate and help. Please use English only outside the regional forums ***


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola buen dia, busco la ayuda de alguien, soy bombero paramedico certificado en el paso texas, tuve que retirarme de estados unidos porque no pude trabajar esto fue en el 2004, actualmente estoy como jefe de bomberos en una ciudad de mexico, pero me comentaron que estan contratando bomberos en el paso a lo cual quiero aplicar, solo que para aplicar necesito una visa de trabajo en Estados Unidos, alguien me puede ayudar para ver que procedimiento hago y que visa necesito especificamente?? Gracias!!

" hello and good day all...I am looking for help from somebody, I am a paramedic (fireman)certified in El Paso TX, I have to return to the US because I wasn't can't work as one like in 2004, actually my job is like the supervisor/boss fireman (fire chief) in a city in Mexico...they tell me they are hiring firemen in El Paso so I want to apply as one, only in order to apply I need a work visa in (or for) the US....someone can help me to see or understand the process I must do and what type of specific visa I need? Thanks

en realidad, usted necesita una visa de tipa o clase 'H1B'...sin embargo solamente si los bomberos necesitan 4 anos de universidad...si no, pues, no hay ningun tipa de visa que se le ortorgan.

(in reality, you need an H1b visa...however, only if firemen require a college degree...if not, well, there is no type visa they can grant you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

El empleador se aplica para la visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I9 is not a visa, it is an employment eligibility form.

you need one of the documents listed on the I9 to legally work in the US

see the link below

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=31b3ab0a43b5d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola buen dia, busco la ayuda de alguien, soy bombero paramedico certificado en el paso texas, tuve que retirarme de estados unidos porque no pude trabajar esto fue en el 2004, actualmente estoy como jefe de bomberos en una ciudad de mexico, pero me comentaron que estan contratando bomberos en el paso a lo cual quiero aplicar, solo que para aplicar necesito una visa de trabajo en Estados Unidos, alguien me puede ayudar para ver que procedimiento hago y que visa necesito especificamente?? Gracias!!

hola

lo siento pero si estuviste viviendo en el pais por mas de 1 anio, al salir tienes 10 anios de castigo, asi que hasta el 2014 nada. luego tienes que buscarte un empleador que quiera y pueda contratarte. no sera facil porque hay mucha gente que es voluntaria de bomberos y hay un alto indice de desempleados. asi estudia algo mas para destacarte y fijarte que una vez que cumplas con el castigo ya vayas sabiendo como un empleador te puede contratar y pagar por tu visa. el empleador se encarga de hacer todo el tramite.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola Alfonso,

Bienvenido al foro.

Si estas buscando visa de trabajo, tu empleador tendria que pedir ==a travez de un peticion==una visa para ti directamente a traves de USCIS, tu no lo puedes pedir por tu cuenta. Las otras opciones son, a) si eres estudiante (visa F1 o J1), te dan permiso de trabajo temporal (practical training) b) si un familiar tuyo es estadounidense, te puede pedir como inmigrante familiar y a traves de eso te dan permiso de trabajo y luego residencia.

Este link te da unos detalles sobre las otras opciones http://shusterman.com/employment-based-immigration-an-overview.html

Suerte!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×