Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
marybraun

interview process Is that true?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ! VJ members. I have a few question about those who fnished their CR1 process . Im working outside of my country for aout 5 years now almost 6 yrs let say. and I got my vacation last august2011 with my fiance and now is my husband we got married also last aaaaaaaaaugust 2011 and after that I came back here in Bahrain were i presently residing and working. My husband and I are planning to file and process our papers here in Bahrain .My question is It is that True that in Interview I should go back to my home country to have my interview there? Cause i heard and read before that If your marriage was held in beneficiary homecounty her interview will be there also even you filled a caase where she is presently residing and working .I am so confused and I need your help .

Your reply is heartedly appreciated. Thanks and awaiting your response.GOD BLESS!


an1cJTEJmf-0000MTAwNjA3c3wzNDI2NTA4MGxhfGZyb20gb3VyIHdlZGRpbmcgZGF5.gif

as1cHv_Hg3D0000MTA2NTQ4bHwwMDA2OTE5bHxzaW5jZSBpd2UgYmVjb21lIGJmIGFuZCBnZg.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ! VJ members. I have a few question about those who fnished their CR1 process . Im working outside of my country for aout 5 years now almost 6 yrs let say. and I got my vacation last august2011 with my fiance and now is my husband we got married also last aaaaaaaaaugust 2011 and after that I came back here in Bahrain were i presently residing and working. My husband and I are planning to file and process our papers here in Bahrain .My question is It is that True that in Interview I should go back to my home country to have my interview there? Cause i heard and read before that If your marriage was held in beneficiary homecounty her interview will be there also even you filled a caase where she is presently residing and working .I am so confused and I need your help .

Your reply is heartedly appreciated. Thanks and awaiting your response.GOD BLESS!


an1cJTEJmf-0000MTAwNjA3c3wzNDI2NTA4MGxhfGZyb20gb3VyIHdlZGRpbmcgZGF5.gif

as1cHv_Hg3D0000MTA2NTQ4bHwwMDA2OTE5bHxzaW5jZSBpd2UgYmVjb21lIGJmIGFuZCBnZg.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only read about this recently and believe it only relates to the K3 visa, in that the beneficiary must interview in the country they were married if it wasn't the US (I'm not sure why). Doesn't apply to CR-1.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi VJ members ! I am really confused now. Im presently working here in bahrain for almost 5 yrs now and i got married last August in the philippines and came back after the marriage here in bahrain and continuing my work.

My question is . Where my Husband should take the address for me in applying visa? Is that true that were you held your wedding and marriage the interview will be also in my Place (philippines)? If that so Wht adress should my Husband put for me to apply on my visa? Is it possible that he can apply and process the papers here in bahrain then in the interview process i will go home and take the interview in my home country? Any site you know about this that can help us too. Your response and help is much appreciated.

THank YOU


an1cJTEJmf-0000MTAwNjA3c3wzNDI2NTA4MGxhfGZyb20gb3VyIHdlZGRpbmcgZGF5.gif

as1cHv_Hg3D0000MTA2NTQ4bHwwMDA2OTE5bHxzaW5jZSBpd2UgYmVjb21lIGJmIGFuZCBnZg.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi VJ members ! I am really confused now. Im presently working here in bahrain for almost 5 yrs now and i got married last August in the philippines and came back after the marriage here in bahrain and continuing my work.

My question is . Where my Husband should take the address for me in applying visa? Is that true that were you held your wedding and marriage the interview will be also in my Place (philippines)? If that so Wht adress should my Husband put for me to apply on my visa? Is it possible that he can apply and process the papers here in bahrain then in the interview process i will go home and take the interview in my home country? Any site you know about this that can help us too. Your response and help is much appreciated.

THank YOU

If your husband is a US Citizen and has an address in the USA, I believe he sends

the I-130 package to the Chicago Lockbox :thumbs:


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your husband is a US Citizen and has an address in the USA, I believe he sends

the I-130 package to the Chicago Lockbox :thumbs:

Hi! yes he is USC, but what i want to know is where Iam going to process my papers it is possible here in bahrain and not to go back philippines when the times of interviews ?


an1cJTEJmf-0000MTAwNjA3c3wzNDI2NTA4MGxhfGZyb20gb3VyIHdlZGRpbmcgZGF5.gif

as1cHv_Hg3D0000MTA2NTQ4bHwwMDA2OTE5bHxzaW5jZSBpd2UgYmVjb21lIGJmIGFuZCBnZg.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get your interview done whereever you are legally resident- Barain sounds like that will be the place for you.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! yes he is USC, but what i want to know is where Iam going to process my papers it is possible here in bahrain and not to go back philippines when the times of interviews ?

Yes, you can do consular processing of immigrant visa in Bahrain - indicate that on the I-130 form. Also make sure to obtain the necessary documents from the Philippines around the time of your interview - police report from all countries where you spent 6 months or more after the age of 16.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 case type you need not to be present doing the interview only your beneficiary home country the interview will take place. If You are the USC or the petitioner is not always important to be there,unless u happen to be in the country prior to the interview date to offer moral support,mind you,some embassy might not allow you in. But for K1 type usually people are allowed in with their fiance,and it helps alot most cases. I hope this helps. Other Vjers would share their opinions later. All the best

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are planning to file and process our papers here in Bahrain .

There is no USCIS field office in Bahrain, the paperwork will have to be sent to the lockbox facility in Chicago when the time comes to file.

My question is It is that True that in Interview I should go back to my home country to have my interview there? Cause i heard and read before that If your marriage was held in beneficiary homecounty her interview will be there also even you filled a caase where she is presently residing and working .I am so confused and I need your help .

That is not true, if you are residing in Bahrain on a long term basis, you can interview there.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, to file -

if to file in Bahrain, that's on the USCitizen, not you.

He/She would have to be a resident there for at least 6 months to qualify for a DCF'd I-130 petition, leading to a CR-1 visa.

OTOH, prolly assume the USCitizen Spouse is not any resident of Bahrain, yet?

Study the guides here, there are details of what to do.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF is not possible in Bahrain, there is no USCIS field office there. As I previously stated, the US Citizen will have to send the paperwork to the Chicago lockbox.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×