Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dean_De

Citizenship question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am just curious. When you are petitioned through a spousal visa, do you immediately get citizenship upon entry in the US? Or it still takes time? If it still takes time, how long? And whats the process?

Thank you all!

If you remain married to the same spouse you are eligible to become a citizen 3 years after your US entry.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your immigrant visa is approved you will receive your green card a few weeks after arriving in the US. If, on the date you arrived in the US, you have been married less than 2 years you will receive a conditional green card good for 2 years. If you were married for more than 2 years you will receive the 10 year green card.

If you receive the 2 year green card you must file to "remove conditions" no later than the expiration date and no sooner than 90 days prior to the expiration date. At that time, if successful, you will receive a 10 year green card.

You will be eligible to apply for citizenship after you have been a green card holder for three years minus 90 days (see the resident since date on the green card) provided you are still married to the person who petitioned you. Very important to note, your eligibility to apply for citizenship is not based on the length of your marriage but upon the time you have been a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to US Citizenship Discussion; topic is about obtaining US Citizenship and not about the spousal visa process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your immigrant visa is approved you will receive your green card a few weeks after arriving in the US. If, on the date you arrived in the US, you have been married less than 2 years you will receive a conditional green card good for 2 years. If you were married for more than 2 years you will receive the 10 year green card.

If you receive the 2 year green card you must file to "remove conditions" no later than the expiration date and no sooner than 90 days prior to the expiration date. At that time, if successful, you will receive a 10 year green card.

You will be eligible to apply for citizenship after you have been a green card holder for three years minus 90 days (see the resident since date on the green card) provided you are still married to the person who petitioned you. Very important to note, your eligibility to apply for citizenship is not based on the length of your marriage but upon the time you have been a permanent resident.

USCIS is processing AOS (Adjustment of Status) in a few weeks now? That process took us almost a full year not too long ago. And was a huge stack of documentation, in particular bringing a child of your spouse here with all the proof. Proof the kid is a natural born of the spouse, and permission from a biological parent that never gave a damn about the child. Another hang up was that I-693 medical form, not covered by most health insurance companies, and trying to find a USCIS approved doctor that wasn't trying to rob you blind to fill out that form for you.

The spousal visa's I am familiar with, only give you 90 days to make up your mind as to whether you want to get married or not. If not, you go back home. Depending on how you get married, with some religions, they want you to wait over a year

If you were married less than two years, only receive a conditional two year green card, then fight for over a year with that I-751 to get that ten year card. Have to make trips to your not very close field office for either a I-94 or a I-751 stamp in your current valid foreign passport. Its your responsibility to keep yourself legal here, if not, can't work nor travel.

How about spending your honeymoon filling out a ton of USCIS forms along with sending them a ton of money? Tell it the way it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS is processing AOS (Adjustment of Status) in a few weeks now?

We are talking about spousal visas. No AOS needed.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×