Jump to content
Jessicaa1975

American and UK citizen want to get married and live in the US

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning;

My fiancé and I want to file for the fiancé visa, and live in the US once we are approved. BUT, we would like to marry in his hometown in scotland. Is this possible? I thought that once he was approved and we had 3 months to marry, we (my kids and I) would travel to Scotland, get married/honeymoon then come home together. Is this a possibility? If so, what are the additional steps we have to take?

I have my fiancé visa packet all ready to file.

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning;

My fiancé and I want to file for the fiancé visa, and live in the US once we are approved. BUT, we would like to marry in his hometown in scotland. Is this possible? I thought that once he was approved and we had 3 months to marry, we (my kids and I) would travel to Scotland, get married/honeymoon then come home together. Is this a possibility? If so, what are the additional steps we have to take?

I have my fiancé visa packet all ready to file.

Thanks for the help!

You are looking for a CR-1 visa. Get married there first then file for the visa. Wait times are about a year.

The K-1 fiance visa is to come to the U.S. and get married here in the U.S. and adjust their status while they are here. Current times are roughly 4 to 8 months or so. The 90 days you referred to in the timeframe you have to get married once he touches U.S. soil.

There are many more details with each so decide which is best for you and this site will help you every step of the way.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning;

My fiancé and I want to file for the fiancé visa, and live in the US once we are approved. BUT, we would like to marry in his hometown in scotland. Is this possible? I thought that once he was approved and we had 3 months to marry, we (my kids and I) would travel to Scotland, get married/honeymoon then come home together. Is this a possibility? If so, what are the additional steps we have to take?

I have my fiancé visa packet all ready to file.

Thanks for the help!

Good Morning Jessicaa1975,

Unfortunately, it is not possible, if you file for a K1 visa you have 90 days to get married, it is a one only trip visa and becomes obsolete once you arrive in the USA. If you travel home to marry then you wont be allowed to re-enter the USA and will then have to apply for a spouse's visa.

Have you thought about getting married here in the USA and once you have changed status and have the AP travel document and/or GC then having a blessing in Scotland at a later date?


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is probably what we will have to do. Do you know how long it takes to get the OK for us to travel together?? I really want to go to a special place in scotland for our honeymoon.

If you enter the USA and get married right away you can then apply for Adjustment of Status. To get the GC, if you don't get an interview is now taking up to a year, however you can apply for an EAD ( temporary work card) and an AP (advanced parole -travel document) which takes up to 90 days. It is all dependent on how quickly you marry and file for AOS and whether or not you feel comfortable travelling on a AP or want to wait for your AOS and GC!


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More than sufficient - on top you must prove having physically met in the two years and prior to filing the I-129F.

Getting a travel document (AP) after marriage stateside takes ca. 90d from initiation the paperwork (AOS). Delays are possible.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More than sufficient - on top you must prove having physically met in the two years and prior to filing the I-129F.

Getting a travel document (AP) after marriage stateside takes ca. 90d from initiation the paperwork (AOS). Delays are possible.

Vast delays with AOS if you don't get an interview and a potential interview waiver letter, but with EAD/AP, after 75 days you can ask for a service request and they normally act upon that request.

USCIS is just SO slow right now and a few members on visa journey have emailed the Ombudsman regarding their conditional GC after waiting for nearly a year and sometimes over a year! Feel sorry for you guys too, just looked at your timeline and shaking my head!


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning;

My fiancé and I want to file for the fiancé visa, and live in the US once we are approved. BUT, we would like to marry in his hometown in scotland. Is this possible? I thought that once he was approved and we had 3 months to marry, we (my kids and I) would travel to Scotland, get married/honeymoon then come home together. Is this a possibility? If so, what are the additional steps we have to take?

I have my fiancé visa packet all ready to file.

Thanks for the help!

In order to marry in the UK, since your fiancé is a US citizen (non-EEA), there are many rules controlling what you can and cannot do. Specifically though, you would be required to obtain a marriage visitor's visa through the UK government. It has it's own complex set of rules, restrictions, and financial burdens to prove. Once obtaining one, you could get around a few of those restrictions by going up to Gretna Green. The US citizen would still be forced to return home.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband, a USC, and I got married in Scotland. He applied for his marriage visitor visa and was approved within about one month. It was 85GBP. Although the application was easy, there were a few rather ridiculous questions such as how much did he intend spending on food during the visit (he only came for ten days!). You also have to supply evidence of the proposed marriage so we included a copy of the contract of our wedding package with the hotel and a copies of our marriage notice forms (M10) that we sent to the registrar.

You can find more details here https://www.gov.uk/marriage-visa/overview


I'm from the UK, hubby is from Michigan and is a retired US Army Officer.   We are currently stationed overseas.

Here is our immigration journey so far....

10.26.13 - Our wedding in Scotland 

11.26.14 - Filed I-130 at US Consulate, Frankfurt (DCF)

11.18.14 - Returned to Scotland to renew our vows for our first wedding anniversary

01.08.15 - NOA2 received in snail mail, together with case number and Packet 3 instructions

02.15.15 - Submitted Packet 3

02.17.15 - Packet 4 received by email with instructions to schedule medical and interview

02.18.15 - Email authorisation received from Consulate to gain access to appointment calendar

03.03.15 - Medical

03.18.15 - Interview - APPROVED!

03.21.15 - Visa in hand

06.10.15 - POE Chicago (final destination Detroit)

07.20.15 - Received SSN in mail

07.27.15 - Received 2 year green card in mail

The journey to ROC starts here...!

10.05.15 - Returned to Germany on government orders

05.25.17 - Mailed ROC package to California Service Centre

06.14.17 - Received NOA 1 (dated 05.30.17)

09.05.18 - Received a second NOA (dated 08.11.18) granting a further six months extension to green card due to 'processing delays'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or you could apply for a K-1, when it`s approved and he comes to the USA get married asap just at the courthouse and adjust status. Then once he can travel, go to Scotland and have a ceremony and honeymoon.

Good luck!


''No matter how painful distance can be, not having you in my life would be worse''

August 16 2013: Started dating

July 6 2014: Got engaged! (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a risky path to take.......

If the CBP get a sniff that your intent is to enter the US,marry and adjust status you can be opening up a whole world of pain for yourself.

Many have done it and been successful, it is still a risk.

Also suggesting this here on VJ can be seen as a TOS violation.

I think you misunderstand the OP was talking about coming over on a K1 visa!!


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×