Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WHsoulmates

hellloo:-)help is needed we r new

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,how r u doing i hope everything is going smoothly for u all, im new in here actualy this is my first message,so let me present myself im from tunisia and me and my sweet lovely angel will be using this site to get better informations about the whole process of a K3 visa and we r really counting on u to help us through it all,we were really happy the moment we discovered this site which is giving us the oportunity to discuss everything with people who r living the same situation.

well we know each other for about 5months now and if i had to use just one word to discribe our relationship i would say "amazing" , i can write a book about it we talk daily for at least ( and i say at least) for 6hours and sometimes it goes up to 16 during weekends we decided to get married next april and since now we r trying to get organized and ready for that complicated procedure and we really need ur help so if u can guide us or advise us we will be really greatful, we hav some questions that we will be pleased if u accepted to answer some of them to enlight us :

1- do u think in our case( we know each other only for 5months (up to now) and we never met physicly ) that the K3 visa is the best choice?

2-how long does it take ( tunisia ,Texas USCIS Service Center)

3-do we really need to hire an immigration lawer for all this procedure ( the last one we call said he will charge us 1500$+800governement fees and that it will take 6months )?

4- we wonder if there is any tips to process it faster ( use express mail .............)

5-well i hav a small issue that i wondered about the fact that the adress im living in is different from my postal adress so which adress shall i use to fill the forms can i state them both with a P.S saying that if they need to send me anything through mail they should use the second adress, and wt if i used the services of a po box in a poste office near my first adress would it be better??????? would they send me ( the us citzen spouse) anything through mail ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi everyone,how r u doing i hope everything is going smoothly for u all, im new in here actualy this is my first message,so let me present myself im from tunisia and me and my sweet lovely angel will be using this site to get better informations about the whole process of a K3 visa and we r really counting on u to help us through it all,we were really happy the moment we discovered this site which is giving us the oportunity to discuss everything with people who r living the same situation.

well we know each other for about 5months now and if i had to use just one word to discribe our relationship i would say "amazing" , i can write a book about it we talk daily for at least ( and i say at least) for 6hours and sometimes it goes up to 16 during weekends we decided to get married next april and since now we r trying to get organized and ready for that complicated procedure and we really need ur help so if u can guide us or advise us we will be really greatful, we hav some questions that we will be pleased if u accepted to answer some of them to enlight us :

1- do u think in our case( we know each other only for 5months (up to now) and we never met physicly ) that the K3 visa is the best choice?

2-how long does it take ( tunisia ,Texas USCIS Service Center)

3-do we really need to hire an immigration lawer for all this procedure ( the last one we call said he will charge us 1500$+800governement fees and that it will take 6months )?

4- we wonder if there is any tips to process it faster ( use express mail .............)

5-well i hav a small issue that i wondered about the fact that the adress im living in is different from my postal adress so which adress shall i use to fill the forms can i state them both with a P.S saying that if they need to send me anything through mail they should use the second adress, and wt if i used the services of a po box in a poste office near my first adress would it be better??????? would they send me ( the us citzen spouse) anything through mail ???

1. You cannot file for a K-3 until your married, and to do that, you will have to meet.

2. K-3, I would estimate 6 months to a year. Processing time at the service centers is usually the same, but wait for interview in your home country can vary greatly.

3. No, but talking to one can help sort out any issues you might have. Many do free consultations.

4. Prepare forms and evidence ahead of time, double check all your forms, read instructions carefully.

5. Use the address you will receive mail at. The petitioner will receive notices in the mail. The benificary will not receive anything until the interview stage.


keTiiDCjGVo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, good luck to you on a safe journey!


22 Jun 05 - We met in a tiny bar in Williamsburg, Va. (spent all summer together)

27 May 06 - Sasha comes back for a 2nd glorious summer (spent 8 months apart)

01 Jan 07 - Jason travels to Moscow for 2 weeks with Sasha

27 May 07 - Jason again travels to Moscow for 2 weeks of perfection

14 July 07 - I-129F and all related documents sent to VSC

16 July 07 - I-129F delivered to VSC and signed for by P. Novak

20 July 07 - NOA1 issued / receipt number assigned

27 Sep 07 - Jason travels to Moscow to be with Sasha for 2 weeks

28 Nov 07 - NOA2 issued...TOUCHED!...then...APPROVED!!!

01 Dec 07 - NVC receives/assigns case #

04 Dec 07 - NVC sends case to U.S. Embassy Moscow

26 Dec 07 - Jason visits Sasha in Russia for the 4th and final time of 2007 :)

22 Feb 08 - Moscow Interview! (APPROVED!!!)..Yay!

24 Mar 08 - Sasha and Jason reunite in the U.S. :)

31 May 08 - Married

29 Dec 08- Alexander is born

11 Jan 10 - AOS / AP / EAD package sent

19 Jan 10 - AOS NOA1 / AP NOA1 / EAD NOA1

08 Feb 10 - AOS case transferred to CSC

16 Mar 10 - AP received

16 Mar 10 - AOS approved

19 Mar 10 - EAD received

22 Mar 10 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- do u think in our case( we know each other only for 5months (up to now) and we never met physicly ) that the K3 visa is the best choice?

You can go through the K3 but if you are planning to get married next April then you will have to maintain a long distance relationship until then. Then you would get married and have to be apart a further 6-12 months or maybe longer before you could be living together. If you go through a K1 fiance/e visa then you can go through the process and aim for a wedding next April anyway. It can also take 6-12 months but once this time is up then you will be able to get married and stay together. It will mean that if you start this process now, by next April you could be having your wedding and won't have to be apart. Don't book anything until you have your visa though!

2-how long does it take ( tunisia ,Texas USCIS Service Center)

It can take 6-12 months but sometimes even longer if there are complications - it is best not to plan any wedding etc until you have the K-1 visa if you take this route.

3-do we really need to hire an immigration lawer for all this procedure ( the last one we call said he will charge us 1500$+800governement fees and that it will take 6months )?

You don't *need* to hire a lawyer - it might help but I have heard mixed reviews. If you have a very complicated situation then it might be worth it but there are plenty of people who have gone through the process and not used one at all :) If at some stage you require legal advice then I would look at getting a lawyer then but in the meantime I wouldn't bother - just my opinion of course!

4- we wonder if there is any tips to process it faster ( use express mail .............)

Get things ready before they are needed - research the next stage of your journey before you get to it so you can be prepared for what is coming next. You can't have your case expedited unless there are compassionate grounds or a military expedite is required.

5-well i hav a small issue that i wondered about the fact that the adress im living in is different from my postal adress so which adress shall i use to fill the forms can i state them both with a P.S saying that if they need to send me anything through mail they should use the second adress, and wt if i used the services of a po box in a poste office near my first adress would it be better??????? would they send me ( the us citzen spouse) anything through mail ???

Just use the postal address :)

Good luck on your journey! :D


(¯`v´¯).•*¨`*•?.•´*.¸.•´*

.`*.¸.*´ ~Timeline~

¸.•´¸.•*¨) ¸.•*¨)

(¸.•´ (¸.•´ .•´ ¸¸.•¨¯`•

10 Year GC Received 03/16/11 - Apply for Citizenship 01/28/12!

*´•.¸.*´•.?•*`.¸

(¸.•´ .•´ ¸¸.•¨¯`•? •

Updating our story and website @ Jeraly.com!

Ucavm8.png?5mOl2yoSa4X9m8.png?i1gWjM94

Join the VJ facebook group! • • • Live in Cali? Join the Brits in California facebook group!

August 2008 AOS Spreadsheet is here! • • • July 2007 K-1 Spreadsheet is here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ and Good Luck!


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ and Good Luck! :thumbs:




* K1 Timeline *
* 04/07/06: I-129F Sent to NSC
* 10/02/06: Interview date - APPROVED!
* 10/10/06: POE Houston
* 11/25/06: Wedding day!!!

* AOS/EAD/AP Timeline *
*01/05/07: AOS/EAD/AP sent
*02/19/08: AOS approved
*02/27/08: Permanent Resident Card received

* LOC Timeline *
*12/31/09: Applied Lifting of Condition
*01/04/10: NOA
*02/12/10: Biometrics
*03/03/10: LOC approved
*03/11/10: 10 years green card received

* Naturalization Timeline *
*12/17/10: package sent
*12/29/10: NOA date
*01/19/11: biometrics
*04/12/11: interview
*04/15/11: approval letter
*05/13/11: Oath Ceremony - Officially done with Immigration.

Complete Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
THANKS A MILLION FOR ALL UR HELP AND WISHS :yes: IM HONNORED TO BE PART OF THIS BIG FAMILLY

Welcome to VJ and good luck to you! Please read the guides which will tell you about the processes. Don't hesitate to ask questions.

Edited by simple_male

I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome To VJ :thumbs:


بســــم اللـــــه الــــرحمـن الــــرحــــيم

My N-400 timeline, I hope it will help - Local Office (Chula Vista Field Office - San Diego)

10/01/2010: Application was sent.

10/04/2010: Application was received.

10/06/2010: Email received "Application has been received" & Noticed Date.

10/07/2010: "Touch"

10/08/2010: "Touch" & Check was Cashed

10/09/2010: NOA1 Received via mail.

10/22/2010: Status Changed Online "Request for evidence" It was for Biometrics.

10/25/2010: Request for evidence recieved "Biometrics Notice".

11/18/2010: Biometrics date ==> 11:00AM. Biometrics was taken On time.

12/03/2010: "Yellow Letter" Received.

12/06/2010: "Touch" Case Moved to "Testing and Interview".

12/08/2010: Interview Letter received via mail.

01/13/2011: Interview Date. Done, " Thanks To ALLAH, I Passed the Test.

01/18/2011: Oath Letter was Sent.

01/20/2011: Oath Letter Recieved via mail.

01/28/2011: Oath Date. ==> Done, I am a U.S. Citizen

01/31/2011: Applied for a U.S. Passport Book, And, U.S. Passport Card.

02/25/2011: Passport Book's Received.

02/26/2011: Passport Card's Received.

02/28/2011: Certificate Of Naturalization's Returned.

Game Over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×