Jump to content
El_killer47

What do I need to get run an immigration law practice?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am not a lawyer. Never went to law school. No bar. I am a certified public accountant. If I want to practice immigration law., such as filing people's i-130s, and k-1s and N-400 etc. What do I need to have? I know I can't obviously advertise myself as an attorney but what do I need in terms of licensing and such to be able to run a practice that specializes in helping people with immigration filing?


IR-1/CR-1

NOA-1 December 16, 2014

REF- June 24, 2015 ---------------190 days since NOA 1

RFE Respond- July 5, 2015 ----

NOA- 2 July 24, 2015 ------------- 220 days since NOA 1

NVC Sent- August 04, 2015 ----- 11 days since NOA 2

NVC Rcvd- August 18, 2015 ---- 14 days later
Case ID & IIN obtained- August 21, 2015 (over phone)

DS 261 completed- August 25, 2015

AOS Paid- August 25, 2015

Documents Sent- September 28

IV Paid- September 28, 2015

Document Scan- October 2, 2015

DS 260 Completed- October 5, 2015

Case Complete- October 29, 2015 --------- 27 days since Case Complete

Interview Scheduled- November 14, 2015 (Interview date- December 15, 2015)

Medical Done- November 23, 2015

Interview- December 15, 2015

Result- Need joint sponsor. Liquid assets not accepted.

... Looking for joint sponsor now.

Visa In Hand- .....

POE- .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before filing our case, I spoke with a bunch of lawyers and even met 2 in person for a consultation and I realized these lawyers they'll say anything to get you good and scared of the whole process.... as if without their assistance you're doomed. One guy actually told me that USCIS has all false information on their website., and of course, this lawyer knows the "inside story" on how visas are actually processed. Someone promised me 6 months, someone 7 months and one promised me "9 months or more depending on my luck. but most likely 9" unless obviously I turned out to be unlucky... in which case, it was out of his hands, I assumed. lol. and he could only pity me, I suppose. And the money these guys wanted.... the lowest I got quoted was $1000 for k-3 visa and then $1000 again when adjustment of status came around as a package deal only. Immigration fees are of course not included. One guy, the one who claimed he knew better immigration law then uscis itself wanted 3500 plus immigration fees.

I figured, I can charge half as much and probably do a better job then these attorneys... thanks to all the information I gathered here and continue to do so.


IR-1/CR-1

NOA-1 December 16, 2014

REF- June 24, 2015 ---------------190 days since NOA 1

RFE Respond- July 5, 2015 ----

NOA- 2 July 24, 2015 ------------- 220 days since NOA 1

NVC Sent- August 04, 2015 ----- 11 days since NOA 2

NVC Rcvd- August 18, 2015 ---- 14 days later
Case ID & IIN obtained- August 21, 2015 (over phone)

DS 261 completed- August 25, 2015

AOS Paid- August 25, 2015

Documents Sent- September 28

IV Paid- September 28, 2015

Document Scan- October 2, 2015

DS 260 Completed- October 5, 2015

Case Complete- October 29, 2015 --------- 27 days since Case Complete

Interview Scheduled- November 14, 2015 (Interview date- December 15, 2015)

Medical Done- November 23, 2015

Interview- December 15, 2015

Result- Need joint sponsor. Liquid assets not accepted.

... Looking for joint sponsor now.

Visa In Hand- .....

POE- .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It'd depend on the case, some are harder than others.

You can't tote yourself off as an attorney or even a paralegal, you could really only say you're a document preparer, but at the same time you will always run into a situation you have never had before and you may run into clients who you simply can't help because of your lack of knowledge.

With that said, for my divorce I went pro se and I just had a legal document preparer do the papers for my divorce and instead of paying over 1000$ for a lawyer for the divorce and then 350 for the filing, I paid 650$ in total, the legal document preparer - 300 the filing fee - 350$.

Just remember, you'll have to keep up with the new rules, regulations, and forms when they come out.


As I've seen just with this website, not everyones cases are cut and dry. And immigration law is far from just filing papers, clearly there are people that can file papers without contacting anyone with legal knowhow by simply looking at guides on the page. The most you could say you are is a document preparer for X kind of visas.





I personally could never charge people money to do the filing especially knowing that all of my knowledge came from a free site that they have access to as well.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to General Immigration-related Forum~

~General inquiry about immigration law, not spouse-visa specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would imagine a lot depends on your state law- while immigration is federal law, you won't be actually practising law, you will "just' be filling out forms and adivising.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, decide if you want to be a lawyer versus an attorney (able to represent someone in a court of law). Then go to school, a JD degree, and to be an attorney - pass the bar exam.

there is no difference in an attorney and a lawyer, same exact thing. Not sure why you are saying they need to decide which one to be when they are in fact the same



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you go to EIOR web-site there is some info RE: representatives on

immigration form preparing you could read up on ....I saw it while

researching something else...I think some kind of registration is required

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think he just wants to be a notaio.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people believe there is no difference, however there is. An attorney is a lawyer, but a lawyer is not necessarily an attorney. An attorney went to law school and passed a bar exam. A lawyer simply went to law school and either did not pass the bar or never took it. A lawyer is fully capable to perform lawyer duties outside of a courtroom. A lawyer, however, is not allowed to represent someone in court.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begs the question what Americans have against Solicitors.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a licensed attorney or BIA accredited can charge to fill out forms and advise regarding immigration Law.Any advice given regarding a legal matter constitutes the practice of law without license,and you can be charged criminally for the unlawful practice of law if you advise someone about immigration Law and charge to fill out the forms. I am an attorney,and I am not here to scare you.The Law is very clear who can give immigration advise/fill out forms.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Notarios set up shop (some) file wrong forms ,issues incorrect info,

have clients sign the docs as the preparer , so they have no accountability

that's why USCIS considers them illegal. A crime..A registered preparer does

the same form preparing but have to fill out preparers section on form

when registered & have some culpability in errors made as a licensed preparer.

Attorney, Lawyer, Barrister iuse to be the same thing pre law degree requirements

eons ago when they wore fancy curled up wigs & flowing long black gowns (still practiced

by the British & their previous colonies.) ...when it became formal & one had to

sit the bar formally it became an Attorney in the US & a Barrister in the UK...in

both countries ppl refers to both as lawyers & solicitors, however I cannot say

the poster that explain the difference is wrong, its something new I've learned and

will research

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×