Jump to content
girl123

AOS - Mother is sick in my country - Can I leave the US to take care of her?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I am adjusting status from my K1 visa, my AOS petition was accepted in March and I receveid my advance parole 3 weeks ago. I just found out my mother is seriously sick in my home country and I need to go there take care of her, since my father left her and my grandmother is very old. I have no doubts I am going there since this is the most important thing for me now and my husband agrees. However I am wondering what can happen to my AOS petition. Can I just come back to the US for the interview? Will a few months in my home country be bad for it? I will have all the documents from doctors to proof her medical situation. Or maybe is there a way I can expedite the AOS?

*Please, don't send me mean comments, I am already devastated by what is happening.

Thanks a lot guys!

Edited by girl123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can request an expedite of Advanced parole based on your mother's illness. Absolutely do not leave without that.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents/emergency-travel

Edit: oops I need to read more carefully, you should be fine with your AP

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is sufficient, but bring a copy of AOS application that you filed just in case,

If you received EAD/AP, then you've already done the biometrics,

so only thing you have to watch out for is interview schedule.

Also, I don't know how long you can stay at overseas during the AOS,

so you might want to look into that.

But certainly having some proof of why you had to stay overseas

and away from you husband for many months can only help

if you happened to get asked during the interview.

Therefore, you guys probably want to keep a good record of your

continued communication and interaction while you are at overseas...

just in case they want some proof of bona fide relationship during

separate living.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey DualityOneness, thank you for the information. I think I should call USCIS as soon as I get less nervous, so I don't cry at the phone :(

My husband will go to my country for a week while I am there, so maybe this can also be a good proof of our relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A month after getting her 2-yr conditional GC, my wife had to visit her ailing mother in China for a month. There were no untoward effects on her immigration status. It sounds like you are prepared with evidence/documentation of your mother's illness, just in case. That is good. Hopefully it won't be an issue.

When you get a chance, :time:

Hope that you have a safe and uneventful journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys,

I am adjusting status from my K1 visa, my AOS petition was accepted in March and I receveid my advance parole 3 weeks ago. I just found out my mother is seriously sick in my home country and I need to go there take care of her, since my father left her and my grandmother is very old. I have no doubts I am going there since this is the most important thing for me now and my husband agrees. However I am wondering what can happen to my AOS petition. Can I just come back to the US for the interview? Will a few months in my home country be bad for it? I will have all the documents from doctors to proof her medical situation. Or maybe is there a way I can expedite the AOS?

*Please, don't send me mean comments, I am already devastated by what is happening.

Thanks a lot guys!

Whether you have the GC or AP your time outside the US is treated the same. The only real difference is upon returning to the US using the AP usually requires you to be sent to secondary inspection so allow more time at the POE when using the AP card. You might want to limit your time outside the US to less than 6 months--hopefully your Mother gets better before that time period is up. You have less trouble entering if you have less than 6 months out of the US verses a trip of more than 6 months. Having information about your Mother's illness will help in returning and I would also keep it for your removal of conditions (ROC) that you will be filing two years after receiving your GC minus 90 days to cover this earlier period of time in your relationship.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband was gone for 2 months on an AP/EAD card (received it the month prior to his departure). He had no trouble returning, and we were never asked why he left. His return was even easier than the first time he arrived in the US.


ROC

3.6.2017     Mailed I-751

3.7.2017     NOA sent

3.23.2017   Biometrics Appointment

2.26.2018   I-751 Transferred to Local Office

3.5.2018     I-751 Received in Local Office

5.1.2018     Case Transferred; Preliminary Review Done; transferred to NBC in Lee's Summit, MO

5.3.2018     Case Transferred

7.24.2018   Joint interview approved

7.30.2018   Green Card received

Naturalization

3.15.2018   Filed N 400 Online

3.15.2018   USCIS sent the receipt

3.16.2018   USCIS sent biometrics letter

6.14.2018   Interview Notice sent

7.24.2018   Naturalization Interview; approved

9.26.2018   Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have nothing to add to the answers that have been given, but I just want to say I'm sorry to hear about your mom and I wish her a speedy recovery. Best wishes.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×