Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ryan & Amanda

Would a Cruise Wedding violate our Visa?

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I are looking to do a shipboard wedding on a cruise. I know leaving the country can void our application in some cases. But the idea of cruises is so vague. If he has the visa, comes here to get married, and we get married in the US (at port and such) would we be able to do a Bahamas/Caribbean cruise or something in the like? What about Mexico? Or can he not leave the US at all until we file the Advance Parole?

Thanks in advance!


Timeline::

2/7/11 - Met in World of Warcraft

3/3/11 - Meet for first time

5/12/11 - Visit to Canada

5/15/11 - He proposed!!

6/28/11 - Ryan comes to stay for 5 months

8/9/11 - I-129F package sent

8/17/11 - Text/email confirmation received (VSC)

8/17/11 - Check cashed

8/20/11 - NOA1 Received (dated 8/16/11)

11/25/11 - Ryan has to leave :(

12/9/11 - Text/email approval!

12/12/11 - NOA2 Received (dated 12/8/11)

12/27/11 - NVC Letter Received (dated 12/19/11)

4/25/12 - Interview!! (Approved)

4/27/12 - Received Visa in mail

5/24/12 - POE: Detroit, MI, over Ambassador's Bridge

7/13/12 - Married <33

7/20/12 - I-485 package sent

7/26/12 - Text/email confirmation received

7/26/12 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I are looking to do a shipboard wedding on a cruise. I know leaving the country can void our application in some cases. But the idea of cruises is so vague. If he has the visa, comes here to get married, and we get married in the US (at port and such) would we be able to do a Bahamas/Caribbean cruise or something in the like? What about Mexico? Or can he not leave the US at all until we file the Advance Parole?

Thanks in advance!

He cannot leave the US until he has AP or a green card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't even bother with it. Do not have him leave the US without AP or GC. Too much riding on it. If a destination wedding is what you want, think Hawaii or Puerto Rico.

And Bahamas and Mexico are other countries. To land in one means he's left the US - a K-1 visa is single entry, he won't be able to return even if you are married

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't even bother with it. Do not have him leave the US without AP or GC. Too much riding on it. If a destination wedding is what you want, think Hawaii or Puerto Rico.

And Bahamas and Mexico are other countries. To land in one means he's left the US - a K-1 visa is single entry, he won't be able to return even if you are married

Good luck

Gotcha. I figured as much but this was very helpful, thank you. :)


Timeline::

2/7/11 - Met in World of Warcraft

3/3/11 - Meet for first time

5/12/11 - Visit to Canada

5/15/11 - He proposed!!

6/28/11 - Ryan comes to stay for 5 months

8/9/11 - I-129F package sent

8/17/11 - Text/email confirmation received (VSC)

8/17/11 - Check cashed

8/20/11 - NOA1 Received (dated 8/16/11)

11/25/11 - Ryan has to leave :(

12/9/11 - Text/email approval!

12/12/11 - NOA2 Received (dated 12/8/11)

12/27/11 - NVC Letter Received (dated 12/19/11)

4/25/12 - Interview!! (Approved)

4/27/12 - Received Visa in mail

5/24/12 - POE: Detroit, MI, over Ambassador's Bridge

7/13/12 - Married <33

7/20/12 - I-485 package sent

7/26/12 - Text/email confirmation received

7/26/12 - Check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LA is a good option, Lake Mead up by Vegas has riverboat cruises. and I am sure there others across the country. If you set foot on foreign soil, with no AP, you are giving up your application. You cannot get married outside of the US on a K-1 visa. on a K-1 visa you MUST (mandatory MUST) marry in the US. This is the reason for the K-1. If you want to marry somewhere else, it would be a K-3. Most cruise ships in the US are foreign soil and registered to foreign countries. (this includes Carnival, Celebrity, and RCCL.)

Cruise ship laws in the US dictate a Cruise Ship must stop at a foreign port if not registered under the US flag on a cruise unless paying certain tariffs. unless you know you are remaining in the US the entire time and the ship is US registered, I would not set foot on it until the AP was in hand.


K-1 Visa Timeline:

02/11/2011 - Engaged at her house by her Godmother.

02/18/2011 - Engagement party with relatives - propose in Visayan.

02/24/2011 - K-1 packet sent.

09/18/2011 - POE, Viva Las Vegas, Baby !!!!! Home to Phoenix.

12/10/2011 - Official Wedding

07/05/2012 - Princess Rose born.

07/07/2012 - AP/EAD received.

07/17/2012 - AOS passed. (Birthday for Mama Rayos)

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I are looking to do a shipboard wedding on a cruise. I know leaving the country can void our application in some cases. But the idea of cruises is so vague. If he has the visa, comes here to get married, and we get married in the US (at port and such) would we be able to do a Bahamas/Caribbean cruise or something in the like? What about Mexico? Or can he not leave the US at all until we file the Advance Parole?

Thanks in advance!

Save that trip until you have a GC or AP, you cannot leave USA. :Join the club, waiting. Lots of beautiful places in US. We went to Las Vegas, Cruise next year.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Don't leave the US! He will not be allowed back in. Even Hawaii is risky. Just DONT do it! There are plenty of places you can get married in the US that are beautiful and romantic.

-Bonnie

:jest:

What's risky about going to Hawaii without AP??


adu7iqzpc.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't even think about leaving the US not even Hawaii or puerto Rico! That was the first thing the immigration officer told me and my husband when I got here to the US. he said you can wait until you have your residency or your AP it won't be as long as it would be to be denied entry and start all over again. I got my green card in 3 months. The wait is not that long and is not worth the risk.

Good luck!


K1 VISA

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bogota, Colombia

I-129F Sent :05/27/10

I-129F NOA1 :06/03/10

I-129F NOA2 :06/28/10

NVC Received :07/02/10

Consulate Received :7/8/10

Packet 3 Received :7/17/10

Packet 3 Sent : 7/22/10

Interview Date : 9/3/10

Interview Result : APPROVED !!!!!!

Visa Received : 2010-09-11

US Entry : 2011-01-16

Marriage : 2011-02-25

Port of Entry : Miami

POE Date : 2011-01-16

AOS, EAD & AP

CIS Office : Miami FL

Date Filed : 2011-04-05

CIS Office : Chicago National Office

Filing Method : Mail

Filing Instance : First

NOA1 received: 2011-04-13

BIO Appointment date notification received: 2011-04-15

BIO Appointment date: 2011-04-29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Don't leave the US! He will not be allowed back in. Even Hawaii is risky. Just DONT do it! There are plenty of places you can get married in the US that are beautiful and romantic.

-Bonnie

:jest:

What, is Hawaii no longer part of the United States?? :wacko:

Don't even think about leaving the US not even Hawaii or puerto Rico! That was the first thing the immigration officer told me and my husband when I got here to the US. he said you can wait until you have your residency or your AP it won't be as long as it would be to be denied entry and start all over again. I got my green card in 3 months. The wait is not that long and is not worth the risk.

Good luck!

Going to Hawaii is not "leaving the US".


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 2008-12-02

I-129F Receipt Notice : 2008-12-05

RFE: 2009-02-26

Approval Notice: 2009-03-13

NVC Received: 2009-03-23

Left NVC: 2009-05-12

Stuck at NVC 50 days

Interview: 2009-06-23 Passed!

Visa picked up: 2009-06-25

POE Detroit: 2009-07-04

Married: 2009-09-11

Filed for AOS: 2009-09-22

Biometrics taken: 2009-10-29

Advance Parole approved 2009-11-04

Employment Authorization approved 2009-11-04

AOS Appointment 2009-12-15

AOS Approved 2009-12-15

Green Card Received 2010-01-02

Filed for ROC: 2011-09-17

ROC approved 2012-03-21

Green Card Received 2012-03-26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't even think about leaving the US not even Hawaii or puerto Rico! That was the first thing the immigration officer told me and my husband when I got here to the US. he said you can wait until you have your residency or your AP it won't be as long as it would be to be denied entry and start all over again. I got my green card in 3 months. The wait is not that long and is not worth the risk.

Good luck!

Hawaii is a US state! It is fine to go there without AP.


adu7iqzpc.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hawaii isn't risky, because it is a full state. Flights to and from Hawaii are domestic flights - you never go through a PoE and you don't interact with CBP at all. The only slight risk is if a TSA officer, while looking in your passport to confirm your identity, gets confused by the visa and I-94 and calls an immigration officer over, and even that is not a problem, since the immigration officer will be able to tell (assuming the I-94 isn't expired) that you are in the country perfectly normally.

Puerto Rico, OTOH, is somewhat more risky. Because it is not a full state, and because it is so easy to get there by boat from other Caribbean countries, passengers returning from Puerto Rico usually do have to go through the Customs and Immigration PoE at the airport when they get back to the mainland US. In that situation a K-1 entrant may be asked to prove they did not leave the US while in Puerto Rico. Not usually a problem, the vast majority of the time, but somewhat more stressful, with a small element of risk.

[Hawaii is way nicer than Puerto Rico, by all accounts, anyways.]

Edited by HeatDeath

DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hawaii is not a "risk" at all. Not sure where that is coming from but you are perfectly fine going to Hawaii. Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, Guam or any other US Territory is an option but there are risks that the CBP may get confused, but it is still perfectly legal.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×