Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Laura and Ferlay

Confused about the two year requirement.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I am a new visa journey member and I am very excited about this journey that I am embarking with my fiance. As soon as I get my fiance's passport picture and g-325, I will be sending out my k-1 application, but there is a part that I am a bit confused on. On question 18, it states: "Have you and your fiance met and seen each other within the two year period immediately proceeding the filing of this petition?" I am confused whether they are asking if I first met him at least two years or if I have seen him between now and two years ago. Me and my fiance have known each other since 2009, but I didnt see him until 2011(July and November). That is under two years, so I am worried that they will denied me because it hasnt been two years. Can anyone clarify this for me please? Also, will my passport and pictures of us together be sufficient evidence. When I was in Haiti, I stayed with family and he visited me. I have my tickets, passport and we took plenty of pictures.

Thanks a million,

Laura

post-129022-0-11236400-1333047506_thumb.jpg


ticker.png

event.png

The future Mrs. Desir

Timeline-

March 24,2012-not filed yet- collecting evidence

Service Center :Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Haiti

I-129F Sent : 2012-04-03

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-04-04

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-09-06

NVC Received : 2012-09-12

NVC Left : 2012-09-17

Consulate Received : 9/18/2012

Packet 3 Received : 9/25/2012

Medical exam:10/1/2012

Packet 3 Sent : 10/3/12

Packet 4 Received : 10/15/12

Interview Date : 10/19/12

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

I am a new visa journey member and I am very excited about this journey that I am embarking with my fiance. As soon as I get my fiance's passport picture and g-325, I will be sending out my k-1 application, but there is a part that I am a bit confused on. On question 18, it states: "Have you and your fiance met and seen each other within the two year period immediately proceeding the filing of this petition?" I am confused whether they are asking if I first met him at least two years or if I have seen him between now and two years ago. Me and my fiance have known each other since 2009, but I didnt see him until 2011(July and November). That is under two years, so I am worried that they will denied me because it hasnt been two years. Can anyone clarify this for me please? Also, will my passport and pictures of us together be sufficient evidence. When I was in Haiti, I stayed with family and he visited me. I have my tickets, passport and we took plenty of pictures.

Thanks a million,

Laura

Welcome. The requirement goes like this...Say you file the petition on April 3, 2012. That means, you and your fiancé will need to have met in person at least once between April 3, 2010 - April 2, 2012. Hope that helps.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are required to have met in person at least once during the 2 years prior to your filing. That's all, just provide proof that you have been in the same place at the same time at least once within 2 years before filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

I am a new visa journey member and I am very excited about this journey that I am embarking with my fiance. As soon as I get my fiance's passport picture and g-325, I will be sending out my k-1 application, but there is a part that I am a bit confused on. On question 18, it states: "Have you and your fiance met and seen each other within the two year period immediately proceeding the filing of this petition?" I am confused whether they are asking if I first met him at least two years or if I have seen him between now and two years ago. Me and my fiance have known each other since 2009, but I didnt see him until 2011(July and November). That is under two years, so I am worried that they will denied me because it hasnt been two years. Can anyone clarify this for me please? Also, will my passport and pictures of us together be sufficient evidence. When I was in Haiti, I stayed with family and he visited me. I have my tickets, passport and we took plenty of pictures.

Thanks a million,

Laura

Hey Laura and welcome to the forum!

The requirement is that, you've met face-to-face, at least once, in the past two years.

So, since you were together in time and space, in July 2011 (even if it was for a couple of days) .. you comply with the requirement. good.gif Being that you spent a few months together, is even better

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ! Amazing how We are in the same exact situation. I was worried of the same thing cause I thought I had to be engaged for atleast two years. But that's not the case. You have to have met your fiancé phisically within the last 2 years before filing your petition. Meaning if you're filing April 2012, and if the last time you saw each other was march 2010 then it makes your petition invalid...even if you guys met in January in person for the first time and have evidence of this them you can file the petition. You're in the right track if the last time you saw your SO was in July and/or November of 2011. The guides and the members have been very helpful to me. Good luck with everything !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

I am a new visa journey member and I am very excited about this journey that I am embarking with my fiance. As soon as I get my fiance's passport picture and g-325, I will be sending out my k-1 application, but there is a part that I am a bit confused on. On question 18, it states: "Have you and your fiance met and seen each other within the two year period immediately proceeding the filing of this petition?" I am confused whether they are asking if I first met him at least two years or if I have seen him between now and two years ago. Me and my fiance have known each other since 2009, but I didnt see him until 2011(July and November). That is under two years, so I am worried that they will denied me because it hasnt been two years. Can anyone clarify this for me please? Also, will my passport and pictures of us together be sufficient evidence. When I was in Haiti, I stayed with family and he visited me. I have my tickets, passport and we took plenty of pictures.

Thanks a million,

Laura

I just wanted to add, don't forget to get his letter of intent too. It also needs an original signature.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone else is right about the 2 years thing above.

I'm going to address your question of evidence. Photos are secondary evidence of having met in person.. they're good to have but not as important as: passport stamps, ticket stubs, travel itinerary and things of that nature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Learn about "frontloading" before sending in your papers. Read every embassy review for the last few years for Haiti and see what kinds of evidence they are partial to and what things they seem irritated by.

Try to give them what they want.

It might save you some trouble/stress at the interview.

When you read "met" think of "met up", not encountered for the first time. "Meet me at (any location)" = come and see me face-to-face.

Good luck!


Perú's K-1 embassy packet can be viewed in our photos.
Travel Tips for Perú (& South America)
Our Immigration Experience
Seat Guru Flight seating!
Airport Processing Times - http://awt.cbp.gov/
POE-Houston? Pictures and info.....POE-Houston (other languages)....


Attention NEW K-1 Filers: (2012) Possible 1st year costs = Possibly 3K+$ for first year including fees for mailing, documents, supplies, etc.. NOT including travel costs. Process: 1.)Apply-340$ 2.)RFE? 3.) Med-300??$ 4.)Interview-350$ 5.)Surrender passport. 6.)Get Visa. 7.)Fly here. 8.) Marry in 90 days. 9.) Submit apps to stay, work, & travel-1070$ 10.) Biometrics-More fingerprinting 11.) GREENCARD ISSUED APR 9TH, 2013-11 MONTHS FOR AOS!
I've lived in Houston for 10 years. If you have any questions about the city, please message me. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ah.....What a relief!! Thank you to all. I cannot wait to submit this K-1! I am so ready to spend the rest of my life with him. Thank you guys for all your help

post-129022-0-70348400-1333112184_thumb.jpg


ticker.png

event.png

The future Mrs. Desir

Timeline-

March 24,2012-not filed yet- collecting evidence

Service Center :Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Haiti

I-129F Sent : 2012-04-03

I-129F NOA1 : 2012-04-04

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-09-06

NVC Received : 2012-09-12

NVC Left : 2012-09-17

Consulate Received : 9/18/2012

Packet 3 Received : 9/25/2012

Medical exam:10/1/2012

Packet 3 Sent : 10/3/12

Packet 4 Received : 10/15/12

Interview Date : 10/19/12

Interview Result :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×