Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
agnes123

married to PR

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No! You will not. Cause the rule says that you need to be single to get it...but after that you can do whatever u want. But before getting it you can NOT get married


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing is the visa and the greencard is other thing. He i right but once yiu get the greencard you should be able to get married. Is a normal process of life


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer, The reason I asked was that the Consul said that my visa is only valid when I am singe. I was very surprised.

It is. Are you still in your home country or already in US ? If in US, then no problem. If in home country - big problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would wait until I have the GREEN CARD in my hands until I married, the green card is NOT the same as the visa. You have to enter the US and wait for the green card to be mailed to you. If you marry after receiving the visa but BEFORE you have the green card you cannot get the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer, The reason I asked was that the Consul said that my visa is only valid when I am singe. I was very surprised.

The Consol is correct.

A visa is not the same thing as a green card. They are very different.

If you have not used the visa to enter the US, then you do not have a green card. You have a visa. You will get your green card when you enter the US with your visa.

If you marry with a visa and no green card, you will no longer be unmarried. Using the visa would be fraud.

If you want to marry and immigrate to the US, then come to the US first and then go home to marry.

Read the many posts on thi site with people who have problems with obtaining US citizenship when they unintentionally violate the unmarried visa requirement by marrying before usin the visa.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello, I wonder if someone could help me to find out... I received green card as unmarried daughter age over 21 of US citizen. Is this true that if I get married now I will loose my status? Thank you in advance.

The advices above are accurate. :thumbs:

In our experience, my boyfriend (then) migrated under F2B visa (unmarried son over 21 of LPR). After his embassy interview, the Consul made him sign a waiver saying that he cannot marry after receiving his visa and before leaving for US.

Exactly a month after his US arrival, he received his Green Card. He went back here in the Philippines so we can get married. Went back to US then filed F2A petition for me after I sent him our NSO Marriage Certificate.

Hope this helps. :innocent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×