Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rsa1205

How to answer questions about my wife's parents?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I had a consultation with a lawyer (who we chose not to hire), and they were giving us a questionnaire to fill out. Some of the questions had to do with my wife's parents (who are still here). Will her parents immigration status come up anywhere in the case? Interview? Forms? How do we answer questions about them? Her parents are elderly, and her father is in the late stages of Alzheimer's, so we want to make sure they are protected.

Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like what are you saying they are illegal/overstay in the USA?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My wife and I had a consultation with a lawyer (who we chose not to hire), and they were giving us a questionnaire to fill out. Some of the questions had to do with my wife's parents (who are still here). Will her parents immigration status come up anywhere in the case? Interview? Forms? How do we answer questions about them? Her parents are elderly, and her father is in the late stages of Alzheimer's, so we want to make sure they are protected.

Regards.

You cannot lie. If "protecting" them means lying then you can't.. well you can but you risk her status, among other things.

Her parents status probably won't come up. You are under no obligation to give our their street address of course but if asked you can't be dishonest, you just don't have to take them there. It's not about her parents, it's about you and her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another reason we did not hire that lawyer was because he said "You might know where your parents live, but where are they right now? She could be shopping, at the grocery store, etc., therefore you don't know where she is." She is a little worried because her license still has her parents address on it. I always assumed that her parents status would never come up, because as you guys have said, it's about her and I, and no one else. She just wants reassurance that they will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way I have seen it come up is if they look at wedding pics, and her parents aren't in them, they may ask why not and do the parents approve of the relationship.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on OPs comments it does not appear they are adjusting from a K visa so moving this thread to AOS from a work, student & tourist visa forum as the more likely location for this discussion.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had the interview recently. They asked us about my parents. (my parents is not in the wedding ceremony picture.)

Q. Where do your parents and brother live?

Q. Have you met her parents?

Q. Have you ever talked with her parents?

Q. Have your parents beed in USA? When is the last time they visited?

Q. Do your parents or brother understand english?

We do not have anthing to hide. So, we told the truth.


<AOS>

11/20 (DAY 0): sent I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 (USPS priority mail)

11/22 (DAY 2): delivered

12/2 (DAY 12): received NOA (e-mai)

12/3 (DAY 13): touched (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131)

12/6 (DAY 16): received NOA (hard copy)

12/14 (DAY 24): received biometric appointment letter (schedule: 01/04/2011)

12/23 (DAY 33): biometric done (walk-in)

1/10 (DAY 51): received interview appointment letter (issued: 01/05/2011) (schedule: 02/08/2011)

2/7 (DAY 79): received e-mail for EAD (production) and AP (post decision)

2/8 (DAY 80): interview

2/10 (DAY82): received RFE for I-485 (issued: 02/08/2011, due date: 03/09/2011)

2/11 (DAY83): sent the documentation for RFE

2/12 (DAY84): received AP

2/14 (DAY86): received approval letter for I-130 (issued: 02/09/2011)

2/16 (DAY88): received EAD

2/23 (DAY95): called USCIS (Useless)

3/2 (DAY102): infopass in the morning (The officer told me my case became post decision activity in their internal sysyem on Mar. 1st.) received e-mail in the afternoon, GC production order.

3/7 (DAY107): received WELCOME LETTER

3/11 (DAY111): received GC

<ROC>

12/4 (DAY 0): sent I-751 (USPS priority mail)

12/6 (DAY 2): delivered

12/7 (DAY 3): NOA

12/12 (DAY 8): received NOA (hard copy)

12/17 (DAY 13): received biometric appointment letter (schedule: 01/04/2013)

12/18 (DAY 14): biometric done (walk-in) due to travel schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Life is a matter of choices. I had a co worker once that resigned from a high paying job because they were going to ask him to get a security clearance and as part of that he would have been required to list all immediate relatives in the US and one of his brothers was illegal. Going to your interview is a coin toss if something about them may come up and you must answer honestly of the non USC may later lose all status. Will it come up , who knows.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without much fuss . . . you can answer the questions truthfully without being too precise. Under all but the most unusual circumstances, the Immigration Officer at an AOS interview has no interest in the immigration status of the parents.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is logical for them to ask about parents, which I understand. I'm just curious if they ask about their immigration status.

If they are in US they can ask what their status is as well. When I went for my interview they asked about my sister and her status even though she had been married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...