Jump to content

Melc

Members
  • Content Count

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Melc

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 331266
  • Location London, UK

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa (DCF)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Embassy
  • Country
    United Kingdom

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm afraid it does, unless you can get the employer to sign a letter stating that the income will continue once you move to the US. (Presumably your employer in France doesn't have a US branch that is willing to hire you?) Your other alternative is to use assets, or get a joint sponsor with US-based income.
  2. I went ahead and translated mine myself for London, just in case. The text at the bottom is a summary but not a literal, word-for-word translation. I’ve heard it’s accepted in NL without translation, but I’m not sure about other consulates.
  3. Also, as a note here, you do not need to send DS-230, it is replaced by DS-260 online. Similarly, DS-2001 is not needed as you can book the interview and medical yourself. You will not receive a date from them, but will call them yourself. The steps are shown here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/family-immigration/how-to-apply-2/ Just note that although it says step 4 - schedule medical, you'll want to schedule your medical first, and then the interview. Leaving at least 5 work days between the two. It also specifies the information required for the documents here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/family-immigration/required-documents/
  4. I see we're not the only ones tired of this brexit mess! We've just had our I-130 approved and are waiting until our second anniversary to move, in order to get the unconditional green card. Note that you have a year after the I-130 is approved for follow-up steps, so getting that sorted sooner rather than later wouldn't hurt in light of the closing offices. We found the I-130 quite simple. Remember to fill in N/A in all the empty fields, and follow the instructions at: https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-consulates/government-agencies/dhs/uscis/i130filing-html/ This form sums it up really nicely, and indicates the order to staple things in too: https://uk.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/16/USCIS_20190225_i130_Checklist_for_Spouse.pdf For the passport photos, you can take your own and upload them to a service like https://www.epassportphoto.com. If you select "do it yourself" then you can just download the result, print it at boots, and save yourself a nice bunch of money. Just make sure you read the requirements.
  5. If you entered after your two year anniversary and receive a conditional green card, you will have to file an I-90, and send your green card and a copy of your marriage certificate. It will be free as it would be classified as an error by DHS. As the instructions say:
  6. I’d probably mention in the next email that the reason you’re asking is that you’ve since moved. I reckon they might have normal instructions not to look up numbers within X weeks, so as not to set precedent. Changing address, however, as was the case for you, seems like a valid reason though. That’s why I mentioned it above as well. Let’s hope the new tenants receive the letter soon! Then you get the chance to suffer through the horrible crashing DS-260 website too! 😉
  7. Ah, no, mine wasn't. But L&I got theirs in already, and theirs was the 29th. Did you mention the move and updating the information as well? Waiting 8 weeks seems pretty silly if the letter is never going to reach you regardless.
  8. Oh, strange. Somewhere else they mention 5 weeks. I'd just mentioned it had been a month since I heard from USCIS; maybe that is their cut off.
  9. https://uk.usembassy.gov/iv-contact/ Here's the link. Good luck! I think you can also mention in your message to them that the address has changed, to pass that along as well. (I believe you had moved in with friends/family for now, right?)
  10. They were extremely quick! I messaged them last night and they've already emailed me back with my number. Turns out I should've received it two weeks ago already! It seems like if you're waiting for 3 weeks, definitely just shoot them a message. Good luck to everyone!
  11. Oh wow! And here I was just waiting... I’ll send them a message. Thanks for letting me know!
  12. Congrats! We still haven't received ours, and our NOA2 was issued on the 13th of August, so we're almost at a month without hearing from them... Do you mind sharing what was your NOA2 date? I might have to send them a message to let them know we never received the LND number...
  13. Still waiting for the LND number here too. Our NOA2 date was August 13th, so it looks like we’ve moved away from the quick 11 day turnover! 😞
  14. We got married there a year and a half ago. We booked the ceremony a month and a half in advance at the registrar’s office and needed witnesses. There were plenty of people offering each other to be witnesses the day before, when doing the paperwork, however. We just wanted some close friends with us to do it.
×
×
  • Create New...